WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   AddOn Help/Support (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   !Beautycase (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37302)

Bubuline 12-03-10 07:45 AM

!Beautycase
 
Hello,

does anyone know if there's a tutorial for !Beautycase or know how to use it? I'm not into .lua coding and have no idea how to start.

thanks

Nobgul 12-03-10 07:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bubuline (Post 221264)
Hello,

does anyone know if there's a tutorial for !Beautycase or know how to use it? I'm not into .lua coding and have no idea how to start.

thanks

I thought that when you opened the lua file. It had a section at the top that explained exactly how to use the addon.

nin 12-03-10 07:59 AM

Instructions are at the top of the lua file.

basicly it's a line like this

Code:

CreateBorder(myFrameName, 12, R, G, B, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1)
myframename = Frame you want too apply border too.

R,G,B = color

The last 8 digits are for adjusting the border depending on what you applied it too. too make it look perfect.

Bubuline 12-03-10 08:24 AM

I want to create frames for power auras. Do I just use CreateBorder(Power Auras, 12, R, G, B, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1) ? That's what I don't understand.

contramundi 12-03-10 10:15 AM

You'll have to figure out what framename the addons gives to its frame :)

for example Bartender action bar 1 would have a frame name similar to "BT4_Bar1" (without quotes)

1) figure out the frame's actual used name:

make a macro and put it on your action bar:

Code:

/script DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage( GetMouseFocus():GetName() );
(don't know if this would still work, havent used it in quite some time, but in the past i used it when i wanted to tinker with kgpanels :) )

2) Hover your mouse over the frame you want to get the name from and keep the mouse on that spot while pressing the action bar button with the macro.
3) in the chat you will see a message printing out the name of the frame. If it states something like WoldFrame then its a no-go because the Worldframe is everything you see rendered for the game itself, npc's, buildings, etc.

after you figured out the name of the frame you'll have to make the code like:

Code:

CreateBorder(BT4_Bar1, 12, R, G, B, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1)
see, i changed to "myFrameName" part to the first action bar from bartender :)

i think to certain restrictions in the coding language, a framename never has spaces in it, so never presume that an addon's name is the same as the framenames they use. Some addons will make it really difficult for you to find the frame name, just keep hovering your mouse over the frame bit by bit untill the "WorldFrame" changes into something more addon like :)

Bubuline 12-03-10 11:28 AM

nevermind, I was completely wrong :)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:07 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI