WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   WoD Beta archived threads (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=151)
-   -   Build 18663 changes (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49571)

Cybeloras 08-04-14 08:01 PM

Build 18663 changes
 
Things that changed:
- Custom textures and sounds are back. Rejoice!
- Broken SV number serializer is fixed (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...d.php?p=294745)
- NUM_WORLD_RAID_MARKERS = 8; (use to be 5)
- Cooldown:SetSwipeColor(r, g, b) is a new function.

Things that DIDN'T change:
- GetSpellInfo still returns blank strings, and cost and powerType returns are still gone.
- GameTooltip:SetFrameStack() still throws `invalid key to "next" <in C code>` sometimes. I figured it out finally: http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/13733673310#1
- GetInventoryItemsForSlot is still wildly broken (always populates the table with a seemingly random number of items when transmogging).

Phanx 08-04-14 10:15 PM

Oh, nice timing, my account finally got flagged, and the worst bugs got fixed. I guess I know what I'll be doing at work tomorrow! :D

Torhal 08-04-14 10:50 PM

...working? :D

Cybeloras 08-05-14 05:32 PM

GetInventoryItemsForSlot is still broken, too.

For anyone who really, really wants to use transmog, here's a bandaid fix:

Lua Code:
  1. local e,n,c,a,o=next,"GetInventoryItemsForSlot",0,{}o=_G[n]_G[n]=function(s,b,t)o(s,b,t)if t=="transmogrify"then c=0 for _ in e,b do c=c+1 end if not a[s]or a[s][1]<c then a[s]={c,CopyTable(b)}else wipe(b)for k,v in e,a[s][2]do b[k]=v end end end end

Obfuscated to be short enough to fit in a single /run chat command (perfectly - not a single char to spare). It works by caching the longest list of items found for a given slot. If your list of items changes, you will need to reload your UI and re-run the fix in order to transmog those items.

Phanx 08-05-14 08:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Torhal (Post 294758)
...working? :D

Don't be ridiculous!

eiszeit 08-06-14 05:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 294820)
Don't be ridiculous!

Wish I had WoW at work, so I could finally finish my oUF layout.

Resike 08-06-14 05:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 294820)
Don't be ridiculous!

Phanx is a professional cat, means that she's sleeping in the couch whole day.

Anyway: good news, it's time to make beta compatibile addons.

Phanx 08-06-14 06:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Resike (Post 294849)
Phanx is a professional cat, means that she's sleeping in the couch whole day.

God, I wish someone would pay me to sleep on the couch (or anywhere) all day. Anyone?

Resike 08-06-14 07:00 AM

Things i noticed:

- The animationgroup system seems much more smoother, still a bit choppy under 60fps, or with v-sync enabled.

- They finally (after 1 year) fixed the slider issues!

I made a little comparison video for thoose who think i was delusional about this:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_BJVv...ature=youtu.be

CobraA1 08-06-14 07:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Resike (Post 294851)
Things i noticed:

- The animationgroup system seems much more smoother, still a bit choppy under 60fps, or with v-sync enabled.

- They finally (after 1 year) fixed the slider issues!

I made a little comparison video for thoose who think i was delusional about this:

Humm, I see that it's much smoother - but what was the issue with the slider?

Resike 08-06-14 07:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CobraA1 (Post 294853)
Humm, I see that it's much smoother - but what was the issue with the slider?

Each time a slider value is changed it's calls it's OnValueChanged script.
There was a bug which ingored the slider's valuestep, making it trigger this scrip and anything in it millions of times ondrag.
They fixed the value bug however the OnValueChanged script still gets triggered millions of time ondrag. (This is still persists on the current live version.)

In WOD they finally fixed the OnValueChanged script only run one time when you drag the slider into it's next value.

This is just my conclusion about my experience i might be wrong however.
This bug is applies to any Slider and ScrollFrame object, and it might also appy for ColorPickers too.

SDPhantom 08-06-14 12:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 294850)
God, I wish someone would pay me to sleep on the couch (or anywhere) all day. Anyone?

Sure, here's some catnip. :D

SDPhantom 08-06-14 02:40 PM

I'm not sure if this is new, but it seems they fixed the glitch with the effective scale not applying to translation animation offsets.

Fizzlemizz 08-07-14 06:54 PM

Just in case this one slipped through, code and art can now be exported as well although the old folder format seems to have gone.

SDPhantom 08-07-14 07:20 PM

This isn't really a change, but a long standing bug with this beta. None of the exported files are being extracted with full paths, they're just being dumped into the BlizzardInterfaceCode folder.

Fizzlemizz 08-07-14 07:41 PM

Shows how many betas I've been a part of ;).

SDPhantom 08-08-14 12:44 AM

It may have something to do with the fact they're not using MPQs anymore for the game archives. It may be just to keep people from datamining during beta. At this point, I'm only guessing. They haven't done this in Cataclysm or MoP betas.

Resike 08-08-14 05:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SDPhantom (Post 295006)
It may have something to do with the fact they're not using MPQs anymore for the game archives. It may be just to keep people from datamining during beta. At this point, I'm only guessing. They haven't done this in Cataclysm or MoP betas.

Nooo, not the MPQ's!

Siku 08-09-14 02:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Resike (Post 295011)
Nooo, not the MPQ's!

They created the MPQ format in 1995, they decided it was finally time to update it and created CASC. It features the ability to hotfix tooltips so i'm VERY happy.

Resike 08-10-14 12:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Siku (Post 295089)
They created the MPQ format in 1995, they decided it was finally time to update it and created CASC. It features the ability to hotfix tooltips so i'm VERY happy.

I dont care, just make something which will allow us to dig around.

Anyway not sure if you guys are aware of, but in the beta, onenter and onleave script will not work if the frame doesn't have :EnableMouse(true) added.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:43 PM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI