WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Cladhaire's Mods (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=75)
-   -   HOWTO: Troubleshoot issues with LightHeaded (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=18962)

Cladhaire 10-28-08 09:38 AM

HOWTO: Troubleshoot issues with LightHeaded
 
LightHeaded is a complex addon with lots of moving parts. The following is a list of simple troubleshooting exercises you can use to diagnose an issue, and provide me with more information when reporting a bug.

The LightHeaded pages continue to flip back every few seconds
This is actually not a bug in LightHeaded, although in a future version I would like to find a way to resolve it once and for all. In this case there is another addon that is calling the SelectQuestLogEntry() function in response to time, as opposed to game events. This is bad programming on the part of that addon and that author should be notified. To show you this is NOT a bug with LightHeaded, you can follow the section of this guide entitled Isolating LightHeaded

LightHeaded's window is blank, or I can't see quest data
LightHeaded is either not installed properly, or you are encountering an error. Please first follow the steps in the section entitled Checking for errors followed by Ensuring LightHeaded is installed properly.

Isolating LightHeaded
  1. Log into WoW
  2. At the character selection screen, click the button to select a new realm
  3. Create a new character, any race, any class
  4. Click the "Addons" button to open the addon selection screen
  5. Disable all addons except for LightHeaded, LightHeaded_Data_A, LightHeaded_Data_B, LightHeaded_Data_C, LightHeaded_Data_D and LightHeaded_Data_E
  6. Enter the world with the new character, accept the starting quest and open your quest log.

If you don't see the addons listed above in the selection screen, following the section entitled Ensuring LightHeaded is installed properly.

Checking for errors
  1. Log into your character
  2. Open Interface Options by pressing escape and clicking "Interface Options"
  3. Navigate to the "Help" category
  4. Ensure "Display Lua Errors" is checked
  5. Click Ok
  6. Reload your user interface by typing /console reloadui into the chat box
  7. Report any errors that occur, with as much detail as possible

You can use an addon like BugSack or Swatter to get more information from an error message. You can also check the contents of the World of Warcraft\Logs\FrameXML.log file for errors that occur during the loading process.

Ensuring LightHeaded is installed properly

LightHeaded should consist of six directorys under your Addons folder. They are named LightHeaded, LightHeaded_Data_A, LightHeaded_Data_B, LightHeaded_Data_C, LightHeaded_Data_D and LightHeaded_Data_E. The main addon is LightHeaded while each of the other addons provides a portion of the quest data that is used. LightHeaded is organized this way to use the least memory possible at any time.

If you log into World of Warcraft and select the Addon button, you should see all five of these listed. They should all have checkmarks next to them, and they should not (unless there has been a patch on the particular day you are checking) be an "Out of date" tag on any of the addons. Ensure the checkbox is clicked for each of the addons.

If they do not appear in your addon selection screen, then the addons are not installed correctly. You should follow the directions in the README file included in the zip to ensure things are properly unpacked.

Redtooth 10-29-08 11:28 AM

No double window
 
Him there the mod seems to work fine, except after patch 3.0.2 i dont get the doubke window anymore, just the standard quest log with lightheaded attached to the side...

Any ideas?
Cheers

Seerah 10-29-08 11:33 AM

That's all LightHeaded does. You had some other mod to make the quest log two panes.

Petrah 10-29-08 05:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Redtooth (Post 107351)
Him there the mod seems to work fine, except after patch 3.0.2 i dont get the doubke window anymore, just the standard quest log with lightheaded attached to the side...

Any ideas?
Cheers

That would be the DoubleWide addon.

Seerah 10-29-08 05:17 PM

Yep. That or one of the other couple quest mods that do it.

Warbound 04-19-09 02:48 PM

install problems
 
I've installed/reinstalled LH multiple times and placed in the correct folder, made sure I had A,B,C,D,E and Lightheaded main but it doesn't show up in my Addons button on the char selection screen and therefore doesn't show up in-game. I've also had this problem with TomTom. I apologize if I'm missing something obvious from the FAQ but I didnt see anything that could help me. If you guys have any ideas they'd be much appreciated seeing as I seriously need LH/TomTom for questing!:)

Cladhaire 04-19-09 02:51 PM

Are you using Windows Vista? If so, the location of your WoW installation likely changed when you installed 3.X. You should find it now under c:\users\public\games or something like that.

Warbound 04-19-09 02:56 PM

It's under a folder called public which goes to games which goes to World of Warcraft which goes to all of the things relating to wow. When manually installing addons I've just taken them to my interface folder and then moved to Addons folder which has worked good save for LH/TomTom. Yes I am a Vista user but only 32-bit. In my addons folder whenever I download LH/TomTom it says they're Compressed/Zipped folders and those are the ones that won't work.

Cladhaire 04-19-09 03:00 PM

Yes, they are zipped folders.. as long as you are decompressing them it should work just fine. Your layout should look like this:

c:\public\games\world of warcraft\interface\addons\TomTom\TomTom.toc
c:\public\games\world of warcraft\interface\addons\LightHeaded\LightHeaded.toc

and so on. I'm afraid you're going to have to provide some more information in order to me to help out much more. The addons do work, I can assure you of that so we just need to figure out how you can get them installed correctly.

Warbound 04-19-09 03:03 PM

How do I decompress them?

Cladhaire 04-19-09 03:09 PM

They should be .zip files, and you should be able to just double-click them to decompress them.

Warbound 04-19-09 03:13 PM

Its not letting me decompress I think that might be the problem.

Cladhaire 04-19-09 03:14 PM

What's it saying? What's it doing? Have you checked the size of the file versus the size listed on the website?

Cladhaire 04-19-09 03:16 PM

In your original post you said you're getting the A B C D folders.. where are you getting those? Those all need to be under Interface\Addons, make sure they're not under another subdirectory.

Warbound 04-19-09 03:20 PM

When I double-click to decompress it just opens the folder and it says the parts i.e. A,B,C,D,E and Lightheaded and it has the Text document but it's still compressed. For all the rest of my addons it says File folder w/out the size but LH says compressed (zipped) along with the size (10,031 KB).

Lopeppeppy 04-19-09 03:20 PM

When the EN US forums come back up, check this thread for pointers about how to unzip and install addons. There are lots of links to tutorials, including Lunessa's guide to troubleshoot addons on Vista.

http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/th...43408034&sid=1

Edit to Add: You'll need to right click on the zipped file and extract the contents. Double clicking does NOT decompress files, and therefore the game still can't read them. Windows should have this option automatically.

Warbound 04-19-09 03:27 PM

You were right about the game not being able to read them. Once I right clicked on the file and extracted the contents back into my addons folder, I loaded up WoW and Lh was working perfectly.

Cladhaire 04-19-09 03:31 PM

Great, glad to hear it.

Warbound 04-19-09 03:33 PM

Thank you both for the help. :)

t2teddy 07-28-09 07:44 PM

Every Tuesday I pull out my Latin textbook...
 
Well I haven't seen anyone mentioning this interesting little quirk, so here goes:

Every Tuesday after maintenance, when i log onto one of my toons and open my quest log, LH is written completely in Latin. :eek:

As long as I exit the game and restart it, the next time i log in everything is peachy again...go figure lol.

I lost the screenie I took last time so i'll try to grab another today.

Cladhaire 07-29-09 01:21 AM

It's not latin, it's dummy text. The only reason that text will display is if the other addons are disabled for some reason, or things do not initialize properly.

http://www.lipsum.com/

datgrl 08-06-09 04:58 AM

Prior to the patch, I was using Lightheaded and TomTom as my
quest add ons. My quest log would display in 2 pages: left
side-top was the quest list, left side-bottom was the quest
instruction. Right side was the Lightheaded database info
with co-ords and comments from wowhead.

Now, my quest log is 3 pages wide: left is the quest list,
middle is the quest instruction and right is Lightheaded. I
tried using the page command in Lightheaded to see if it made
a difference and that didn't help. I disabled Lightheaded to
see if it was the add-on that made a difference and it just
got rid of the Lightheaded page. The quest info still displayed
in 2 pages - list on left, quest instruction on right.

I looked in the UI control panel and didn't see anything that
jumped out at me about how to control this. I must be overlooking
something but I can't think what it might be. I checked Add-ons
and double checked to see what add-ons were listed and enableed.
Only Lightheaded and TomTom are there. Any ideas???

If this is a Blizzard patch enhancement, can you recommend the best
setting for transparency?

Thanks.

Seerah 08-06-09 10:02 AM

One of the changes with 3.2 is to make your quest log "double-wide", as you see it now. Not everyone likes it, so you may see an addon crop up sooner or later to streamline it again...

datgrl 08-06-09 12:08 PM

Doublewide now standard view for Quest
 
Thanks for the info. I will keep an eye out for some sort of add on that
makes it smaller. In the mean time, can you suggest a setting that would
give me transparency and yet still be easy to read? I thought I saw a
command for that but I don't fully understand what the numeric setting
will give me. If there isn't a range (1 is fully opaque and .0001 is fully
transparent) I don't know what setting to put in that option.

Thanks.

Cladhaire 08-07-09 03:28 AM

You can use the /lh bgalpha command.

This will make the window 50% transparent:

/lh bgalpha 0.5

This will make it even more transparent:

/lh bgalpha 0.3

This will make it completely opaque:

/lh bgalpha 1.0

And this will make it just slightly transparent:

/lh bgalpha 0.9

Wispermiss 08-14-09 08:25 AM

Lightheaded Buttons out of frame
 
Hello,
I'm having a problem with Lightheaded buttons being out of the frame along with a portion of the center background being absent, see image. The addon itself is working.



http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/3820727966

I've upgraded my graphics card driver, no help. This is the only thing in wow that this seems to be happening with. I don't want to have to stop using the lightheaded /doublewide combo, I love it. However this is driving me nuts.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance,

Wisp

Seerah 08-14-09 09:58 AM

I can't view your image to see what it looks like, but... Doublewide is obsolete as of 3.2. A double-wide quest log is in the default UI now. Perhaps that's your problem?

Wispermiss 08-14-09 11:16 AM

Perfect.. lol
 
Thank you so much... after I'd put a straight link to my image, I saw your post Seerah. Disabled the (unknown to me) obsolete doublewide and Light headed is perfect again.

Wisp

Wispermiss 08-14-09 12:01 PM

umm... not quite perfect?
 
Sigh... previously I was able to get a link placed on the screen, with the quest tracking, to the object necessary to use during the quest. Very handy to have that up there and not have to go looking for it. I no longer get that.

Is this caused by something else I'm not doing properly or just no longer available?

Many Thanks for your help.

Wisp

Seerah 08-14-09 12:21 PM

What do you mean by "a link placed on the screen"?

Wispermiss 08-14-09 01:36 PM

Tracking
 
When you chose a quest and tracked it and say for example, you needed a net to acquire the items needed to complete the quest, a link to the net in your bag would appear next to the tracking text for that quest on your screen. You only needed to click that link on your screen and not need to open your bag to use the net.

Hopefully a better description.

Wisp

Wispermiss 08-14-09 01:39 PM

Tracking
 
Ok, I posted previously, and the VERY next quest I accepted, did as it used to do. Not sure what I wasn't doing correctly before. Sorry...

Seerah 08-14-09 07:41 PM

Yeah, that's some other addon doing that (not LightHeaded)

Disgustipate 08-17-09 07:43 AM

My error
 
Date: 2009-08-17 09:42:24
ID: 1
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ..\AddOns\LightHeaded\LightHeaded.lua line 1880:
Cannot find a library with name 'Dongle-1.2'
Debug:
[C]: ?
[C]: error()
LightHeaded\Dongle.lua:42: DongleStub()
LightHeaded\LightHeaded.lua:1880: in main chunk
AddOns:
Swatter, v3.1.14 (<%codename%>)
Bagnon, v2.9.3
LightHeaded, v297
BlizRuntimeLib_enUS v3.2.0.30200 <us>
(ck=6f)

I can't seem to get this bugger to work.... tried isolating it and everything this error keeps showing.

Meeresa 08-17-09 08:41 AM

quest tracker
 
The button, to use an item, that shows up when tracking a quest on the screen is part of the default blizzard tracking system. New from the latest patch. Saves you from having to open your bags and find the item to use it.

The only thing that would interfere with that is something that changed your default quest tracking (not lightheaded).

Cladhaire 08-17-09 11:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Disgustipate (Post 154215)
Date: 2009-08-17 09:42:24
ID: 1
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ..\AddOns\LightHeaded\LightHeaded.lua line 1880:
Cannot find a library with name 'Dongle-1.2'
Debug:
[C]: ?
[C]: error()
LightHeaded\Dongle.lua:42: DongleStub()
LightHeaded\LightHeaded.lua:1880: in main chunk
AddOns:
Swatter, v3.1.14 (<%codename%>)
Bagnon, v2.9.3
LightHeaded, v297
BlizRuntimeLib_enUS v3.2.0.30200 <us>
(ck=6f)

I can't seem to get this bugger to work.... tried isolating it and everything this error keeps showing.

I would suggest reinstalling LightHeaded. The proper files are indeed included.

Disgustipate 08-17-09 01:41 PM

tried that 3 times and it finally worked on the 3rd. cheers ;)

TProfit 09-07-09 08:44 AM

What does it mean when you open lightheaded and the information is available in the lighheaded pane but all of the links or quest names say unknown quest?

Cladhaire 09-07-09 08:46 AM

You'd have to give a screenshot, but sounds like you have something not installed correctly (such as the QID -> Name mapping addon), or disabled.

TProfit 09-07-09 08:51 AM

How do I take a screenshot?

TProfit 09-07-09 09:07 AM

Haha I figured it out.

TProfit 09-07-09 09:13 AM

lets try this again

http://www.flickr.com/photos/tprofit/3896821804/

Cladhaire 09-07-09 10:40 AM

There is a key binding for it in WoW, so I can't tell you specifically what it is for you. You could do:

/run TakeScreenshot()

or find the binding in the key bindings dialog. When it's done, you will find a folder in your WoW installation called Screenshots. You can upload the image here in your thread, or post it at http://images.gammatester.com and post the link here.

Seerah 09-07-09 10:43 AM

Press the Print Screen button on your keyboard. Your screenshots are saved to World of Warcraft\Screenshots.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 AM.

vBulletin © 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2020 MMOUI