WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Released AddOns (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   KC_Items - Preview Release (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1123)

Kaelten 06-28-05 02:55 AM

KC_Items - Preview Release
 
This thread is for feedback and discussion of KC_Items - Preview Releases.

You can dl this Mod Here: http://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/fileinfo.php?id=4040

Please give me some feedback about this as I need feedback to strive for greater things.

Osagasu_Jiyuu 07-01-05 07:50 AM

Been trying to use it, but it doesn't have any useful documentation, so I can't figure how to turn anything on.

Edit: Nevermind, it's just counterintuitive the way you have it setup.

I'd reccomend making it so /kci (blah) ? will show you the information.

Edit 2: Bug!

I use toggle in any case I gome up with this error:

[quote][string
"Interface\Addons\KC_Items\<name of command here>\KC_Ite
ms_..."]:370: attempt to call method
` CmdDisable' (a nill value)

Klairen 07-02-05 06:19 AM

Trying it out
 
Hi.. I am a current user of Auction Matrix, but I love KCET and AutoRepair, so I thought I'd give this a try.

As the gentleman before mentioned... I couldn't figure out how to use it. the /kci (option) commands keep giving an "additional input needed" message. I finally figured out to use the scan button and then some tooltip info displayed.

I ran the scan once and the info seems a bit off. It's hard to tell on the sell/buyout/etc prices, but the thing that really seems off to me is the "Number of times seen". If I reaed it correctly, it should reflect the total number of items seen (adding up for example, 10 auctions with 6 pieces each would give 60 times). The number after 1 scan is up in the hundreds... I did a manual check of 2 items, both of which the 'added up number of items' was less than a tenth of the number shown.....

Hope this feedback helps.

Kaelten 07-02-05 10:15 AM

hmm I'll look into to both of these bugs, I know on mine its seemed a little high at times on the qty shown, but on the ones I checked it always seemd like, "um well, ok. I guess that possible"

actually typing /kci ? <option> gives you more info

Arouin 07-06-05 04:40 PM

Not working
 
Ok, so, I'm not sure what I have done. It worked briefly. It says it's enabled, but I don't get any information in the tooltip.

I think this is going to be a great mod. I like what I got to see of it. However, it does need some work. Although, since this is only a preview version (and I feel lucky to have gotten to preview it :o)~ ), I feel confident that it will only get better :o)

*Arouin

Kaelten 07-06-05 08:39 PM

it just stopped working? does it start to work again if you reload your ui?

are you running any other addons that heavily influance the tooltip?

Dakotah 07-14-05 03:22 PM

I noticed that there was no tooltip info being passed when using AIOI (I was testing it briefly before deciding I liked MyInventory better). The tooltip info works just fine with MyInv, tho.

As for suggestions, I wouldn't mind being able to see a SellValue-like window where I could see the worth of my inventory (and be able to exclude things from said list). The auction info is nice, although I'd prefer a few display options for removing some of the lines (for example: I really only care about the prices...quantity seen and a reiteration of the amount I am mousing over is unecessary). The labels for the bid elements are a little off to me. I don't think of Actual Bid as Highest Bid for example. If it were "Avg Min-Avg Buy-High Bid" instead of "MinBid-Buyout-Actual Bid" I think it would be a little clearer. Of course, if you like them the way they are I can always poke around and change them myself. :P

I hope you continue to tinker with this, as it has great potential.

Kaelten 07-14-05 09:01 PM

thanks for the feedback, this is still a fairly early version with very little in the way of options done, and I'd estimate that only 50-60% of the planned functionality is even availalbe as of yet.

Keep an eye on it as you might be supprised at some fo the things that go into this soon.

Syxx 07-16-05 04:07 PM

Hi Kaelten, just upgraded to the new version (p 0.90c)
And I get a strange error only when I open my bank screen.

Quote:

[string "interface\AddOns\KC_Items\sellvalue\KC_Item..."]:89: GameToolTip: SetinventoryItem is not a valid method.
Not sure if this is actually an error in your mod but I thought I'd better post just incase.

Thanks

6

Kalia 07-16-05 04:20 PM

Hey Kaelten i got the same error as Syxx but not only one line 89 but 96 as well....

String: Interface\AddOns\KC_Items\sellvalue\KC_Item...
Line: 89
Count: 1
Error: GameTooltip:SetInventoryItem is not a valid method.
--------------------------------------------------
String: Interface\AddOns\KC_Items\auction\KC_Items_...
Line: 96
Count: 1
Error: GameTooltip:SetInventoryItem is not a valid method.

Kaelten 07-16-05 08:38 PM

erm... thats odd I'll look into it

Syxx 07-17-05 02:08 AM

If it's any help. I get the 89 error when I visit the bank in Stormwind. I get the 96 in Ironforge. The difference is Stormwind has you click on the banker, then click on "I want in my deposit thing" dialogue and Ironforge you go straight to the bank when you click the banker.

Hope that made sense. :o

6

Kaelten 07-17-05 11:14 AM

hehe actually I thinik I fixed it in the version I posted this morning, give it a shot and see if its still doing it.

Syxx 07-17-05 01:25 PM

I still get the errors. :(

Quote:

String: Interface\AddOns\KC_Items\auction\KC_Items_...
Line: 96
Count: 1
Error: GameTooltip:SetInventoryItem is not a valid method.
--------------------------------------------------
String: Interface\AddOns\KC_Items\sellvalue\KC_Item...
Line: 89
Count: 1
Error: GameTooltip:SetInventoryItem is not a valid method.

Kaelten 07-17-05 02:02 PM

um open up that file and see if that section looks like this :

Code:

  self:Hook(GameTooltip, "SetInventoryItem", "GameTooltip_SetInventoryItem")
if it doesn't you have the wrong files. I'm about to check the DL here and make sure its dling the correct version.

Kaelten 07-17-05 02:04 PM

ok tested the dl and its fine. I'd try deleting your KCI folder and reinstalling and see if that fixes it.

Syxx 07-17-05 02:18 PM

I had already done that. I usually delete the old folder when I upgrade (saving an files for config if need be) and it still errored. I had to delete the Ace file as well to stop the error on my end.

Thanks for the Fix Kaelten! :D

Kaelten 07-17-05 02:31 PM

lol, well glad its working now, silly computers

luxus 07-23-05 02:07 PM

nice..
 
i just test it at the moment... the problem i have with auctioneer is the huge space in savedvariables it takes..
perhaps you can add support for http://ui.worldofwar.net/ui.php?id=1083
i allready seen that you are interessted cause of a comment from you..
please add support for this addon to reduce the savedvariables size

another thing i like to see is the autofilling feature for auctions from auctioneer .. i like it alot .. undercutting prices 5% automaticly

luxus 07-24-05 09:45 AM

i test a littlebit more and step back to auctioneer for the moment..
i lvling a druid at the moment on a new server.. so i get alot tradegoods for the AH but i am to lazy to check the prices i really love the suggested price for your item function in auctioneer
please add a function like this ..
rest looks ok for now.. i feel familar with the auctioneer tooltip.. the kci tooltip is very diffent in the first moment but i think this is not a problem .. perhaps you can make it setable .. so user can choice what they want see and what not

Eraphine 07-28-05 04:37 PM

Can't get Rundown to Work
 
Kaelten,

I downloaded KC_Items, as I thought rundown would be a great program to hold me over until you finish implementing remote inventory and bank viewing.

However, I can't get rundown to work.

I made sure that Inventory and Bank are all enabled, as well as Core.

Typing /kci rundown <string> just brings up the Rundown window.

I looked in the savedvariables.lua, and it does look like the Database is being generated.

Any ideas? I am using preview release d.

Kaelten 07-28-05 08:58 PM

are you using any bank/inventory window replace ment addons?

Eraphine 07-29-05 07:18 AM

Only Onebag
 
At the time I was only using Onebag 1.0a if I recall.

Kaelten 07-29-05 09:36 AM

hmm I use onebag and it works fine. IS bank information saving for you? I'll be looking into this to validate that it is truely working as it should.

Eraphine 07-29-05 12:02 PM

Update
 
I downloaded KCI 0.9

Bank data and inventory data are definitely being saved. I can see the arrays in my savedvariables.lua. Furthermore, I can see the tooltip information with linkview.

in KCI 0.9, using rundown still only brings up the window and never returns any hits.

As a sidenote, it'd be a useful debugging indicator, and in general useful, to have a "No Matches" when there are none.

Kaelten 07-29-05 12:17 PM

true, try leaving the search block black and hitting search.

should give you a list of everything.

I'll include a "No Match" in the next version.

Eraphine 07-29-05 01:22 PM

Rundown problems
 
I did as you suggested. Opening rundown, leaving the search field blank, and hitting the "Rundown" button returns nothing. You said it should return all?

Random 07-29-05 02:47 PM

I just wanted to say, I think you should add the functionality to display what prices you want in the tooltips, personally I would only like to to show the prices like this:

Vendor Price for 1 of item
Vendor Price for however many is in stack
Auction Price for 1 of item

Kaelten 07-29-05 08:55 PM

Random: This is planned, I'm trying to hammer out the core functionality before I start rounding everything out.

Eraphine: Ok, well give me a few.

mumblerit 07-30-05 12:00 AM

I also have the same problem, rundown was working before linkview, now with linkview, no rundown. I disabled the auction and sellvalue modules as i use auctioneer, altho they are still being loaded by wow.

i use onebag
i use tipbuddy

Kaelten 07-30-05 01:22 AM

try deleting KCI and reinstalling. Also when updating make sure you overwrite all files

mumblerit 07-30-05 01:53 AM

done and done, rundown still doesnt work, linkview works. rundown doesnt.... i deleted all your addon folders, and my savedvariables and its still not working

also type /kci rundown toggle just brings up the rundown windown with toggle as the search parameter

Kaelten 07-30-05 08:30 AM

eggad. Well if you delete linkview does rundown then work?

Kaelten 07-30-05 09:30 AM

Aha found the problem with rundown. Ace accidently had an tab replacing a single space in the char.id so when the data was saved it was unloadable by rundown.

I didn't appear to have this problem since I still had the old char id's info too.

So to fix:

DL the new ace. install ace and then type:
/kci inventory clear
/kci bank clear

That will get rid of the bad. visit the bank and move an item in your inventory and you'll be good to go.

mumblerit 07-30-05 09:44 AM

it works now, but the first time i go to the bank after login i get an error on line 209 of bankitems attempt to call method 'GetKey'(a nil value)

rundown appears to be working correctly

Correction, Rundown is working for inventory, but not for bank. I tried manually saving the bank info and then did a rundown but still no results that are in bank.

Kaelten 07-30-05 10:02 AM

it appears your running an older version of the bank module.

Delete it and reinstall the new one and it should work np.

mumblerit 07-30-05 10:44 AM

haha, it would appear in my tinkering aroud trying to get rundown working i accidently was using an old version. Its all up and working now.

Kaelten 07-30-05 07:42 PM

awesome glad to hear it.

Barabas 08-01-05 01:39 AM

Hi Kaelten,

Great work you did on this one... :)
I'm using KC_EnhancedTrades for a while and when OneBag and KC_Items will work better together
( Check BankBag without being at the Bank, Multiple PlayerBags-/and BankBags ) i will switch immediatly from MyBank/MyInventory to OneBag/KC_Items.
But one litte question i do have.
Is it possible to implement the EnhancedToolTip which is used by Auctioneer?
I like the visual scheme that the Infos are desplayed in a separate ToolTIp under the normal one. Iit would be nice to see this ToolTip in the LinvViewer and in OneBag.

As for this...Keep up the great work :)

Greets,
Bara

Kaelten 08-01-05 01:44 AM

I'm going to be looking into providing a second tooltip for those who want it, althought I'm not sure its going to be quite the same as EnhTooltip. We'll just have to see.

Laibeus Lord 09-09-05 03:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kaelten
I'm going to be looking into providing a second tooltip for those who want it, althought I'm not sure its going to be quite the same as EnhTooltip. We'll just have to see.

No worries, as long as its in a separate tooltip. It fixes lots of problems with the tooltip reading/reloading and especially if other addons uses the same wow-default tooltip.
Putting things in a separate tooltip avoids all that :)

Suggestion though, maybe you can open your Tooltip hmm, KC_ToolTip to others so they can use it as well? :D

Felseth 09-17-05 04:50 AM

Just Installed - Not Working - Seen as Dependency??
 
After reading the reviews, was excited to have a lot of mis-matched mods rolled into one, managed by one developer, so I thought I'd give it a try.

Downloaded from here, latest version, dropped in the folder, and when I look at Add On's from within WoW, the folder is seen as a dependency. Did I just miss something in the instructions (been know to happen) ? I moved a few folders in and out experimenting with no results.

Any suggestions? Thanks

Kaelten 09-17-05 07:34 AM

Ace

Get that and you'll be fine.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:56 AM.

vBulletin © 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2020 MMOUI