Thread Tools Display Modes
12-17-23, 05:44 AM   #1
Fliege2612
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 5
Change graphics resolution with a macro

Hello,

Since I play WOW with a MacMini M2 Pro, this PC sometimes reaches its performance limits.

That's why I would like to change the resolution from 3840x2160 to 2560x1440 using a macro.

Can someone tell me what the macro should look like?
  Reply With Quote
12-17-23, 01:34 PM   #2
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,326
I haven't tested it, but this is what it in theory should look like.
Code:
/run local v,m,f=C_VideoOptions,GetCVar("gxMonitor"),GetCVar("gxFullscreen")~="0";local t=v.GetGameWindowSizes(m,f);if #t>1 then v.SetSetGameWindowSize(t[t[2]:IsEqualTo(v.GetCurrentGameWindowSize(m,f)) and 1 or 2]:GetXY());end
It approaches the macro character limit at 227/256. If there's only one resolution option, it does nothing. If there's more than one, it looks at the top two and should alternate between them. However, in windowed mode, the current resolution can equal neither of them. It'll default to the top one in this case.
__________________
WoWInterface AddOns
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)

Last edited by SDPhantom : 12-17-23 at 01:38 PM.
  Reply With Quote
12-18-23, 01:09 PM   #3
Fliege2612
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 5
If I insert this into a Marko, nothing happens. Or do I have to write the resolution in there somewhere?
  Reply With Quote
12-20-23, 04:58 PM   #4
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,326
It "should" work on the retail client. Classic appears to use a different name for the fullscreen CVar. Replace "gxFullscreen" with "gxMaximize".

The function that actually sets the resolution is C_VideoOptions.SetSetGameWindowSize(). The rest of the code tries to read what the list of supported resolutions is and alternates between the top two.
__________________
WoWInterface AddOns
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)
  Reply With Quote
12-21-23, 01:42 PM   #5
Fliege2612
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 5
Nein, nichts ist wirklich passiert. Whether I enter gxFullscreen or gxMaximize doesn't matter. It doesn't switch from 4K to WQHD. I always stick to 4K resolution. Ist es wichtig, dass das Spiel für mich Deutsch ist? Actually not, right? Does it work for you?

Or have I entered something wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2cda8ac6-f220-40b3-a3be-f0b8fd046fe2.JPG
Views:	124
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	9865  Click image for larger version

Name:	6b1280c8-c68e-4638-8056-c00202781115.JPG
Views:	136
Size:	91.2 KB
ID:	9866  
  Reply With Quote
12-25-23, 01:50 AM   #6
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,326
Unfortunately, I can't test it. Multi-monitor setups don't handle spontaneous resolution changes well.
__________________
WoWInterface AddOns
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)
  Reply With Quote
12-27-23, 01:29 AM   #7
Assunka
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 1
Have you tried using the macro on the retail client, and does it make a difference if the game is set to German, or could there be an error in the macro itself?
  Reply With Quote
12-28-23, 12:59 AM   #8
Fliege2612
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 5
I tried retail but unfortunately without success. I think it doesn't matter whether the game is in German or English. I also enter macros in German in English.


Is there another macro that changes the setting?
  Reply With Quote
01-26-24, 02:40 AM   #9
LudiusMaximus
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
LudiusMaximus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 322
You could change every graphics settings variable separately. I used to do this to switch between different shadow settings via hotkey:

Code:
VER 3 000000000000003D "ShadLow" "INV_MISC_QUESTIONMARK"
/console graphicsSSAO 1
/console shadowMode 0
/console MSAAQuality 0,0
END

VER 3 0000000000000052 "ShadMed2" "INV_MISC_QUESTIONMARK"
/console graphicsSSAO 3
/console shadowMode 1
/console MSAAQuality 1.0
END

VER 3 0000000000000051 "ShadMed1" "INV_MISC_QUESTIONMARK"
/console graphicsSSAO 4
/console shadowMode 2
/console MSAAQuality 2.0
END

VER 3 000000000000002E "ShadHigh" "INV_MISC_QUESTIONMARK"
/console graphicsSSAO 5
/console shadowMode 3
/console MSAAQuality 3.0
END
You find your current variable settings (updated only after the game client is closed!) in the \World of Warcraft\_retail_\WTF\Config.wtf file.
__________________
~ Be the change you want to see in the world... of warcraft interface! ~

Last edited by LudiusMaximus : 01-26-24 at 02:42 AM.
  Reply With Quote
01-27-24, 11:58 PM   #10
ChamSpode
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Jan 2024
Posts: 1
Have you considered changing individual graphics settings variables separately instead of using a single macro to address your resolution change issue in World of Warcraft?
  Reply With Quote
01-28-24, 12:35 PM   #11
Fliege2612
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 5
I don't have exactly what I wanted, but I was able to create a macro using the Config.wtf file. I can't change the resolution itself, but I can change the render setting. I now use /console RenderScale 0.96 once and /console RenderScale 0.66 once. This means I change the resolution at least indirectly. What is nasty, however, is that with a /console command it is not visible in the settings. It is set but unfortunately you can't see it in the settings.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Macro Help » Change graphics resolution with a macro


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off