WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   AddOn Search/Requests (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Req: one bank addon, fitting the default UI. (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50425)

karmamuscle 11-10-14 05:43 AM

Req: one bank addon, fitting the default UI.
 
Hi,
I've always been happy with the default UI bags and with the enhancements in WoD I definitely won't be using anything else.

One thing that do bother me, is how the bank works.
With 7 bags opening besides the main bank window.

I would love to see a all in one solution that also fit graphically with the default UI.
I've tried a few mods, but they all look horrible. :)

Thank you in advance
Karma Muscle

MoonWitch 11-10-14 06:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by karmamuscle (Post 300077)
Hi,
I've always been happy with the default UI bags and with the enhancements in WoD I definitely won't be using anything else.

One thing that do bother me, is how the bank works.
With 7 bags opening besides the main bank window.

I would love to see a all in one solution that also fit graphically with the default UI.
I've tried a few mods, but they all look horrible. :)

Thank you in advance
Karma Muscle

I'd look into OneBag + OneBank, Bagnon. OneBank is specifically for the bank.

Most do use the tooltip-border though, to change the look. But see which one meets your requirements qua functionality, then we'll talk look :) (Could be as easy as writing a skin for it.)

karmamuscle 11-10-14 08:23 AM

I would say OneBank has the functionality and apparently OneBag is no longer required, yay! :)

For looks, the default reagent bank would be sweet.

Seerah 11-10-14 07:54 PM

I know you said that you like the default bags, but have you ever given Combuctor a look?

Phanx 11-10-14 10:55 PM

If you just want an all-in-one UI that matches the default UI and doesn't have any of the bells and whistles found in Combuctor etc. I'd highly recommend Inventorian.

jeruku 11-11-14 12:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 300165)
If you just want an all-in-one UI that matches the default UI and doesn't have any of the bells and whistles found in Combuctor etc. I'd highly recommend Inventorian.

Awesome! Personally used Combuctor up until now because I never found anything default looking. Now if only it had token/currency display like the default.

Oh, as a response to the actual thread I concur with Phanx and Seerah. If you do not mind the all in one bag then Combuctor or Inventorian are ideally what you are looking for.

MoonWitch 11-11-14 06:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 300165)
If you just want an all-in-one UI that matches the default UI and doesn't have any of the bells and whistles found in Combuctor etc. I'd highly recommend Inventorian.

I didn't even know this existed! :)

karmamuscle 11-11-14 07:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 300165)
If you just want an all-in-one UI that matches the default UI and doesn't have any of the bells and whistles found in Combuctor etc. I'd highly recommend Inventorian.

I had no clue this was out there! Fantastic!
Thank you so much. :)

Fits perfect. http://i.imgur.com/7yxuQmf.jpg

Phanx 11-11-14 07:45 AM

It's new. I only noticed it because I happened to be looking at the "new and updated" list on WowAce.

deadhead 11-12-14 09:12 AM

I absolutely love adibags.
I've not tried Inventorian but I stopped looking for bag mods after I found adibags.

http://www.wowace.com/addons/adibags/

Seerah 11-12-14 08:17 PM

I, myself, moved from Combuctor to AdiBags.

JDoubleU00 11-12-14 09:07 PM

cargBags Nivaya has worked for me pretty well. Adi looks interesting.

jeruku 11-12-14 11:17 PM

If anyone else is looking for a way to add tokens/currency to Inventorian Phanx put this together.

Lua Code:
  1. local Inventorian = LibStub("AceAddon-3.0"):GetAddon("Inventorian")
  2.  
  3. local function TokenUpdate()
  4.     if GetNumWatchedTokens() > 0 then
  5.         BackpackTokenFrame:SetParent(Inventorian.bag)
  6.         BackpackTokenFrame:ClearAllPoints()
  7.         BackpackTokenFrame:SetPoint("TOPRIGHT", Inventorian.bag, "BOTTOMRIGHT", 0, 4)
  8.         BackpackTokenFrame:Show()
  9.     end
  10. end
  11.  
  12. hooksecurefunc(Inventorian, "OnEnable", function(self)
  13.    hooksecurefunc(self.bag, "Show", TokenUpdate)
  14.    hooksecurefunc("ManageBackpackTokenFrame", TokenUpdate)
  15. end)

Phanx 11-13-14 08:38 PM

Why on earth would you hook CreateFrame for that? >_<

Code:

local Inventorian = LibStub("AceAddon-3.0"):GetAddon("Inventorian")

local function TokenUpdate()
    if GetNumWatchedTokens() > 0 then
        BackpackTokenFrame:SetParent(Inventorian.bag)
        BackpackTokenFrame:ClearAllPoints()
        BackpackTokenFrame:SetPoint("TOPRIGHT", Inventorian.bag, "BOTTOMRIGHT", 0, 4)
        BackpackTokenFrame:Show()
    end
end

hooksecurefunc(Inventorian, "OnEnable", function(self)
  hooksecurefunc(self.bag, "Show", TokenUpdate)
  hooksecurefunc("ManageBackpackTokenFrame", TokenUpdate)
end)


jeruku 11-13-14 09:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 300369)
Why on earth would you hook CreateFrame for that? >_<

I did make mention that I threw it together. I copy/pasted some code I used for Combuctor, found out you could not hook the global frame, took about 10 seconds to read Inventorian's code and whipped it into shape with a bludgeoning tool repeatedly. AND it was 1 in the morning when I wrote it then after waking I did not care to fix it.

I will just mosey on up and edit my code.

10leej 11-13-14 11:37 PM

Just thought I'd ask. Why would inventorian need to use the ace libraries?

Phanx 11-14-14 12:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 10leej (Post 300381)
Just thought I'd ask. Why would inventorian need to use the ace libraries?

Well, if you're asking that, you might as well ask why any addon uses Ace libraries, or any libraries. After all, libraries don't do anything you can't do yourself, right? :p

That said, AceConfig, AceConsole and AceGUI are not used at all, and at a total of ~370 KB (over 60% of the addon's total filesize) that's a lot of fat that could be cut. Most likely the author just started with a basic set of libs and forgot to remove the ones he (pretty sure Nev is a dude) didn't actually use.

LibWindow is used to easily manage frame positions independently of screen resolutions, so that's legit.

AceAddon, AceDB, AceEvent, AceHook and AceLocale aren't really doing anything here that couldn't be done just as easily without them, especially since they're all being used at the most basic level (no toggle-able modules, no profiles or DB namespacing, no dynamic hooking and un-hooking, etc.) but none of them are that bloated, so if you're already accustomed to writing addons using Ace3 there's not really any strong argument against using these libraries either... other than AceLocale, which is totally useless. :p

10leej 11-14-14 11:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 300385)
Well, if you're asking that, you might as well ask why any addon uses Ace libraries, or any libraries. After all, libraries don't do anything you can't do yourself, right? :p

Wel for an addon like this it's barely really using them. Why not take the diy approach and setup everything it'll probably be easier to maintain like that.

Phanx 11-14-14 01:27 PM

True, and if I'd written it I wouldn't have used any of them (maybe LibWindow) but other than the ones that aren't used at all, there's nothing especially egregious going on here.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:28 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI