WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Alpha/Beta AddOns and Compilations (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Hide keybindings (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6812)

Ansi 11-08-06 07:29 AM

Hide keybindings
 
Any mod does this for TBC? Alternating between Trinity and Blizzard bars at the moment, possible with neither.

Ansi

Maul 11-08-06 01:23 PM

Out of cuiosirty, is there any particular reason to hide them?

Ansi 11-08-06 01:37 PM

Aesthetic value. Like most things related to this homepage. :rolleyes:

Maul 11-08-06 02:31 PM

Well, not sure if I would make it a feature for Trinity, but if you create a macro with the following, you can toggle the hotkey text to hide/show:

Code:

/script for i=1,120 do if getglobal("TrinityActionButton"..i.."HotKey"):IsVisible() then getglobal("TrinityActionButton"..i.."HotKey"):Hide() else getglobal("TrinityActionButton"..i.."HotKey"):Show() end end

Ansi 11-08-06 04:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maul
Well, not sure if I would make it a feature for Trinity, but if you create a macro with the following, you can toggle the hotkey text to hide/show:

Code:

/script for i=1,120 do if getglobal("TrinityActionButton"..i.."HotKey"):IsVisible() then getglobal("TrinityActionButton"..i.."HotKey"):Hide() else getglobal("TrinityActionButton"..i.."HotKey"):Show() end end

Very cool, thanks. Would this be possible with Blizzard bars aswell?

Maul 11-08-06 05:11 PM

This would work for the default UI

Code:

/script for i=1,12 do getglobal("ActionButton"..i.."HotKey"):Hide() getglobal("BonusActionButton"..i.."HotKey"):Hide() end

Ansi 11-08-06 05:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maul
This would work for the default UI

Code:

/script for i=1,12 do getglobal("ActionButton"..i.."HotKey"):Hide() getglobal("BonusActionButton"..i.."HotKey"):Hide() end

Copied and saved to my desktop! Ta with luv,

Ansi

Ansi 11-08-06 05:26 PM

I know this ain't Script-school, but before class ends could you tell me how to do it for all buttons, in Blizzards UI?

Maul 11-08-06 05:39 PM

Replace the word "Action" and "BonusAction" with the following for each bar:

MultiBarRight
MultiBarLeft

MultiBarBottomRight
MultiBarBottomLeft

That should get all buttons.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI