Thread Tools Display Modes
05-14-16, 11:38 AM   #1
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
How can you get the model path then?
You can't, they aren't using paths internally any more.
 
05-14-16, 02:24 PM   #2
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
You can't, they aren't using paths internally any more.
It makes no fucken sense. We are forced to build a id-path table for 500k models then?
 
05-14-16, 02:28 PM   #3
TOM_RUS
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 95
Why you need path?
 
05-15-16, 04:40 AM   #4
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
Originally Posted by TOM_RUS View Post
Why you need path?
I don't need the path specifically, i need some id or whatever based on what i can load a saved model. And since not every model have a id for SetDisplayInfo() and SetModel() requires a path, it would makes sense the path would be the best.

It's like removing GetTexture().
 
05-15-16, 05:37 AM   #5
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
I also have some other questions about other model functions. Why do the models look so blurry on the beta? Also what changed with SetLight()? Seems like the parameters did'nt changes however the same code which runs flawlessly on live drops an error in the beta.
 
05-15-16, 05:44 AM   #6
MunkDev
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
MunkDev's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 431
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
I also have some other questions about other model functions. Why do the models look so blurry on the beta? Also what changed with SetLight()? Seems like the parameters did'nt changes however the same code which runs flawlessly on live drops an error in the beta.
First two arguments are boolean now, instead of 0-1 range.
__________________
 
05-15-16, 06:10 AM   #7
TOM_RUS
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 95
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
I don't need the path specifically, i need some id or whatever based on what i can load a saved model. And since not every model have a id for SetDisplayInfo() and SetModel() requires a path, it would makes sense the path would be the best.
There's also SetCreature, SetItem, SetItemAppearance, SetDisplayInfo along with SetModel. Those API's cover a broad range of models. Also you don't need any GetXXX API's at all, since that widget only displays whatever you set to it, just store that information yourself somewhere.
 
05-15-16, 08:46 AM   #8
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
Originally Posted by TOM_RUS View Post
There's also SetCreature, SetItem, SetItemAppearance, SetDisplayInfo along with SetModel. Those API's cover a broad range of models. Also you don't need any GetXXX API's at all, since that widget only displays whatever you set to it, just store that information yourself somewhere.
The issue is that you won't be able to pair DisplayIDs with their proper model paths like this:

Lua Code:
  1. local function ExtractModelData()
  2.     index = index + 1
  3.     print("Model: ", index)
  4.     model:ClearModel()
  5.     model:SetDisplayInfo(index)
  6.     if model:GetModel() and model:GetModel() ~= "" then
  7.         modelData[index] = model:GetModel()
  8.     end
  9. end

Which kills the ability to categorize/use/select multi textured models.
 
 

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Archived Beta Forums » Legion Beta archived threads » PlayerModel:SetDisplayInfo


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off