WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Carbonite Archive (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Icecrown reported incorrectly (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37184)

Zasurus 11-29-10 10:05 AM

Icecrown reported incorrectly
 
Hi I'm not sure if you would call this a Carbonite issue or just a WoW issue that Carbonite doesn't have a workaround for so I will describe how to replicate the issue and see what you guys think:

If you go to Icecrown about 60, 106 you about where Icecrown meets Dragonblight and Wintergrasp.

Inside this area the arrow stops moving (it does turn though) until you exit this area then it jumps to the new area...

The game reports this area as Icecrown (it's not just that point but a small area around there) and with just the original map it will open icecrown BUT there will be no arrow (as in where you are)... BUT if you change your map to Wintergrasp OR Dragonblight the arrow IS there and DOES move/work as normal...

If you have carbonite open in this area and zoom out so you can see a bit of Dragonblight or Wintergraps then put the mouse over that area on Carbonite (so Carbonite shows all flightpoints etc in that area etc) then move the arrow works fine but the second you move the mouse off Carbonite or onto Icecrown (on Carbonite) it stops. :)

Hope this makes sence...!

I guess a fix would be maybe to bodge Carbonite so when ever you are in that area it pretends your arrow is being held over Dragonblight or Wintergrasp? I suspect Dragonblight might be best as it isn't a combat zone...

Oviously only a surgestion and asuming the issue is with WoW and not Carbonite :) if it is an issue with Carbonite (which I don't believe it is) I guess it could be fixed! :D

Zas

carboniteaddon 11-30-10 04:18 PM

The game determines what your current map zone should be. Carbonite stops setting the zone, when the mouse leaves the map, so it goes back to the player's zone. That is a global setting, which other addons also access and not something I would want to override when you are not explicitly using the Carb map.

Zasurus 11-30-10 04:24 PM

Well as long as you know it exists maybe one day someone will work out a nice way around it. ;)

Zas


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:21 PM.

vBulletin © 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2020 MMOUI