WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   AddOn Help/Support (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Need help with the !Beautycase addon please! (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33161)

Autonomy 06-14-10 02:47 AM

Need help with the !Beautycase addon please!
 
I've been looking around the internet and in a lot of different files trying to figure out what I need to do to make !Beautycase work for me on my DXE and ShockAndAwe bars.
One link I found was from the forums here but didn't do me much good other than introducing me to the addon - this is the post:
Quote:

Originally Posted by nin (Post 187547)
how did you try it before? are several ways.. depends on how lazy you want too be :P you could add code in the lua or use a addon that adds borders/panels for you..i use beautycase for example and it works...

if you use addon for it look in alerts.lua for the frames you need too hook the texture too.

icon frame

Code:

local icon = CreateFrame("Frame",nil,self)
for the bar there are three frames that works.. don't think anyone is better than the other :P

Code:

local self = CreateFrame("Frame","DXEAlertBar"..BarCount,UIParent)
Code:

local statusbar = CreateFrame("StatusBar",nil,self)
Code:

local border = CreateFrame("Frame",nil,self)

I then went into my DXE folder and indeed found those lines of text and I also went and downloaded !Beautycase but, from there, I do not know what to do with those lines of text to make them work with the addon.

Can anyone help me hook the texture from !Beautycase to the DXE bars? I'll post more info if needed.

nin 06-14-10 04:08 AM

Im on phone so cant give you exact codes.

If you Open beautycase.lua There is a section that explains the function.

Something like "createborder(framename,size,r,g,b,adjustment)

Example for icon. Createborder(icon,3,1,1,1) last 8 digits is Rip adjust the texture

You Can change the border textures in the mediafolder.

Hope that makes sense :)

Autonomy 06-14-10 04:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nin (Post 192052)
Im on phone so cant give you exact codes.

If you Open beautycase.lua There is a section that explains the function.

Something like "createborder(framename,size,r,g,b,adjustment)

Example for icon. Createborder(icon,3,1,1,1) last 8 digits is Rip adjust the texture

You Can change the border textures in the mediafolder.

Hope that makes sense :)

I really like the border textures that came with :)
I went into the LUA file and saw the
CreateBorder(myFrameName, 12, R, G, B, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1)
etc
The part I don't understand is what to do from there, with that section, to put in the DXE code (if that is even how I do it)
Would it look something like
Code:

        local icon = CreateFrame("Frame",nil,self)
        CreateBorder(icon,3,1,1,1)
        self.icon = icon

That's the part I'm having trouble with :/ Just how to apply the code to DXE.

EDIT: I tried using what I have above and the border did indeed show up around the icon - thank you very much. May not be the proper way to do it but glad it's progress :p


So I've got the border on the bars and icons working great, but now I can't figure out how to get the pane to have a matching border.. I assume it's in the Core.lua file.

Result so far:

Canities 06-14-10 06:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Autonomy (Post 192055)
So I've got the border on the bars and icons working great, but now I can't figure out how to get the pane to have a matching border.. I assume it's in the Core.lua file.

Try looking in \DXE\Widgets\ for both the health and timber bar lua files, in there you will find a couple of frames that require the !beautycase code.

Regards

Autonomy 06-14-10 06:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Canities (Post 192070)
Try looking in \DXE\Widgets\ for both the health and timber bar lua files, in there you will find a couple of frames that require the !beautycase code.

Regards

The health part worked out very well, the timer part not so much. It literally puts a border around the timer part and not the entire pane :(

Canities 06-14-10 06:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Autonomy (Post 192071)
The health part worked out very well, the timer part not so much. It literally puts a border around the timer part and not the entire pane :(

Ok, one down one left!
Try looking in wondow.lua for:
local window = CreateFrame("Frame","DXEWindow"..properName,UIParent)
local faux_window = CreateFrame("Frame","DXEWindow"..properName.."Frame",window)
local border = CreateFrame("Frame",nil,faux_window)

I believe they are what your after for the whole pane, you will have to experiment with which one does what as, not being at a computer that runs WoW i'm working on a bit of guess work here :P

Regards

ps: also for the proximity window check in:
DXE\Windows\Proximity.lua
In there are some local settings for bars/statusbars and icons. You might want to check them out also.

Autonomy 06-14-10 07:28 AM

Oddly enough, the window.lua file skins the proximity window.

Canities 06-14-10 07:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Autonomy (Post 192075)
Oddly enough, the window.lua file skins the proximity window.

Interesting, im guessing the window.lua file is used for any of the other windows (i.e. version check/proximity, etc). Glad it all worked out good :D

I might have to use this myself and mod the texture files for my own UI

Regards

Autonomy 06-14-10 07:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Canities (Post 192076)
Interesting, im guessing the window.lua file is used for any of the other windows (i.e. version check/proximity, etc). Glad it all worked out good :D

I might have to use this myself and mod the texture files for my own UI

Regards

Haha, awful habit of mine. Always want more.

Updated. Getting kind of closer to what I wanted!

nin 06-14-10 09:30 AM

the pane is located in core.lua

Code:

Pane = CreateFrame("Frame","DXEPane",UIParent)
a tip is too /fstack and mouseover the frame you want the name of.

Autonomy 06-14-10 11:59 PM

Is the way I wrote the code in one of my earlier posts the way I'm supposed to do it?

nin 06-15-10 08:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Autonomy (Post 192184)
Is the way I wrote the code in one of my earlier posts the way I'm supposed to do it?

you're applying the code right. just play with the settings till you find a setting that you like. sometimes you need too adjust size and stuff depending on what frame you hook it too.

Autonomy 06-15-10 11:13 PM

Thanks much for the help, I still can't find a way to put the border on the actual pane though.. kind of annoying. Have tried several different places in the DXE code.


Update in combat :)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:15 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI