WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Lua/XML Help (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Addon causing CompactRaidFrames errors in combat (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=53972)

LanceDH 07-21-16 01:15 PM

Addon causing CompactRaidFrames errors in combat
 
One of my addons is having issues with CompactRaidFrames errors when someone leaves/joins a group while in combat.
Example error:
Code:

1x [ADDON_ACTION_BLOCKED] AddOn 'LoreLibrary' tried to call the protected function 'CompactRaidGroup3Member5:Show()'.
!BugGrabber\BugGrabber.lua:573: in function <!BugGrabber\BugGrabber.lua:573>
[C]: in function `Show'
FrameXML\CompactUnitFrame.lua:330: in function `CompactUnitFrame_UpdateVisible'
FrameXML\CompactUnitFrame.lua:280: in function `CompactUnitFrame_UpdateAll'
FrameXML\CompactUnitFrame.lua:115: in function <FrameXML\CompactUnitFrame.lua:51>

Locals:

I tried figuring out what is causing it but just can't figure it out.
Code can be found on my github.

When using that code I get following taintlog by default (so not when an error happens):
taintLog == 1
With taintlog == 2 I get the following taintlog:
using UIDropDownMenu_Initialize (big)
using dropdown.initialize = function instead
The full caps LOLIB_ ones are from global variables to use in XML.

I don't even know if any of that is even causing this issue or not, though I feel it might be because of the dropdown menus.

Resike 07-21-16 05:42 PM

http://www.wowinterface.com/download...pDownMenu.html

LanceDH 07-22-16 02:16 AM

So in a nutshell; It's impossible to use dropdown menus using blizz's code without getting this issue?

Kanegasi 07-22-16 02:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LanceDH (Post 316760)
So in a nutshell; It's impossible to use dropdown menus using blizz's code without getting this issue?

From what I understand, you can't use it if your addon changes it during combat. In very simple applications that only change with user interaction and very rarely during combat, it should be fine. This is a similar issue with the Chat Tab Flash taints. Blizzard's secure code just isn't perfect.

Lombra 07-22-16 06:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LanceDH (Post 316760)
So in a nutshell; It's impossible to use dropdown menus using blizz's code without getting this issue?

Don't know about this particular issue, but I had another taint issue related to the PvP frame caused by dropdowns. Basically there are some features that will taint stuff. For example using the "MENU" style dropdown option would taint it.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:15 PM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI