WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Graphics Help (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Circle and other graphic for CombatReplay addon (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=46576)

shurshik 05-29-13 01:46 AM

Circle and other graphic for CombatReplay addon
 
Hi!

I am working on a new addon CombatReplay:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m3EV36y4SNU

But I have problems with graphics for it (i hate graphic).

I still have to convert jpg maps to put them as a background of the frame, don't know if I'll get some problems with them.

But what I have now:
how can I create a simple circle? Is there the other way instead of taking an image and import it to the game?
I will need to create a simple line too, I didn't test it, but found this: http://wowprogramming.com/forums/development/271

Maybe you can suggest me something, or maybe someone has converted simple circle already (or something else that I could use in the addon) to share with me?

Phanx 05-29-13 02:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shurshik (Post 278901)
I still have to convert jpg maps to put them as a background of the frame, don't know if I'll get some problems with them.

What maps are you using? If possible, you should use the existing in-game map art.

Quote:

Originally Posted by shurshik (Post 278901)
how can I create a simple circle? Is there the other way instead of taking an image and import it to the game?

Not really. You can do a LOT of complicated math with a bunch of tiny solid-colored texture objects, but using an image is infinitely more efficient if you just want a circle. Make it big, so you can use it at many different sizes -- scaling down looks way better than scaling up.

Quote:

Originally Posted by shurshik (Post 278901)
I will need to create a simple line too, I didn't test it, but found this: http://wowprogramming.com/forums/development/271

For simple lines you probably want to just use a simple line texture and rotate it as needed. Or, check out the DrawRouteLine function in FrameXML\TaxiFrame.lua to see how Blizzard draws the paths on the flight map.

shurshik 05-29-13 02:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 278904)
What maps are you using? If possible, you should use the existing in-game map art.

How can I get them? I got 3 different maps to test: screenshots from air of the boss room, maps created from getting images of minimap, screenshot of the zone map (don't like it, very little boss rooms)

Phanx 05-29-13 05:03 AM

You don't need to take screenshots of in-game graphics, paste them in Photoshop, and save them as new graphics. Just find the path to the graphics that the game already uses. Any map addon should have the code you need for maps.

If you actually want a screenshot of the 3D game world (not a screenshot of the map) that's a different story, and you will need to use your own images. Just make sure each dimension is a power of 2 (they don't have to be the same power of 2) and save the image as 32-bit TGA. If you're using GIMP, the default settings for exporting to TGA are appropriate for WoW graphics.

zork 06-04-13 10:59 AM

If you need help with graphics send me a message. I can help.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:23 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI