WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Carbonite: Maps (Main AddOn) (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=119)
-   -   Showing all world maps-- (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52411)

Arianna 06-25-15 09:28 AM

Showing all world maps--
 
I just logged in after the recent patch, and Carbonite is showing all world maps rather than just my current area. How can I fix this? (Be gentle, please; I'm not very computer literate.)

Thanks!

ircdirk 06-25-15 09:51 AM

Carbonite Mini Map -> Right Click -> Show... -> Show Unexplored Areas ... but be advised other addons may show all unexplored areas too.

Arianna 06-25-15 10:01 AM

Thanks. That didn't completely fix the problem, but it helped. All the maps still show in the minimap, but my location also shows in the upper right corner. I made the minimap full size, and I can at least tell where I am :)

ircdirk 06-25-15 10:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arianna (Post 309404)
Thanks. That didn't completely fix the problem, but it helped. All the maps still show in the minimap, but my location also shows in the upper right corner. I made the minimap full size, and I can at least tell where I am :)

Sorry i did miss understad u...

Thrumbar 06-25-15 10:34 AM

If I read his OP then the Carbonite map is showing as full zoom out (as if he scrolled the map to show the entire worlds map) at login. That is it does not focus the area around his character.

OP please see if follow you character is selected by right clicking the carbonite map. Also make sure you are not tracking any quest that is not in the zone or world you are on as that can happen with that as well.

Thurmbar

Arianna 06-25-15 11:15 AM

Thrumbar, the map is set to follow me, and no quests are being tracked. Even though I don't now how the minimap set to full scale, it is showing as such over the top of the world maps. When I hit M and pull up the map, though, the whole world shows.

I can use + to zoom in on the area where I am, but there's very little detail.

The problem seems to only be with this one toon. I wonder if there's a "reset" button to return the maps to normal? Maybe I messed up a setting somewhere.

Thanks for your suggestions.

Arianna 06-26-15 04:13 PM

Fixed! I deleted Carbonite and reloaded, and all is well. Thanks, everyone!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:51 AM.

vBulletin © 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2020 MMOUI