WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Lua/XML Help (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Edit default unit frames (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39988)

Arodan 05-04-11 04:24 AM

Edit default unit frames
 
hi,

im looking for the file (probably xml) where i can change the default blizzard unitframes.

especially scale and name font outline.

can anyone tell me where i can edit this?

Rilgamon 05-04-11 06:01 AM

You can set this without a file.
Code:

PlayerFrame:SetScale(.5)
This information is not "accessible" to edit directly in a file (I think, not sure if scale can be stored in layout-local.txt).

Nobgul 05-04-11 11:07 AM

I think your gonna have to create a addon to do it. There is no single file i have ever seen that will allow you to do this.

Aprikot 05-04-11 11:34 AM

For the name font...

Code:

PlayerFrame.name:SetFont(font, size, flags)
TargetFrame.name:SetFont(font, size, flags)
FocusFrame.name:SetFont(font, size, flags)

Where (font, size, flags) is your own specification like ("Fonts\\ARIALN.ttf", 13, "THINOUTLINE").

As mentioned you'd want to make an AddOn with this code, or pop it into some other AddOn's Lua file.

Nobgul 05-04-11 12:05 PM

There was something I thought of. There is a addon that loads up and allows you to write lua, you can also execute it and save it / mark it for execution at boot time. It keeps them orgnized in "books" I can't for the life of me remember the addon name, but that would work also.

Ketho 05-04-11 12:12 PM

@Nobgul: Was it _DevPad ?

Nobgul 05-04-11 12:30 PM

it was hack. But they both do the same thing.


But I guess I am Weird. I have atleast 10 blank lua files that are loaded in a blank addon, If I find something I need to do i just write it reload and use it, If it is something I am going to keep then I put it into one of my addons.

Aprikot 05-04-11 01:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nobgul (Post 236576)
it was hack. But they both do the same thing.


But I guess I am Weird. I have atleast 10 blank lua files that are loaded in a blank addon, If I find something I need to do i just write it reload and use it, If it is something I am going to keep then I put it into one of my addons.

I do the same (not 10 tho :eek:) :p

SDPhantom 05-04-11 03:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aprikot (Post 236580)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Nobgul (Post 236576)
it was hack. But they both do the same thing.


But I guess I am Weird. I have atleast 10 blank lua files that are loaded in a blank addon, If I find something I need to do i just write it reload and use it, If it is something I am going to keep then I put it into one of my addons.

I do the same (not 10 tho :eek:) :p

Same here, although I have it as an extra LUA file in my personal development addon.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:43 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI