Quantcast
Carbonite 4.1 Beta 1 Released (OLD) - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
04-26-11, 10:03 PM   #1
carboniteaddon
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
carboniteaddon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,245
Arrow Carbonite 4.1 Beta 1 Released (OLD)

A beta version can be found at this link:

http://www.carboniteaddon.com/download.shtml

A normal release on the download pages will happen once a beta version is deemed worthy.

Changes:

Fixed map tile error.
Fixed combat message parsing error.
Fixed addon message channel.
Removed FindClose debug message.

Issues:

Minimap icons may flicker - Setting the "Map Minimap" option "Minimap herb/ore dot glow delay (0 is off)" to 0 does stop it, but disables the flashing node icons. I noticed the flicker went away after a while.

Combat log shows wrong damage amounts.
__________________
faatal

Last edited by carboniteaddon : 04-26-11 at 10:08 PM.
 
04-26-11, 11:14 PM   #2
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,357
Thanks for the quick response in posting the beta, faatal. I just tried it out, and for the short time I flew around Durotar collecting Copper, it seemed to be working normally. I'll find out how things go when questing sometime later today.

Hey, thanks again!
 
04-26-11, 11:38 PM   #3
aessedai
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 32
Thumbs up Bless you!

Thanks for getting this out today! Awesome!
 
04-26-11, 11:49 PM   #4
jackbytor
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
jackbytor's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Agreed, thank you. I really do appreciate you doing this. I know you are all busy with RL stuff but you can still find the time to update as quick as you did. Thanks.
 
04-27-11, 12:04 AM   #5
SheisWolf
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Running the beta with MAC

I'm not very MAC savvy, so I need some help.
After downloading and unzipping the beta, what is the next step? I've tried just running WoW to see if that's all I needed to do but my map is still not working. The folder is in my downloads folder, should it be moved? Where to? And what steps need to be taken after unzipping the file?
 
04-27-11, 12:49 AM   #6
aessedai
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 32
Originally Posted by SheisWolf View Post
I'm not very MAC savvy, so I need some help.
After downloading and unzipping the beta, what is the next step? I've tried just running WoW to see if that's all I needed to do but my map is still not working. The folder is in my downloads folder, should it be moved? Where to? And what steps need to be taken after unzipping the file?

Unzip it. Open the folder and move the "Carbonite" folder to your World of Warcraft/Interface/Addons folder.

Run the game. On the Character screen click the Addons button and make sure you turn on Carbonite.

Done.
 
04-27-11, 01:08 AM   #7
thetravellor
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 52
on a Mac

1. Open 2 finder windows.

2. In the first navigate to your downloads folder, select the 4 carbonite folders you unzipped. Press Command-C

3. In second finder window, navigate to /Applications/World of Warcraft/Interface/Addons

4. Paste the 4 folders using Command-V. It may prompt you saying older folders exist. Overwrite them.

Good luck.
 
04-27-11, 02:38 AM   #8
Sorien
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by carboniteaddon View Post
A beta version can be found at this link:

http://www.carboniteaddon.com/download.shtml
You rock.

-Michael
 
04-27-11, 02:41 AM   #9
sheriffia
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Dear authors, thank You very much for the update!
There was a problem with Russian locale, but solution is found. In Localization.lua the line 1826:

Code:
["Ruins of Gilneas City"] = "\208\160\209\131\208\184\208\189\209\139 \208\147\208\184\208\187\208\189\208\181\208\176\209\129\208\1762",
must be replaced by
Code:
["Ruins of Gilneas City"] = "Гилнеас22",
Just in case You'd like to fix it in future update
 
04-27-11, 02:53 AM   #10
aessedai
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 32
Question Windows closing

I have a question. Before this 4.1 patch, if I hit "O" to open my friends list while I had the auction house open, it would not close the auction house, it would open the friends list along side it. Same with the mailbox. Now when I hit "O" to open the friends list it will close anything else that is open, including vendors.

Also, if I have my bags open and close the mailbox or auction house, all of my bags close now, when I don't want them to. They didn't used to.

Carbonite is the only addon I have updated since 4.1. I am not entirely sure it has to do with Carbonite, although Carbonite seemed to be the only reason I could open multiple windows such as the AH and Friends at the same time before.

Is there a setting I am missing in the config that was reset or something? This is extremely annoying. I am hoping it is just something I can toggle back on.

Thanks!
 
04-27-11, 06:27 AM   #11
ezarra
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 123
Red face

Originally Posted by carboniteaddon View Post
A beta version can be found at this link:
Woohoo! Thank you!
__________________
Dude, if you wanted to win, why'd you let me play?
 
04-27-11, 06:38 AM   #12
Firestormer
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
many thanks from the nui&carbonite combo users.
 
04-27-11, 07:00 AM   #13
Crankydoll
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Since installing this new beta, I am noticing my screen freeze for a split second, like a jump, off and on, every few minutes. When I disable Carbonite, it goes away. I noticed this a bit after the temp fix yesterday also, but it was MUCH worse. My entire game locked up, until I disabled Carbonite. I had hoped with installing the beta, I wouldn't have that but.. . Is anyone else having this issue? Is there something I can do on my end to fix it?
 
04-27-11, 09:43 AM   #14
tranthias
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 19
No sound for complete quests, but I'm happy the map is working after the work around.

Many Thanks
 
04-27-11, 09:53 AM   #15
Chabornick
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
I've replaced all the incorrect lines in lua file,but when I log on to game I keep getting You can only be in 10 channels at a time scrolling in my chat plane.
carbonite is the only addon I have active all others are turned off.
Very frustrating.
 
04-27-11, 11:06 AM   #16
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,357
Originally Posted by Chabornick View Post
I've replaced all the incorrect lines in lua file,but when I log on to game I keep getting You can only be in 10 channels at a time scrolling in my chat plane.
carbonite is the only addon I have active all others are turned off.
Very frustrating.
Install the Beta that's available through the link in faatal's post at the top of this thread. See how that goes. Should fix,at least, most of your problems.
 
04-27-11, 01:23 PM   #17
_cat_
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by carboniteaddon View Post
A beta version can be found at this link:

http://www.carboniteaddon.com/download.shtml
you guys are the bomb!!! many thanks
 
04-27-11, 01:47 PM   #18
[email protected]
A Theradrim Guardian
 
S@thi's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 67
Thanks for this beta release
I hope you guys got the time to push out a stable release seen.
But this will deffo do for the moment.
 
04-27-11, 02:16 PM   #19
shponarsky
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by sheriffia View Post
Dear authors, thank You very much for the update!
There was a problem with Russian locale, but solution is found. In Localization.lua the line 1826:

Code:
["Ruins of Gilneas City"] = "\208\160\209\131\208\184\208\189\209\139 \208\147\208\184\208\187\208\189\208\181\208\176\209\129\208\1762",
must be replaced by
Code:
["Ruins of Gilneas City"] = "Гилнеас22",
Just in case You'd like to fix it in future update
Thanks, sheriffia! You are my sunshine))
p.s. ты как всегда умничка))
 
04-27-11, 05:25 PM   #20
SheisWolf
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by aessedai View Post
Unzip it. Open the folder and move the "Carbonite" folder to your World of Warcraft/Interface/Addons folder.

Run the game. On the Character screen click the Addons button and make sure you turn on Carbonite.

Done.
Originally Posted by thetravellor View Post
1. Open 2 finder windows.

2. In the first navigate to your downloads folder, select the 4 carbonite folders you unzipped. Press Command-C

3. In second finder window, navigate to /Applications/World of Warcraft/Interface/Addons

4. Paste the 4 folders using Command-V. It may prompt you saying older folders exist. Overwrite them.

Good luck.
Thank you both very much!
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » Carbonite 4.1 Beta 1 Released (OLD)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off