WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   AddOn Help/Support (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   A few general problems I need help with. (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7697)

shouryuu 12-27-06 06:28 PM

A few general problems I need help with.
 
Well although I love the new macro system, there a few things I need some help with.

I need some help using the SetBindingMacro functions. I've managed to use with simple keys such as "e" or "q", but I don't know how to bind a macro to something like "Shift+e". Is that even possible?
If not, would binding a macro to e, with a [modifier:shift] inside the macro do the trick?

Secondly I used to have the following macro:
/cast Bash
/cast Feral Charge
It would bash in close combat, and feral charge when I could. It doesn't seem to be working anymore, it only bashes and does nothing more :( Is there a way around this or am I going to have to do something like:
/Cast bash; [modifier:alt] Feral Charge

Lastly, since 2.0, whenever you change into cat form, you cast Track humanoids, so they've removed Track Humanoids from you're spell book. However, since I'm a herbalist, and I can't have Find herbs and tracking active at the same time, I can't cast track humanoids when I'm in cat form if find herbs is up. How do you cast track humanoids in cat form? I've tried /cast Track Humanoids (Feral)() but that doesn't seem to do anything...

Apart from that, all quiet on the western front...

shouryuu 12-30-06 05:29 AM

Anyone? Anyone at all?

Cogwheel 12-30-06 10:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shouryuu
Well although I love the new macro system, there a few things I need some help with.

I need some help using the SetBindingMacro functions. I've managed to use with simple keys such as "e" or "q", but I don't know how to bind a macro to something like "Shift+e". Is that even possible?

SetBindingMacro("SHIFT-E", macroIdOrName) should do the trick.

Quote:

If not, would binding a macro to e, with a [modifier:shift] inside the macro do the trick?
That would work too...

Quote:

Secondly I used to have the following macro:
/cast Bash
/cast Feral Charge
It would bash in close combat, and feral charge when I could. It doesn't seem to be working anymore, it only bashes and does nothing more :( Is there a way around this or am I going to have to do something like:
/Cast bash; [modifier:alt] Feral Charge
There's no way to have a macro decide which spell to cast based on range.

[quote]Lastly, since 2.0, whenever you change into cat form, you cast Track humanoids, so they've removed Track Humanoids from you're spell book. However, since I'm a herbalist, and I can't have Find herbs and tracking active at the same time, I can't cast track humanoids when I'm in cat form if find herbs is up. How do you cast track humanoids in cat form? I've tried /cast Track Humanoids (Feral)() but that doesn't seem to do anything...[quote]

No idea... :(

shouryuu 12-30-06 06:17 PM

Thanks for your help, too bad you don't know about the track humanoid thing, it's driving me mad :P Not being able to alternate between track humanoids and find herbs kinda sucks...


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:55 PM.

vBulletin © 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2020 MMOUI