Thread Tools Display Modes
01-06-06, 01:22 PM   #1
BWDemor
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Bar setup to hide, but doesn't appear with Control Box

Setup:

Bar 1(has 4 pages for Druid) & 2 – show up when a target is selected. No Target no Bar.
Bar 2 – is setup to show on mouse over when no target is there, however it will disappear if there is a target and I mouse over, but I think I know how to fix that.
I have a Control Box setup for the two bars to appear on click when I need them visible. This however does not work once I put in the Bar Control Conditions, the Click on the Control Box no longer works. I have tried setting up a Overridden By: CB 1 but that did not work.

What am I missing?

Thanks,
BW
  Reply With Quote
01-06-06, 02:07 PM   #2
Lozareth
An Onyxian Warder
 
Lozareth's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 366
Overridden By is used to specify other conditions that stop this condition from becoming true.

Control Boxes and Conditions use two different methods for hiding bars/floaters. There is a way to combine the two though.

Put this in the control box's OnClick script:

if CB1TOGGLE then
CB1TOGGLE = nil;
else
CB1TOGGLE = 1;
end

Then set these conditions for the bar:

Condition: Variable Is True - type in CB1TOGGLE; Response: Show
Condition: Variable Is False - type in CB1TOGGLE; Response: Hide
__________________
High Pope of the Divine Chihuahua
http://www.discordmods.com
  Reply With Quote
01-06-06, 03:26 PM   #3
BWDemor
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by Lozareth
Put this in the control box's OnClick script:

if CB1TOGGLE then
CB1TOGGLE = nil;
else
CB1TOGGLE = 1;
end

Then set these conditions for the bar:

Condition: Variable Is True - type in CB1TOGGLE; Response: Show
Condition: Variable Is False - type in CB1TOGGLE; Response: Hide
Ran through this scenario and putting the Conditions as either 1 & 2 or 3 & 4. Either before the target selection or after it, and then my Druid bar switches last, and I wasn't able to get it to appear.

I double checked it and It doesn't look correct, but maybe there was something we missed?

Granted you have bugs to fix and this is functionality we are talking about.

Edit: Just noticed that with it at 1 & 2 the bar doesn't appear even with a target selected unless I click the button.

Thanks
BW

Last edited by BWDemor : 01-06-06 at 03:31 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Released AddOns » Bar setup to hide, but doesn't appear with Control Box


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off