Thread Tools Display Modes
11-13-07, 08:08 PM   #1
Commish
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Thumbs up 2.3 Mazzle Fixes (so far)

Seems people don't want to hunt through the other post, so this is to to put the fixes at the top of a post. I take no credit. These are not mine, I only copied them from this post (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...&page=1&pp=10). Thanks goes to socialblunders, MaybeHop, Ganders, and illza. Oh and especially Mazzle for creating this beautiful beast!


Here's all you need to do to get a working Mazzle.

1. Open DUF_Set.lua, search for the line UnitIsCivilian and add a -- to the beginning of it.
2. Change the line right under that from elseif (race and sex) to if (race and sex)
3. Open Mazzifier_Configs.lua and change SetCVar("statusBarText","1") to

SetCVar("xpBarText", "1")
SetCVar("playerStatusText", "1")
SetCVar("partyStatusText", "1")
SetCVar("petStatusText", "1")

- that means DELETE SetCVar("statusBarText","1") and replace it with the four lines above.

4. Run WAU, check everything and do Update WITH Externals.
5. Download anymore updated AddOns you can find, and start WoW.
6. Disable/delete Fizzwidget's TrackMenu.
7. Make sure the Load Out of Date AddOns button is checked.
8. Enter World, and Mazzify. Select the top box labeled "Complete configuration. I want a Mazzlegasm!"
9. If all this works, you should have a fully functional MazzleUI, except for Camera errors, DBM error, Cartographer error and Postal error.

You don't need to rename your WTF.


For the camera error:

in MazzleUI_Models.lua (/Interface/Addons/MazzleUI/MazzleUI_Models.lua)

replace line 256
Code:

if (type(modelPath) == "string") then return string.gsub (string.lower(modelPath), "\\", "."); else return false; end


with
Code:

if (type(modelPath) == "string") then return string.gsub(string.gsub (string.lower(modelPath), "\\", "."), ".m2", ""); else return false; end

That's it. I didn't reinstall Mazzle. Just changed the files. Didn't even need to mazzify my current toons. Haven't tried with a new toon yet.

Thanks everyone.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 08:46 PM   #2
Jokull
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
can not get this to work, not my cup of tea trying to find the files.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 08:52 PM   #3
ganders
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 131
Mazzifier_Configs.lua is under World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\Mazzifier

DUF_Set.lua is under World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\Discord Unit Frames
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:00 PM   #4
Jokull
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
sorry, was talking about finding where to edit the lines.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:02 PM   #5
Trith
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
:(

Okay, I did all the coding that was said needed to be done, I updated all mods, made sure i didnt update Fubar, and autobar. I could get it to mazzify fine, but Discord still doesn't want to work and when I update even if I make sure I don't update Fubar, then it quits working. Just what am I doing wrong here? I've done everything that's said even done clean installs fully and tried that but still didn't work.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:05 PM   #6
Phanes
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Once you get in the folder, open up said file with notepad or wordpad. Once in the file, type ctrl-f, and type in exactly what you see here. Make the changes, save, and exit.

Edit: But I have no clue what WAU is, can't help you there.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:09 PM   #7
Older
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 34
Originally Posted by Phanes
Edit: But I have no clue what WAU is, can't help you there.
WoW Ace Updater (WAU)
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:15 PM   #8
Phanes
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Thank you. Can you also tell me where that's located? Looked in my ace2 folder, nada.

Edit: Thanks Trith!

Last edited by Phanes : 11-13-07 at 09:17 PM.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:17 PM   #9
Trith
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by Phanes
Thank you. Can you also tell me where that's located? Looked in my ace2 folder, nada.

Wowace.com has the wowaceupdater. Go there will be there on the site click it will give ypu a page full of info and download links..download and install it and it will show all your addons currently installed that are made using Ace then you can choose to update them.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:26 PM   #10
Jokull
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
thanks for all you help working now
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:28 PM   #11
izmebe
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
bug sack stuff really need my 3d models

DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Set.lua:168: ')' expected (to close '(' at line 167) near ';'

DBM_API\API.lua:1158: attempt to call method 'SetFont' (a nil value)
DBM_API\API.lua:1185: in function `OnEvent'
<string>:"*:OnEvent":1: in function <[string "*:OnEvent"]:1>

Cartographer-r53858\Cartographer.lua:755: attempt to index field 'playerModel' (a nil value)
LibRock-1.0-45931 (LibRock-1.0):2560: in function <Interface\AddOns\LibRock-1.0\LibRock-1.0.lua:2523>
LibRock-1.0-45931 (LibRock-1.0):2681: in function <Interface\AddOns\LibRock-1.0\LibRock-1.0.lua:2676>
<in C code>: ?
<in C code>: in function `LoadAddOn'
MazzleUI-1.1\MazzleUI_Frames.lua:31: in function `LoadSkin'
MazzleUI-1.1\MazzleUI_Core.lua:68: in function <Interface\AddOns\MazzleUI\MazzleUI_Core.lua:39>
<in C code>: in function `pcall'
AceAddon-2.0-46764 (Ace2):24: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceAddon-2.0\AceAddon-2.0.lua:23>
AceAddon-2.0-46764 (Ace2):999: in function `ManualEnable'
AceAddon-2.0-46764 (Ace2):927: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceAddon-2.0\AceAddon-2.0.lua:920>
<in C code>: ?
AceEvent-2.0-49307 (Ace2):266: in function `TriggerEvent'
AceEvent-2.0-49307 (Ace2):962: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:955>

7/11/13 22:20:15-172-x1]: ...ns\Cartographer\Cartographer_LookNFeel\LookNFeel.lua:592: Tablet-2.0: Bad argument #2 to `SetFontSizePercent' (table or string expected, got nil):
LibRock-1.0-45931 (LibRock-1.0):2560: in function <Interface\AddOns\LibRock-1.0\LibRock-1.0.lua:2523>
LibRock-1.0-45931 (LibRock-1.0):2681: in function <Interface\AddOns\LibRock-1.0\LibRock-1.0.lua:2676>
<in C code>: ?
<in C code>: in function `LoadAddOn'
MazzleUI-1.1\MazzleUI_Frames.lua:31: in function `LoadSkin'
MazzleUI-1.1\MazzleUI_Core.lua:68: in function <Interface\AddOns\MazzleUI\MazzleUI_Core.lua:39>
<in C code>: in function `pcall'
AceAddon-2.0-46764 (Ace2):24: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceAddon-2.0\AceAddon-2.0.lua:23>
AceAddon-2.0-46764 (Ace2):999: in function `ManualEnable'
AceAddon-2.0-46764 (Ace2):927: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceAddon-2.0\AceAddon-2.0.lua:920>
<in C code>: ?
AceEvent-2.0-49307 (Ace2):266: in function `TriggerEvent'
AceEvent-2.0-49307 (Ace2):962: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:955>

DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Initialization.lua:762: attempt to call global 'DUF_Set_ElementPosition' (a nil value)
DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Initialization.lua:871: in function `DUF_Initialize_Portrait'
DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Initialization.lua:352: in function `DUF_Initialize_AllFrames'
DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Initialization.lua:52: in function `initFunction'
DiscordLibrary\DiscordLib_Main.lua:249: in function `DiscordLib_Initialize'
DiscordLibrary\DiscordLib_Main.lua:163: in function `DiscordLib_Main_OnUpdate'
<string>:"*:OnUpdate":1: in function <[string "*:OnUpdate"]:1>

DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_StatusBars.lua:267: attempt to compare nil with number
DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_StatusBars.lua:122: in function `DUF_PetXPBar_Update'
DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Main.lua:275: in function `DUF_Main_OnUpdate'
<string>:"*:OnUpdate":1: in function <[string "*:OnUpdate"]:1>

DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Initialization.lua:762: attempt to call global 'DUF_Set_ElementPosition' (a nil value)
MazzleUI-1.1\MazzleUI_HUD.lua:85: in function <Interface\AddOns\MazzleUI\MazzleUI_HUD.lua:82>
<in C code>: ?
AceEvent-2.0-49307 (Ace2):367: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:345>
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 11:46 PM   #12
sgtsolidus1
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
sgtsolidus1's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 106
1. Open DUF_Set.lua, search for the line UnitIsCivilian and add a -- to the beginning of it.
2. Change the line right under that from elseif (race and sex) to if (race and sex)
3. Open Mazzifier_Configs.lua and change SetCVar("statusBarText","1") to

SetCVar("xpBarText", "1")
SetCVar("playerStatusText", "1")
SetCVar("partyStatusText", "1")
SetCVar("petStatusText", "1")

- that means DELETE SetCVar("statusBarText","1") and replace it with the four lines above.
is this for the error Mazzifier-1.1\Mazzifier_Configs.lua:342: Couldn't find CVar named 'statusBarText' ? if not how do i fix it?
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 11:50 PM   #13
Jakethesnake741
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by Commish



For the camera error:

in MazzleUI_Models.lua (/Interface/Addons/MazzleUI/MazzleUI_Models.lua)

replace line 256
Code:

if (type(modelPath) == "string") then return string.gsub (string.lower(modelPath), "\\", "."); else return false; end


with
Code:

if (type(modelPath) == "string") then return string.gsub(string.gsub (string.lower(modelPath), "\\", "."), ".m2", ""); else return false; end

That's it. I didn't reinstall Mazzle. Just changed the files. Didn't even need to mazzify my current toons. Haven't tried with a new toon yet.

Thanks everyone.
This does get rid of the camera error...but for me it made the hud always visible and wouldn't change, as well as killed all my unit frames, I did the first bit and everything is fine except for getting the camera error...you may want to have the people who know what they are doing look into this and see if its just me.
  Reply With Quote
11-14-07, 12:14 AM   #14
degah
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
this is for reply to my screen above, the issue was i didnt disable the dbm or cartographer. After doing so and fiddling with some stuff i was able to mazzify.


now my only issue is my autobar is all over the place, ill just play with that tho.
  Reply With Quote
11-14-07, 12:15 AM   #15
sgtsolidus1
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
sgtsolidus1's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 106
i may have edited this wrong it keeps coming up in bugsack can someone please tell me whats wrong?

Mazzifier\Mazzifier_Configs.lua:345: unfinished string near ''petStatusText", "1")'
<in C code>: in function `LoadAddOn'
MazzleUI-1.1\MazzleUI_Handlers.lua:31: in function <Interface\AddOns\MazzleUI\MazzleUI_Handlers.lua:29>
<in C code>: ?
AceEvent-2.0-49307 (Ace2):266: in function `TriggerEvent'
AceEvent-2.0-49307 (Ace2):962: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:955>

and degah i had the same problem as you until i fixed the DUF error shown on the first page and the CVar errors as well i can now mazzify fine. just gotta fool with the autobars.
  Reply With Quote
11-14-07, 08:46 AM   #16
Moisticus
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Jakethesnake741
This does get rid of the camera error...but for me it made the hud always visible and wouldn't change, as well as killed all my unit frames, I did the first bit and everything is fine except for getting the camera error...you may want to have the people who know what they are doing look into this and see if its just me.
Im getting the same thing. Now no camera error, but HuD always visible (and BTW the Hud is not functioning either).
  Reply With Quote
11-14-07, 01:37 AM   #17
fadedroses
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
fadedroses's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Originally Posted by Commish
3. Open Mazzifier_Configs.lua and change SetCVar("statusBarText","1") to

SetCVar("xpBarText", "1")
SetCVar("playerStatusText", "1")
SetCVar("partyStatusText", "1")
SetCVar("petStatusText", "1")

- that means DELETE SetCVar("statusBarText","1") and replace it with the four lines above.
Just a little note here.
If you cannot find the line >> SetCVar("statusBarText","1") <<
Then just close the file and don't worry about it.
  Reply With Quote
11-14-07, 02:38 AM   #18
fadedroses
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
fadedroses's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Mazzle UI Fix *PROPER*

A newer, more complete and better functioning fix.

Download page
  Reply With Quote
11-14-07, 03:01 AM   #19
sgtsolidus1
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
sgtsolidus1's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 106
Originally Posted by fadedroses
A newer, more complete and better functioning fix.

Download page
looks good testing it now.

Edit: IT WORKS but not for autobar all it did for me was extend autobar and make it cover alot of my other stuff and its unmovable. please fix that. and if the patch doesnt fix the 3d models for you then disable sanity one of them fixes it. once i log back in ill make a screen shot of the autobar problem.



i tried using autobar's configuration menu but it wont let me move it. if you know what im doing wrong please let me know. the main problem with now being able to move it is that it blocks out the target model.

Last edited by sgtsolidus1 : 11-14-07 at 04:14 AM.
  Reply With Quote
11-14-07, 08:56 AM   #20
vi54
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by sgtsolidus1
looks good testing it now.

Edit: IT WORKS but not for autobar all it did for me was extend autobar and make it cover alot of my other stuff and its unmovable. please fix that. and if the patch doesnt fix the 3d models for you then disable sanity one of them fixes it. once i log back in ill make a screen shot of the autobar problem.



i tried using autobar's configuration menu but it wont let me move it. if you know what im doing wrong please let me know. the main problem with now being able to move it is that it blocks out the target model.
i fixed it by doing the /autobar resetbars

then you'll see in the rock menu a tab to access the options or directly enter the option
you can move mod it there.
hope it works for you.

Last edited by vi54 : 11-14-07 at 09:19 AM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » 2.3 Mazzle Fixes (so far)


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off