WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Lua/XML Help (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Scroller not visible until the scroll offset change? (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58850)

Zax 07-21-21 08:15 AM

Scroller not visible until the scroll offset change?
 
Hello,

I'm designing a scroller for a scroll frame and I have a problem with the scroller itself: it is not shown until I activate the scroll, by click on the arrow-down btn or by mouse-wheel.
The path to my .tga image is valid because the scroller is well visible once it has been "manually activated".

This is my code:
Lua Code:
  1. fSlider.texture = fSlider:CreateTexture("$parentThumbTexture", "BACKGROUND")
  2. fSlider.texture:SetTexture("pathToMyAddon.tga")
  3. fSlider.texture:SetSize(16, 24)
  4. fSlider.texture:SetTexCoord(0.25, 0.75, 0.125, 0.875)
  5. fSlider:SetThumbTexture(fSlider.texture)

It's a lua-converted code from the following XML found on the net:
Code:

<ThumbTexture name="$parentThumbTexture" inherits="UIPanelScrollBarButton" file="Interface\Buttons\UI-ScrollBar-Knob">
        <Size x="16" y="24"/>
        <TexCoords left="0.25" right="0.75" top="0.125" bottom="0.875"/>
</ThumbTexture>

Thank you.

Fizzlemizz 07-21-21 10:27 AM

Lua Code:
  1. fSlider:SetThumbTexture("pathToMyAddon.tga")
  2. local t = fSlider:GetThumbTexture()
  3. t:SetTexCoord(0.25, 0.75, 0.125, 0.875)

Zax 07-22-21 12:26 AM

Thanks Fizzlemizz for your code, much better than mine.

However, I still have the same problem and I have to force the slider's thumb to be displayed with:
Lua Code:
  1. slider:SetValue(0)
after the scroll has been updated.
So, it works but I suppose I missed something somewhere (I prefer not to post the entire messy code as it's part of an addon made for testing purpose, trying to understand scroll frame and also trying to make my own scroll design).

Fizzlemizz 07-22-21 11:11 AM

Presumably you would be doing that as part of initialising the list with it's data.

Zax 07-22-21 12:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fizzlemizz (Post 339602)
Presumably you would be doing that as part of initialising the list with it's data.

You're right, I should do that only one time on first update.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:10 PM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI