Thread Tools Display Modes
07-11-06, 12:42 PM   #81
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
Cladhaire, maybe it is a good idea to make a function which checks if a certain buff is cast on that particular player. eg: I cast Blessing of Might on a unitframe with my script, but when I click it again, it casts Blessing of wisdom, and so on. Maybe some variable could hold if you casted a buff on that unit, so you can use
Code:
if Clique:HasBuffed(buff) then return end
You could also extend this by listening events that occur when a buff fades, to unset that buff.
  Reply With Quote
07-11-06, 01:51 PM   #82
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
You've made it much too complicated:

Clique:IsBuffActive("Rejuvenation")
Clique:IsBuffActive("Interface\\Icons\\Spell_Nature_Rejuvenation")

already commited to the svn.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
07-11-06, 02:48 PM   #83
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
No, I mean a function that tells me if I have cast that buff, or not. Because somebody else could have cast that buff.

Well actually, this is more of a pally issue, because there can only be one blessing per player.
  Reply With Quote
07-11-06, 06:52 PM   #84
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Well, no. Its not information we're supposed to have, and I won't code it. Sorry.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
07-12-06, 06:14 PM   #85
Hexagon77
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Clique:CureAny()

I like this alot - however something is not working right.

I use to with WatchDog have Cure Any set up on Right Click. I tried setting up a macro in Clique Clique:CureAny() but I get errors.

I am sure I am just doing something wrong.
  Reply With Quote
07-12-06, 08:01 PM   #86
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Originally Posted by Hexagon77
I like this alot - however something is not working right.

I use to with WatchDog have Cure Any set up on Right Click. I tried setting up a macro in Clique Clique:CureAny() but I get errors.

I am sure I am just doing something wrong.
What errors?
Make sure your code is ONLY

Clique:CureAny()

It will ONLY work like that if you're using the latest versino off the svn. Otherwise you'll need to use:

Clique:CureAny(Clique.unit)
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
07-12-06, 09:41 PM   #87
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
New version uploaded. Let me know if you have any issues. You can check the changelog on the addon page.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
07-13-06, 04:52 AM   #88
Honen
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
I'm getting a corrupted or invalid error when I try to unzip or open the latest release?
__________________
______________________________________
Honen -- Dwarf Priest -- Wascawwy Wabbits (Uther)

Last edited by Honen : 07-13-06 at 04:55 AM.
  Reply With Quote
07-13-06, 05:00 AM   #89
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Sorry about that!
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
07-13-06, 06:51 AM   #90
Honen
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
That quite alright... thanks for your excellent work.
__________________
______________________________________
Honen -- Dwarf Priest -- Wascawwy Wabbits (Uther)
  Reply With Quote
07-13-06, 11:24 AM   #91
msde
A Defias Bandit
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
So... what unitframes are people using until WatchDog2 comes out? I'd actually like to go back to the blizzard one, except for the 5 buff limit.
  Reply With Quote
07-13-06, 02:56 PM   #92
Hexagon77
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Cladhaire
What errors?
Make sure your code is ONLY

Clique:CureAny()

It will ONLY work like that if you're using the latest versino off the svn. Otherwise you'll need to use:

Clique:CureAny(Clique.unit)

Seems like I thought I had the latest version but did not.

Since upgrading it seems to work fine -

thanks!
  Reply With Quote
07-13-06, 02:59 PM   #93
Hexagon77
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by msde
So... what unitframes are people using until WatchDog2 comes out? I'd actually like to go back to the blizzard one, except for the 5 buff limit.
Discord Unit Frames.

Hopefully Watchdog 2 will auto-hide when in a RAID.
  Reply With Quote
07-13-06, 05:59 PM   #94
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Originally Posted by Hexagon77
Discord Unit Frames.

Hopefully Watchdog 2 will auto-hide when in a RAID.
it will have an option to =)
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
07-13-06, 06:24 PM   #95
Elaralia
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
I have this mouse
http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/pr...ONTENTID=11551

And I cant bind the scroll ball or the two thumb buttons. Any ideas what Im doing wrong?

I can bind the left and right buttons just fine.
  Reply With Quote
07-13-06, 06:35 PM   #96
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
You need to make sure the buttons are working in wow, try installing this
  Reply With Quote
07-13-06, 07:09 PM   #97
Elaralia
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
I installed that setpoint, but still no luck.

Do the mouse buttons need to be set to something soecific to have clique recognize the 3 4 and 5 buttons?

Thanks for your help
  Reply With Quote
07-13-06, 07:37 PM   #98
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Its not Clique, its WoW that needs to recognize them. You can test it by opening the keybindings menu and trying to bind them there. Let me know what you find out.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
07-14-06, 10:45 AM   #99
AstralWolf
Premium Member
Premium Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
First off, awesome mod.

I realize that I could do this with a script, but is there any chance that you might add a checkbox or something for buff/debuff spells that would prevent the spell from being cast if the target already has the buff/debuff?

(Mostly because it's annoying having to dig around to figure out what the heck the name of the darn icon really is. Heck, I'd even be happy if you just put the icon name on the edit screen somewhere I could cut/paste it into a script).

Keep up the good work!
  Reply With Quote
07-14-06, 10:49 AM   #100
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Just use the spell name.

if not Clique:IsBuffActive("Rejuvenation") then
Clique:CastSpell("Rejuvenation")
end

It will also be in the following forms once I get back to the code:

Clique:CheckCastBuff(name[, buffName])

You'll be able to:

Clique:CheckCastBuff("Rejuvenation") - Typical case
Clique:CheckCastBuff("Power Word:Shield", "Weakened Soul")
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Cladhaire's Mods » Clique Beta Released!


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off