WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Macro Help (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=140)
-   -   Change graphics resolution with a macro (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59736)

Fliege2612 12-17-23 05:44 AM

Change graphics resolution with a macro
 
Hello,

Since I play WOW with a MacMini M2 Pro, this PC sometimes reaches its performance limits.

That's why I would like to change the resolution from 3840x2160 to 2560x1440 using a macro.

Can someone tell me what the macro should look like?

SDPhantom 12-17-23 01:34 PM

I haven't tested it, but this is what it in theory should look like.
Code:

/run local v,m,f=C_VideoOptions,GetCVar("gxMonitor"),GetCVar("gxFullscreen")~="0";local t=v.GetGameWindowSizes(m,f);if #t>1 then v.SetSetGameWindowSize(t[t[2]:IsEqualTo(v.GetCurrentGameWindowSize(m,f)) and 1 or 2]:GetXY());end
It approaches the macro character limit at 227/256. If there's only one resolution option, it does nothing. If there's more than one, it looks at the top two and should alternate between them. However, in windowed mode, the current resolution can equal neither of them. It'll default to the top one in this case.

Fliege2612 12-18-23 01:09 PM

If I insert this into a Marko, nothing happens. Or do I have to write the resolution in there somewhere?

SDPhantom 12-20-23 04:58 PM

It "should" work on the retail client. Classic appears to use a different name for the fullscreen CVar. Replace "gxFullscreen" with "gxMaximize".

The function that actually sets the resolution is C_VideoOptions.SetSetGameWindowSize(). The rest of the code tries to read what the list of supported resolutions is and alternates between the top two.

Fliege2612 12-21-23 01:42 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Nein, nichts ist wirklich passiert. Whether I enter gxFullscreen or gxMaximize doesn't matter. It doesn't switch from 4K to WQHD. I always stick to 4K resolution. Ist es wichtig, dass das Spiel für mich Deutsch ist? Actually not, right? Does it work for you?

Or have I entered something wrong?

SDPhantom 12-25-23 01:50 AM

Unfortunately, I can't test it. Multi-monitor setups don't handle spontaneous resolution changes well.

Assunka 12-27-23 01:29 AM

Have you tried using the macro on the retail client, and does it make a difference if the game is set to German, or could there be an error in the macro itself?

Fliege2612 12-28-23 12:59 AM

I tried retail but unfortunately without success. I think it doesn't matter whether the game is in German or English. I also enter macros in German in English.


Is there another macro that changes the setting?

LudiusMaximus 01-26-24 02:40 AM

You could change every graphics settings variable separately. I used to do this to switch between different shadow settings via hotkey:

Code:

VER 3 000000000000003D "ShadLow" "INV_MISC_QUESTIONMARK"
/console graphicsSSAO 1
/console shadowMode 0
/console MSAAQuality 0,0
END

VER 3 0000000000000052 "ShadMed2" "INV_MISC_QUESTIONMARK"
/console graphicsSSAO 3
/console shadowMode 1
/console MSAAQuality 1.0
END

VER 3 0000000000000051 "ShadMed1" "INV_MISC_QUESTIONMARK"
/console graphicsSSAO 4
/console shadowMode 2
/console MSAAQuality 2.0
END

VER 3 000000000000002E "ShadHigh" "INV_MISC_QUESTIONMARK"
/console graphicsSSAO 5
/console shadowMode 3
/console MSAAQuality 3.0
END

You find your current variable settings (updated only after the game client is closed!) in the \World of Warcraft\_retail_\WTF\Config.wtf file.

ChamSpode 01-27-24 11:58 PM

Have you considered changing individual graphics settings variables separately instead of using a single macro to address your resolution change issue in World of Warcraft?

Fliege2612 01-28-24 12:35 PM

I don't have exactly what I wanted, but I was able to create a macro using the Config.wtf file. I can't change the resolution itself, but I can change the render setting. I now use /console RenderScale 0.96 once and /console RenderScale 0.66 once. This means I change the resolution at least indirectly. What is nasty, however, is that with a /console command it is not visible in the settings. It is set but unfortunately you can't see it in the settings.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:22 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI