WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   AddOn Help/Support (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Addon Button missing. (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=28693)

Sandoggg 11-23-09 09:53 PM

Addon Button missing.
 
so i don't have to type everything again:
http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/th...Id=21254575514

blizzard poster is pretty useless. i've given up on him. anyone have any ideas?.. playing without addons makes me want to strangle puppies.

Seerah 11-23-09 10:05 PM

Can we get a screenshot of the inside of an addon's folder in your Interface\AddOns directory (showing file path/directory, etc., too)?

Xrystal 11-23-09 10:11 PM

It sounds like somehow you managed to move your addons folder if all of a sudden its done that. Or corrupted the files. But if your friends copy still has the same problem it is really weird.

I believe you said its been a day since you last played with no problems. Maybe recapping what you did computer and wow wise may help. Maybe something happened during one of those tasks.

Sandoggg 11-23-09 11:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seerah (Post 166912)
Can we get a screenshot of the inside of an addon's folder in your Interface\AddOns directory (showing file path/directory, etc., too)?

http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d1...aok/Addons.jpg
looks fine to me, and it doesn't make sense because i literally didn't touch ANYTHING.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 166914)
It sounds like somehow you managed to move your addons folder if all of a sudden its done that. Or corrupted the files. But if your friends copy still has the same problem it is really weird.

I believe you said its been a day since you last played with no problems. Maybe recapping what you did computer and wow wise may help. Maybe something happened during one of those tasks.

i copied the folders and downloaded all new addons, as well as making a new interface and addons folder.
it was about a week ago now, but i can't remember doing anything special. chances are i was playing wow, stopped, got on the next day and started playing again. lol. but yeah. what. the. ****. i almost wanna pull the trigger and reformat my laptop here.. but i think my windows xp cd is a few states over.

Seerah 11-24-09 12:01 AM

Why is your addons folder in Documents and Settings?

Sandoggg 11-24-09 12:17 AM

I used to play wow off my external hd, but after i started moving around with my laptop a lot more and the fact that i had a lot of room on my laptop i just moved it here.. happened to land in the my docs folder. had been playing out of that folder for about a month.

nightcracker 11-24-09 12:18 AM

I see the error, rename the "Addons" folder to "AddOns" :)

Sandoggg 11-24-09 12:32 AM

i'm about to check that, i figured it wouldn't have mattered but i'll try it out anyway.

also, it might be around the time that the addons stopped working, i changed my folder settings to always show file extensions. not sure what that could have done, if anything.

edit: alas, no dice, changed the O and still no button.

nightcracker 11-24-09 09:01 AM

Try delete(or backup) the interface folder, and play the game for 5 minutes and close it down the correct way. Now the interface/addons folder should be created, and try putting an addon there, ONLY ONE, and see if it works. Then start adding more addons slowly.

Maul 11-24-09 09:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sandoggg (Post 166923)
I used to play wow off my external hd, but after i started moving around with my laptop a lot more and the fact that i had a lot of room on my laptop i just moved it here.. happened to land in the my docs folder. had been playing out of that folder for about a month.

Are you sure when you launch WoW you are running the version in your MyDocuments folder? Or are you using a shortcut to perhaps another installed version?

Go into the WoW folder where you are installing the addons and then start WoW by clicking on the wow.exe there.

Cralor 11-24-09 02:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nightcracker (Post 166924)
I see the error, rename the "Addons" folder to "AddOns" :)

The capitalization does not make a difference, actually.

Make sure you have a path like: WoW\Interface\AddOns\*ADDONS HERE*

This is almost always a very minor and "d'oh!" mistake. Hope you can figure it out.

Seerah 11-24-09 02:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cralor (Post 166975)
The capitalization does not make a difference, actually.

Some operating systems are case-sensitive. Windows, generally, is not, though.

OP: take wow out of your My Documents folder and put it in its own directory (C:\Games\World of Warcraft or even C:\World of Warcraft) or just back into Program Files (there won't be any security permissions issues because you're on XP). While WoW should work from anywhere (including your external hard drive or a thumb drive) just try moving it from that location to see if it helps.


First, though, do what Maul said. Make sure you don't have two copies of WoW installed.


Also, to expand on what nightcracker said, try changing some options in Interface Options, visiting the auction house, bank, etc.

Sandoggg 11-24-09 04:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nightcracker (Post 166949)
Try delete(or backup) the interface folder, and play the game for 5 minutes and close it down the correct way. Now the interface/addons folder should be created, and try putting an addon there, ONLY ONE, and see if it works. Then start adding more addons slowly.

i've done this before, after the blue post told me to 'reinstall the addons' (whatever that means) i moved my interface folder out of the wow folder, hopped on my alt, exited, and there was no new folder. i made one and downloaded about 7 addons and put em inside. no result.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maul (Post 166950)
Are you sure when you launch WoW you are running the version in your MyDocuments folder? Or are you using a shortcut to perhaps another installed version?

Go into the WoW folder where you are installing the addons and then start WoW by clicking on the wow.exe there.

the shortcut leads to the wow in my docs. not sure why but i have a shortcut right next to the exe. i have tried both.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cralor (Post 166975)
Make sure you have a path like: WoW\Interface\AddOns\*ADDONS HERE*

the screenshot is above, and if it wasn't correct it wouldn't make much sense because as i said before, without tampering with any addons or anything, it went from working one day to gone the next.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seerah (Post 166976)
OP: take wow out of your My Documents folder and put it in its own directory (C:\Games\World of Warcraft or even C:\World of Warcraft) or just back into Program Files (there won't be any security permissions issues because you're on XP). While WoW should work from anywhere (including your external hard drive or a thumb drive) just try moving it from that location to see if it helps.

Also, to expand on what nightcracker said, try changing some options in Interface Options, visiting the auction house, bank, etc.

moved to program files and .exe still had no addon button.

took another screenshot, this time of my wow folder.. anything look fishy?
http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d1...ddonfolder.jpg

mankeluvsit 11-24-09 04:21 PM

this is how my directory is
in windows 7

C:\Users\Public\Games\World of Warcraft

addons
C:\Users\Public\Games\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns

ect.. it has problems if you dont install it into a directory, documents is not a
good place.

Xrystal 11-24-09 04:36 PM

The only cause of the AddOn button not appearing in my experience is due to the addons not being installed correctly somehow.

I see you have ACP in that folder. So, we will use that as an example.

1. Do a search for wow.exe. You should only have one occurence but let us know what it comes up with.

2. The addon folder structure is as follows:
\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\ACP\ACP.toc
\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\ACP\ACP.lua

You can replace the ACP in the toc line with any other addon you have. The folder containing the toc has to have the same name as the toc file name as far as I am aware.

3. Unless they have changed things since 3.1 removing or renaming the interface folder and then running wow into the game itself then exiting out all the way should create a folder. If you are not seeing that it might be because it is creating that folder somewhere else. Hopefully step 1 will identify that other folder. If not do a search for Blizzard_ArenaUI.pub which is one of the automatically created blizzard files and let us know what turns up with that search.

v6o 11-24-09 04:47 PM

Sandoggg

The problem might be you're not running on the official servers.
realmlist.wtf and WSL.ini are (according to searches) files used in conjunction with private servers.

Private servers are not discussed here.

Xrystal 11-24-09 05:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yourstruly (Post 166990)
Sandoggg

The problem might be you're not running on the official servers.
realmlist.wtf and WSL.ini are (according to searches) files used in conjunction with private servers.

Private servers are not discussed here.

Or it could be ... first item when looking for WSL.ini with Bing search. Now knowing realmlist.wtf is in all wow folders regardless of offcial / unofficial use, the question is could WSL.ini be anything else. Although the second item was to do with a private server so that would be a possibility too.

Quote:

This application will prevent anyone from gaining access to your computer when you are running Windows 95/98/ME. It will prevent unwanted users from bypassing the login screen and forces them to enter a password.

Windows Secure Login is designed specifically for Windows 95/98/ME, although it has not been tested on Windows ME. Because it prevents the user from bypassing the login password it is ideal for these operating systems. Under Windows NT/2000/XP, this level of security isn't required since all users must enter a password in order to gain access to the system (unless there is no password defined in the case of Windows XP).

Sandoggg 11-24-09 05:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mankeluvsit (Post 166988)
this is how my directory is
in windows 7

C:\Users\Public\Games\World of Warcraft

addons
C:\Users\Public\Games\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns

ect.. it has problems if you dont install it into a directory, documents is not a
good place.


changed this a bit earlier, wow directory is now in program files.


Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 166989)
The only cause of the AddOn button not appearing in my experience is due to the addons not being installed correctly somehow.

I see you have ACP in that folder. So, we will use that as an example.

1. Do a search for wow.exe. You should only have one occurence but let us know what it comes up with.

2. The addon folder structure is as follows:
\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\ACP\ACP.toc
\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\ACP\ACP.lua

You can replace the ACP in the toc line with any other addon you have. The folder containing the toc has to have the same name as the toc file name as far as I am aware.

3. Unless they have changed things since 3.1 removing or renaming the interface folder and then running wow into the game itself then exiting out all the way should create a folder. If you are not seeing that it might be because it is creating that folder somewhere else. Hopefully step 1 will identify that other folder. If not do a search for Blizzard_ArenaUI.pub which is one of the automatically created blizzard files and let us know what turns up with that search.

yeah, i'm really confused why it wouldn't have made a new interface folder when i moved the other one out.
http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d1...aok/search.jpg



Quote:

Originally Posted by Yourstruly (Post 166990)
Sandoggg

The problem might be you're not running on the official servers.
realmlist.wtf and WSL.ini are (according to searches) files used in conjunction with private servers.

Private servers are not discussed here.

interesting.. well, i haven't played any private servers in a few summers, and i've been solely on live for the past year, so that isn't it.


can't talk much now but i'll be back in 20 mins or so.

v6o 11-24-09 06:01 PM

I know I shouldn't suggest opening Register Editor as you can mess things up if you don't know what you are doing but it would be interesting to check.

Hit your Start menu, Run and enter "regedit". Now find the following

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Blizzard Entertainment\World of Warcraft

Are GamePath and InstallPath correct?

They should say something like C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\Launcher.exe and C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\

Sandoggg 11-24-09 06:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yourstruly (Post 167001)

Are GamePath and InstallPath correct?

They should say something like C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\Launcher.exe and C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\

(Default) (value not set)
GamePath c:\wow\Launcher.exe
Installpath c:\wow\

looks normal? although that's not where my directory is now.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 AM.

vBulletin © 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2020 MMOUI