WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Released AddOns (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   LitePanels - An art framework (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25283)

Katae 08-19-09 08:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xandora (Post 154650)
How do I get my chat panels to be completely transparent? Currently have chatter installed if it helps.

Turn off the borders/background chatter module and set the default chat background to opaque under the chat tab menu. There will still be a hover background which cant be disabled by chatter.

xandora 08-19-09 08:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Katae (Post 154667)
Turn off the borders/background chatter module and set the default chat background to opaque under the chat tab menu. There will still be a hover background which cant be disabled by chatter.

Perfect! I'm guessing that hover background can't be disabled by anything then?

1ngo 08-22-09 03:42 AM

Actually, it cannot be "disabled" but you can hide it. But I don't know if it is possible with chatter since I'm not using this addon.
I used Prat to change the alpha of the chat frame to 0.
Then I locked the chat frames with the default social interface.

It's not "disabled" but you won't see it anymore (and be able to click on names, links, etc). ;)

willgk 08-22-09 01:15 PM

Katae,

I see that you can add shadows to text, however, you dont allow for changing the shadows text size to generate essentially an outline. Can you add this or is there a way to do it already?

willgk 08-22-09 05:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by willgk (Post 155148)
Katae,

I see that you can add shadows to text, however, you dont allow for changing the shadows text size to generate essentially an outline. Can you add this or is there a way to do it already?


I see that you don't have the support for this so i quickly hacked in support, maybe you can add something like it to the codebase? Would be awesome:

Code:

if t.outline == 1 then
  text:SetFont(t.font or "Fonts\\FRIZQT__.TTF", t.size or 12, "Outline")
 else
  text:SetFont(t.font or "Fonts\\FRIZQT__.TTF", t.size or 12)
 end

Added at line 183 instead of the text:SetFont line that's there now in core.lua.

Then to activate it in your text { } block just do Outline = 1

Katae 08-22-09 06:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by willgk (Post 155186)
I see that you don't have the support for this so i quickly hacked in support, maybe you can add something like it to the codebase?

Thanks, been busy with other things and never got around to this. I'll remember to add it :)

Yhor 08-29-09 08:27 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I just to start off by saying how much this addon saves in efficiency and time, I love it.

However, I do come with a question (multi-part, unfortunately). The first UI that I ever fell in love with was MazzleUI, and I have been attempting to get the "Target Cave" (img attached at bottom, it's the panel behind the target, center of the bottom frames 'kinda', and on top of minimap). I can't figure out which frame to parent the target cave frame to, and my update script (frame is -supposed to- only be there when a target is selected) is bogus.

There was a discussion in the old MazzleUI forums on how to do this with kgpanels, but I can't find it after a few hours of searching (the forums were disbanded a few months ago after Mazzlefizz gave up featured artist status).

Hopefully someone who knows what I'm talking about can help (because honestly, I don't have a clue how to describe it).

Katae 08-29-09 09:11 PM

Yhor
I'll do my best here, since I don't know what your unitframes are.

To accomplish this, you could set the parent frame to your target unitframe, this will make the cave graphic inherit the visibility of your target unitframe. Then set anchor_frame to the frame you want it anchored to. This would remove the need for a script.

Alternatively, you can keep it parented where it is and use this OnUpdate:
Code:

function(self)
  if not UnitName'target' then self.bg:SetAlpha(0) else self.bg:SetAlpha(1) end
end

You can't Hide() the panel because Hide() will stop the OnUpdate from running.

Yhor 08-29-09 11:13 PM

Thank you, I'll give that a try :). I think my problem was anchoring and parenting to the same object (STUF target frame). I'll edit this post if it works (read, if I do it right).



Edit:
Bleh, been at it for a few, I'm sure I'm missing something, but whatever it is I fail to see it.

Code:

["Default"] = {
    -- This profile will be loaded on all characters.
    Viewport = { top = 0, bottom=130, left = 0, right = 0 },
    -- Art Container
    { name="Art", width="100%", height=250, bg_alpha=0, level=0 },
    -- Texture #1
    { name="Art1", parent="Art", tex_file="Bottom1.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
      anchor_to="LEFT", width="25%", height="100%" },
    -- Texture #2
    { name="Art2", parent="Art", tex_file="Bottom2.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
      anchor_to="RIGHT", anchor_from="CENTER", width="25%", height="100%" },
    -- Texture #3
    { name="Art3", parent="Art", tex_file="Bottom3.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
      anchor_to="LEFT", anchor_from="CENTER", width="25%", height="100%" },
    -- Texture #4
    { name="Art4", parent="Art", tex_file="Bottom4.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
      anchor_to="RIGHT", width="25%", height="100%" }
    -- Texture #5
    { name="Cave", anchor_frame="Stuf.units.target", tex_file="Cave.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
    level=0, anchor_to="CENTER", width="120", height="120" }
}

As you can see, I'm a newb (and have been away from addons for around 5 months (and WoW for that matter). Any help is greatly appreciated. When all of --Texture #5 is commented out (for the "Cave"), everything except the cave works, but as is, it kills all frames.

Katae 08-30-09 12:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yhor (Post 156722)
Bleh, been at it for a few, I'm sure I'm missing something, but whatever it is I fail to see it.

Code:

    -- Texture #4
    { name="Art4", parent="Art", tex_file="Bottom4.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
      anchor_to="RIGHT", width="25%", height="100%" },
    -- Texture #5
    { name="Cave", anchor_frame="Stuf.units.target", tex_file="Cave.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
    level=0, anchor_to="CENTER", width="120", height="120" }
}


Nevermind my PM. I almost missed it, you forgot a comma after the closing curly bracket for tex4, happens to me all the time.

Yhor 08-30-09 12:31 AM

2 Attachment(s)
Jeez do I feel lame! Thanks a ton, now to get it sized and updating properly :).

I'm sure I'm all set, and once again, I'm loving this over the alternatives.


Edit:
Figured I'd at least show the result, so far. SS in attachment :o.

Minerv 08-30-09 09:05 AM

Hi, im trying to make a bar @ the bottom like on your pic up there.

but it seems like it wont work, here's my pastebin link

http://pastebin.com/f76a32170

my screen res is 1280x768 and smallest ui

this is teh error i get. "2009/08/30 17:16:55-111-x1]: LitePanels-1.4.1\layout.lua:287: unexpected symbol near ','

---"

Katae 08-30-09 09:49 AM

Minerv
Made changes necessary for it to work here.

Note: {CLASS} -> "CLASS", 100% -> "100%", and LPanels brackets surrounding.

Minerv 08-30-09 10:47 AM

ah great! :D missed some there, ty

Untoucheable 09-03-09 09:45 PM

Hi!

First of all I love your addon. I am having problems with getting a clock to work though. I don't even know how to get started. Any chance you could give me an example or something to work with?

Katae 09-03-09 10:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Untoucheable (Post 157546)
Hi!

First of all I love your addon. I am having problems with getting a clock to work though. I don't even know how to get started. Any chance you could give me an example or something to work with?

I actually just wrote a clock module for a stats layout I was working on the other day. Pick it apart if you like: http://pastebin.com/f486e5824

Gnoore 09-06-09 02:31 PM

Hi,

would have liked to display a panel only when I'm in the raid. How is this possible?

Yhor 09-06-09 03:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gnoore (Post 157839)
Hi,

would have liked to display a panel only when I'm in the raid. How is this possible?

Might parent it to a raid frame... but.

What is the purpose of the frame you want to display? A little more detail will get you much better help :).

Miralen 09-06-09 05:09 PM

Hey let me just say as many others have thanks for a great little addon, it's nice that it has so much potential without needing to load a ton of other junk, not knocking kgpanels or any other panel addon at all as kg has done a pretty good job at being user friendly and personally I would of been lost if I had picked this up before knowing what I do about kgpanels. Anyways, now that my preamble is out of the way question that hopefully there is an answer to, Let's say I play wow on two seperate computers with seperate resolutions but want the same ui that I have made for myself, is there a way to tell your panels to always place themselves at the same location on the screen regardless of screen resolutions and all that jazz? I will give you an example:

I have two panels one on the right and one on the left and I want them to be positioned let's say 10% away from the side of the screen and bottom of the screen. Instead of me having to have multiple layout files for each screen resolution I just want one and have it adjust. I apologize if this isn't making much sense, I am having a hard time wording it. Anyways hope to hear back and hopefully I have made sense.

Katae 09-06-09 11:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Miralen (Post 157863)
I have two panels one on the right and one on the left and I want them to be positioned let's say 10% away from the side of the screen and bottom of the screen.

So I want to get this right, you want x and y pos to be a percentage of the width and height of your screen? You could use this function as your panel's OnLoad handler:
Code:

OnLoad = function(self)
        local width, height = UIParent:GetWidth(), UIParent:GetHeight()
        -- percentage; set percentX to negative if panel is
        -- anchored to RIGHT side, percentY if anchored to TOP

        local percentX, percentY = 0.10, 0.10
        local points = {self:GetPoint()}
        points[4], points[5] = width * percentX, height * percentY
        self:ClearAllPoints()
        self:SetPoint(unpack(points))
end



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:10 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI