WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   General Authoring Discussion (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Debugging disconnects on /reload (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51707)

Phanx 01-20-15 07:16 PM

Debugging disconnects on /reload
 
Since WoD I've been getting disconnected sometimes when I /reload. It happens often enough that it's not just a coincidence, and no other online connections are affected, so it's definitely caused by the act of reloading the UI. However, it doesn't happen often (or consistently) enough to make the traditional "disable and selectively enable addons until the problem reappears" method useful for debugging it. It initially seemed to be related to high CPU usage during loading, and after disabling several of the addons with the highest total CPU usage shortly after login, it seems to occur less frequently, but it's really hard to say whether that's actually true or just my imagination.

So, I'm wondering if anyone else has experienced anything similar in 6.0, or has any suggestions on how I might go about debugging this problem. It's very annoying, and I'd like to resolve it, but I'm just at a loss on how to do that without just spending 8 hours doing nothing but enabling and disabling addons and reloading the UI.

Fizzlemizz 01-20-15 07:44 PM

Similar and also when doing multiple logout adjust SavedVariable file then login again. I can't say what is causing it other than it's pretty consistant.

What is consistant is that if there's a longish pause at about 90% of the loading status bar I know I'm going to disconnect.

It doesn't seem to happen (or maybe not as much) when going quickly through my alts doing a mail check or similar.

Clamsoda 01-20-15 07:48 PM

I have played WoW nearly every day since the WoD pre-patch in MoP, and since the launch of WoD. I have reloaded my UI countless times during normal play and during AddOn development. I've not experienced this once.

JDoubleU00 01-20-15 08:30 PM

I have experienced this at least a few times a week. I guess I have gotten used to it. I am open to any testing to figure this out.

SDPhantom 01-20-15 08:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Clamsoda (Post 305416)
I have played WoW nearly every day since the WoD pre-patch in MoP, and since the launch of WoD. I have reloaded my UI countless times during normal play and during AddOn development. I've not experienced this once.

Ditto here. Never came across this issue.

Seerah 01-20-15 08:52 PM

Last night I ran into a problem in a cave in Nagrand (where the ogres are doing the archaeology stuff). I habitually tried to mount inside the cave, but instead of the "you can't do that here-whatever" error message, WoW froze and I had to force-close it. Tested it out 2-3 more times and it did it each time. Just in that cave.

SDPhantom 01-20-15 09:06 PM

The only problem I ran into was after every raid I run, the stock Blizzard_GarrisonUI eats my framerate when I bring up the mission UI. This is talking about a massive drop, as in from 50 FPS to about 0.6 FPS. This only happens when the mission UI is visible. The problem seems to go away after a /reload.

Phanx 01-20-15 10:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fizzlemizz (Post 305415)
What is consistant is that if there's a longish pause at about 90% of the loading status bar I know I'm going to disconnect.

It doesn't seem to happen (or maybe not as much) when going quickly through my alts doing a mail check or similar.

Yep, that sounds like the same problem I have. It only happens when reloading the UI, never on a fresh login. Want to post a list of your addons and see if we have anything in common?

Here's mine, minus things that are definitely not causing the problem; either they're only enabled on a few characters, or are in the top tier of CPU usage at login (or all the time) and therefore have been disabled during earlier debugging (or are still disabled). I added brief descriptions next to the private ones in case you are using something similar.
Code:

!!AceDB-DefaultMod -- hooks AceDB-3.0 :New method
!BlizzBugsSuck
!BugGrabber
!ClassColors
AnyFavoriteMount
Badapples
Bagnon
Bartender4
BattlePetBinds
Bazooka
BetterBattlePetTooltip
BetterBlizzOptions
BonusRollPreview
Broker_InstanceDifficulty
Broker_LFG
Broker_PlayedTime
Broker_Reincarnation
Broker_System -- shows latency
Broker_TicketStatus
Broker_Time -- shows the time
Bugger
Butsu
BuyEmAll
CleanCompare -- hooks scripts for comparison tooltips
Clique
CodeRunner -- box to type code, button to run it, does virtually nothing on login
ColorTools
CoolLine
CrowBar
DamnAchievementSpam
DamnCraftSpam
DamnDungeonWindow
Diplomancer
DoubleWideTradeSkills
Dresser
DropTheCheapestThing
Examiner
Exonumist
ExtraQuestButton
Fane
GoFish
HaveIDoneThat
HelmSaver
ItemTooltipCleaner
Kui_Nameplates
LegacyQuest
LevelFlight
LoseControlFix
LuaBrowser
MacroTooltip
MacroTranslator
Mapster
Masque
Masque_Cainyx
Masque_SimpleSquare
Molinari
MountMe
NoGuild
Notebook
NoTitle
OmniCC
OmniCC_Config
OPie
OPieMasque
OptionHouse
Otis
oUF
oUF_Phanx
PetBattleAutoForfeit
PetBattleTeams
PetJournalEnhanced
PhanxBind
PhanxBot
PhanxBuffs
PhanxChat
PhanxFlightTimer
PhanxFont -- font replacement, tekticles + ingame options
PhanxMedia -- registers stuff with LibSharedMedia
PhanxMinimap
PhanxTooltip
PhanxXP
Pinlight
PokeBandage
Postal
Progress
Redprints
RoleMeAway -- basic role check confirmation
SharedMedia_NoAsianFonts
SilverDragon
SilverDragon_Data
SortedCurrencyTab
SpellAlertFilter -- hides spell activation overlays by hooking the default event handler
teksLoot
ToyBoxFilterFixer
TradeChatCleaner
TradeSkillClearButton
TradeTabs
TypoHistory
Velluminous
VendorBait
WhereAmI -- Broker plugin with current (sub)zone name
WhisperColor
Who Framed Watcher Wabbit
xMerchant
yClassColors
ZoneAchievementTracker
ZoneLevelInfo


Fizzlemizz 01-20-15 10:58 PM

The list (excluding only Blizzard components). The commons seem to be small enough.
!BugGrabber
Clique
Molinari
OmniCC
Mapster
Masque
Examiner

Code:

!!Warmup
!BugGrabber
!MoncaiCompare
Align
Aloft
AloftOptions
Answering_Machine
AuctionLite
AutoBar
Broker_SmartBuff
BugSack
Capping
Clique
DART_Custom
DiscordArt
DiscordArtOptions
DiscordLibrary
DiscordUnitFrames
DiscordUnitFramesOptions
Dominos
Dominos_Cast
Dominos_Config
Dominos_Encounter
Dominos_Roll
Dominos_XP
EasyMail
Examiner
FauxMazzle -- UI configuration
FauxMazzleRF -- RaidFrames [in progress]
FizzleUI -- small utility functions
GarrisonMissonEnhanced
Gatherer
Gatherer_HUD
GTFO
HitsMode5
HitsMode5_Options
HitsMode5_Replay
Inventorian
LibChatAnims
LibSharedMedia-3.0
LibStub
Mapster
Masque
Masque_Sleek
MasterPlan
Molinari
MoveAnything
Omen
OmniCC
OmniCC_Config
Pawn
Prat-3.0
Prat-3.0_HighCPUUsageModules
Prat-3.0_Libraries
Quartz
RareAlert
RaresTip
Recount
sct
sct_options
sctd
sctd_options
Skillet
SmartBuff
sRaidFrames
TinyPad
TipTac
TipTacItemRef
TipTacOptions
TipTacTalents
TomTom
TrinketMenu
xcalc
XLoot
XLoot_Frame
XLoot_Group
XLoot_Master
XLoot_Monitor
XLoot_Options


Phanx 01-20-15 11:38 PM

I can also rule out these from your list:
  • !!Warmup -- installed after the problem started
  • MasterPlan -- disabled on most characters, also LOD so it isn't loaded on login anyway
  • OmniCC -- problem still happens when it's disabled
  • Recount -- disabled on most characters
  • TomTom -- problem still happens when it's disabled
Which leaves only these as the common ones:
  • !BugGrabber
  • Clique
  • Examiner
  • Mapster
  • Masque
  • Molinari
I'll try disabling those tomorrow and see if it still happens. (Really hope it's not !BugGrabber :p)

Rilgamon 01-21-15 12:31 AM

While I have no disconnects on reload I encounter a "similar" cpu-related problem when I use my zz_Worldboss together with Bartender. After playing a while opening/closing the map slows down and when I start moving with the map open wow freezes for a few seconds or even a disconnect. While I never encountered the problem with my own addon disabled exchanging bartender with dominos reduced the problem. So the "real" problem is my code for placing/updating stuff on the map but using bartender makes it worse ... never found what causes it. Probably not related to your problem but I saw BT on your list so I thought it worth mentioning.

Talyrius 01-21-15 06:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 305436)
Which leaves only these as the common ones:
  • !BugGrabber
  • Clique
  • Examiner
  • Mapster
  • Masque
  • Molinari
I'll try disabling those tomorrow and see if it still happens. (Really hope it's not !BugGrabber :p)

I'm not experiencing any disconnects when reloading the UI and I use all of those addons except Clique and Examiner.

Resike 01-21-15 08:41 AM

My bet would be on Examiner.

p3lim 01-21-15 01:09 PM

Although I highly doubt it, if Molinari would be the cause for this, please let me know.

Fizzlemizz 01-21-15 01:52 PM

I get the feeling it's not going to be pinned down to just one addon. Examiner and Examiner+Clique seem to be fine.

Tim 01-21-15 01:59 PM

I get big lag when I log into the game and/or reload only on certain characters and all of my chars use the same addons. The only addon I use that is the same as you guys is Clique.

Phanx 01-22-15 06:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 305436)
Which leaves only these as the common ones:
  • !BugGrabber
  • Clique
  • Examiner
  • Mapster
  • Masque
  • Molinari

Disabled all these other than !BugGrabber and Molinari, and didn't get any disconnects, though I wasn't on for very long and only reloaded a few times, so not conclusive yet. :p

JDoubleU00 01-22-15 09:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 305528)
Disabled all these other than !BugGrabber and Molinari, and didn't get any disconnects, though I wasn't on for very long and only reloaded a few times, so not conclusive yet. :p

I use !BugGrabber
Mapster
Masque

I had some weird errors with Mapster and have it disabled and have not had a freeze in a while. I would need to re enable and capture the errors Mapster gave me.

Phanx 01-24-15 01:44 AM

I've re-enabled everything but Examiner and have not been disconnected once, so it looks like Resike was right:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Resike (Post 305474)
My bet would be on Examiner.

Time to dip my toes in the inspection API pool, I guess...

Lombra 01-24-15 06:27 AM

I've used Examiner for a long time without experiencing this issue. Not sure what options are available.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 PM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI