Thread Tools Display Modes
08-21-10, 09:42 AM   #1
silkfire
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by Quokka View Post
Extracting yes. I used the normal & patch funktion both do the same. with the list files from his site. the have a size 1kb minimal upto nearly 150kb depending on the texture.

What do you use to convert the the images.
I use blp2png.exe that might be the problem
I'm using blp2png.exe as well! The problem is if the extracted file is 1kb then something is wrong. How are you using the "patch function"? You need to chain the files in the right order or you'll get nothing but crap.
 
08-21-10, 11:56 AM   #2
Quokka
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Quokka's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 196
Originally Posted by silkfire View Post
I'm using blp2png.exe as well! The problem is if the extracted file is 1kb then something is wrong. How are you using the "patch function"? You need to chain the files in the right order or you'll get nothing but crap.
I start with
Open MPQ -> expansion3-MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> patch-base-12694.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12694.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12759.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12803.MPQ


goto enGB right click on Interface Extract.

I hope this is the right way to do it
 
08-21-10, 12:07 PM   #3
Ladik
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Ladik's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Originally Posted by Quokka View Post
I start with
Open MPQ -> expansion3-MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> patch-base-12694.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12694.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12759.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12803.MPQ
This doesn't look correct. You have to select "Open MPQs (Patch Mode), then select primary MPQ and all patches. Then MPQ Editor shows a dialor whre primary MPQ and all patches are displayed. Check if that is correct, then press OK.

Alternative way: run MPQ Editor with "/patch" command line parameter like this:
MPQEditor /patch expansion3.MPQ wow-update-12694.MPQ wow-update-12759.MPQ wow-update-12803.MPQ
__________________
Ladik's MPQ Editor
 
08-21-10, 12:49 PM   #4
Crowley
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Quokka View Post
I start with
Open MPQ -> expansion3-MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> patch-base-12694.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12694.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12759.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12803.MPQ


goto enGB right click on Interface Extract.

I hope this is the right way to do it
As far as I know does patch-base-12694.MPQ not contain incremental patch files, but normal files, which can be extracted on their own.
 
08-21-10, 01:20 PM   #5
Ladik
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Ladik's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
StormLib updates:

- Removed SFileSetPatchPathPrefix
- Patch MPQs are now open in read-only mode. This should fix the problem in WoW Modeller. I hereby ask Chuanshing to let me know if the problem still persists.
- Removed UNREFERENCED_PARAMETERS so it should now be buildable under Linux.
- Web documentation updated to reflect changes in patch APIs
__________________
Ladik's MPQ Editor
 
08-21-10, 06:32 PM   #6
silkfire
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Ye I see you're doing it wrong Quokka.

1. Copy locale-enGB.MPQ or locale-enUS.MPQ (whichever you use, they are identical) one step up to the Data folder. All files must be in the same folder (NOTE to you Ladik, this is slightly impractical)

2. Open in patch mode the locale-enXX.MPQ file + the patch files by making sure that you first click on locale-enXX.MPQ then Ctrl + click "wow-update-12694.MPQ" and the Ctrl + Shift + Click on the other patch files to select them.

3. If you did it right, the locale-enXX.MPQ file will be chosen as primary.

4. Reorder the patches so that the latest patch comes first, the one before that second, etc.

 
08-21-10, 06:41 PM   #7
Vlad
A Molten Giant
 
Vlad's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 793
Easiest way is to use this bat:
Code:
set locale=enUS
set dir=D:\Games\World of Warcraft Beta\Data
start MPQEditor.exe /patch "%dir%\%locale%\locale-%locale%.MPQ" "%dir%\%locale%\patch-%locale%-12694.MPQ" "%dir%\wow-update-12694.MPQ" "%dir%\wow-update-12759.MPQ" "%dir%\wow-update-12803.MPQ"
Wouldn't you agree?
 
08-22-10, 02:37 AM   #8
Quokka
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Quokka's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 196
Tested this an got an error

Failed to open File in mpq "interface\Worldmap\Scholomance\Scholomance4_6.blp".

So that seemed to fail, It runs good until there.

But If I'm not mistaken this would give ma all files that are there at this point. Not just the once from the latest patch.

I's there a way to only extract the new files in that curent patch
 
08-22-10, 04:03 AM   #9
Crowley
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Vladinator View Post
Easiest way is to use this bat:
Code:
set locale=enUS
set dir=D:\Games\World of Warcraft Beta\Data
start MPQEditor.exe /patch "%dir%\%locale%\locale-%locale%.MPQ" "%dir%\%locale%\patch-%locale%-12694.MPQ" "%dir%\wow-update-12694.MPQ" "%dir%\wow-update-12759.MPQ" "%dir%\wow-update-12803.MPQ"
Wouldn't you agree?
"%dir%\%locale%\patch-%locale%-12694.MPQ" isn't an incremental patch file. All files except the first one must be of the "wow-update-*.MPQ" type.
 
08-22-10, 05:34 AM   #10
Ladik
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Ladik's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Originally Posted by silkfire View Post
Ye I see you're doing it wrong Quokka.
1. Copy locale-enGB.MPQ or locale-enUS.MPQ (whichever you use, they are identical) one step up to the Data folder. All files must be in the same folder (NOTE to you Ladik, this is slightly impractical)
I am aware of that. So far, I haven't found any better solution than the command line. Or gather all MPQs in one folder, at least that will make users to create copy of the MPQs and they won't directly modify the game files. When I get a good idea how to implement this, I'll improve the GUI. Perhaps a better version of the patch arrangement window.

Originally Posted by silkfire View Post
Ye I see you're doing it wrong Quokka.
4. Reorder the patches so that the latest patch comes first, the one before that second, etc.
Actually, the order of the patches in the dialog must be that the latest patch comes last. I.e. the default order that is offered by MPQ Editor. Ok, I will make a note on the dialog to make it clear.

The idea of the order is this:
1) locale-enUS.MPQ is the primary MPQ
2) wow-update-12694.MPQ is the first patch applied
3) wow-update-12759.MPQ is the second patch applied
4) wow-update-12803.MPQ is the third patch applied

If you choose a wrong order, StormLib's patcher will report an error, because each extracted file is checked by MD5 both before and after appliyng a patch. If there are more patches,
this check is being made for each patch.
__________________
Ladik's MPQ Editor

Last edited by Ladik : 08-22-10 at 05:39 AM.
 
08-22-10, 07:10 AM   #11
silkfire
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
I've never gotten an error with that order, Ladi =PP
 
 

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Cataclysm Beta » Extract "wow-update-12759.mpq"... meh!


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off