WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Lua/XML Help (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Nameplate Set Height (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=36131)

Ither 10-22-10 11:39 AM

Nameplate Set Height
 
Ok.. so supposedly Blizzard fixed the nameplate bugs and it's clearly working as it should in Tidyplates. However, that addon uses the SetScale option for the bar and it holds. If you use

Code:

self.healthBar:SetHeight(3)
It holds at reload but turn away and back it resets.

Is this the actual widget in the API that is causing it or a bad configuration?

I'm trying to fix caelNameplates as nobody has a clue if the author plans to.

v6o 10-22-10 11:56 AM

caelnameplates should have 2 functions. one that gets run the first time a nameplate is shown and then an update function.

i think you'll need to make sure the size is set in the update function, otherwise it will reset to blizzards size.

Ither 10-22-10 12:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by v6o (Post 213353)
caelnameplates should have 2 functions. one that gets run the first time a nameplate is shown and then an update function.

i think you'll need to make sure the size is set in the update function, otherwise it will reset to blizzards size.

I've scanned the code and the only setheights there are is;

Code:

        self.healthBar:SetHeight(caelLib.scale(3))
        self.castBar:SetHeight(caelLib.scale(3))
        self:SetHeight(caelLib.scale(3))

Regardless, if you turn and look back it goes to default.

Could it be an update function is missing?

Duugu 10-23-10 05:22 AM

The upadate function is

Code:

local UpdatePlate = function(self)
[..]
end

in caelNameplates.lua
(starts at line 59)

It hooks the OnShow event of the plate frames.

Ither 10-23-10 01:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Duugu (Post 213493)
The upadate function is

Code:

local UpdatePlate = function(self)
[..]
end

in caelNameplates.lua
(starts at line 59)

It hooks the OnShow event of the plate frames.

Right, which has the set height. Still don't get why it just reverts back; it's driving me nuts.

:(

v6o 10-23-10 07:04 PM

It has to do with bloattest. If you set it to 0 it won't change the size of your nameplates but they will probably not show up at all and if you set it to 1 it will change the size but they will show up.

Give us back our old nameplates Blizzard!... :(

Ither 10-23-10 08:46 PM

Yep.. turned it off and all was fine with the exception of missing plates.

Damn you blizzard!

OttoDeFe 10-23-10 09:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by v6o (Post 213612)

Give us back our old nameplates Blizzard!... :(


BUT - with a scaling option!!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:20 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI