Thread Tools Display Modes
08-29-08, 10:25 AM   #1
ezarra
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 123
Multiple Headers

I have this silly addon that lets you bind a key to the hug emote. Its lua just looks like this:

BINDING_HEADER_HUGGIE = "Huggie";
BINDING_NAME_HUGGIE = "Hug";

That's it.

Now, I want to create a second header, say "Spittle" so i add:
BINDING_HEADER_SPITTLE= "Spithere";
BINDING_NAME_SPITTLE = "Spit";

in the binding.xml I have
Code:
<Bindings>
	<Binding name="HUGGIE" header="HUGGIE">
		DoEmote("hug");
	</Binding>
	<binding name="cheer" header="Cheer">
		DoEmote("cheer);
	</binding>
	<Binding name="Spit" header="Spithere">
		DoEmote("spit);
	</Binding>
</Bindings>
Seems sensible, right? Trouble is, it doesn't work. Without the attempt at the second header, both hug and cheer appear in the keybinding menu, but as soon as I try to add that second header, it all goes pear-shaped.

Last edited by ezarra : 08-29-08 at 10:28 AM. Reason: tags
  Reply With Quote
08-29-08, 10:35 AM   #2
xConStruct
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
xConStruct's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 199
Maybe this works?
Code:
...
<Binding name="SPITTLE" header="SPITTLE">
	DoEmote("spit);
</Binding>
...
Because you've named the variables BINDING_HEADER_SPITTLE and BINDING_NAME_SPITTLE, WoW tries to find them to insert the string into it.

Just a guess, I've never worked with the bindings.xml
__________________
« Website | GitHub »

Oh hai!
  Reply With Quote
08-29-08, 10:37 AM   #3
ezarra
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 123
Originally Posted by Cargor View Post
Maybe this works?
Code:
...
<Binding name="SPITTLE" header="SPITTLE">
	DoEmote("spit);
</Binding>
...
Because you've named the variables BINDING_HEADER_SPITTLE and BINDING_NAME_SPITTLE, WoW tries to find them to insert the string into it.

Just a guess, I've never worked with the bindings.xml
It's taking the info frm the variable names instead of the variable VALUES?

OK, lemme try that. But if that's it, telling you now, I'm gonna be annoyed.
  Reply With Quote
08-29-08, 04:18 PM   #4
ezarra
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 123
Originally Posted by ezarra View Post
OK, lemme try that. But if that's it, telling you now, I'm gonna be annoyed.
That's not it. Still stumped.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Multiple Headers


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off