Thread Tools Display Modes
06-29-10, 05:28 PM   #241
Miralen
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
Miralen's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
OMG if that actually does it I am an idiot lol, going to try this out right now, really hope this works in a way and in another way kind of not cause than I will feel really idiotic.

Edit: This does work in the sense that it hides recount in a capital city but now when I leave it won't reappear also I have edited it to show a chatframe in a capital town and make that disappear when leaving, the appearing of it works the disappearing of it doesn't...Very strange.

Code:
        OnLoad=function(self)
            self:RegisterEvent'CHAT_MSG_CHANNEL_NOTICE'
        end,
        OnEvent=function(self)
            if event == "CHAT_MSG_CHANNEL_NOTICE" then
            if arg1 == "YOU_JOINED" and arg7 == 2 then
                Recount_MainWindow:Hide()
                ChatFrame4:Show()
            elseif arg1 == "YOU_LEFT" and arg7 == 2 then
                ChatFrame4:Hide()
                Recount_MainWindow:Show()
                end
            end
        end,
__________________
Never hold discussions with the monkey when the organ grinder is in the room.

- Winston Churchill

Last edited by Miralen : 06-29-10 at 06:48 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-04-10, 12:26 PM   #242
iNoob
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
I have a problem

Hello, thank you for an awesome addon ^^

But whenever I try to use *tex_file = "texture",* (without the *'s) my panel simply doesn't appear. I've tried different names, including the complete path, different textures. They work in KGPanels so I'm sure it's not those that are causing the problem. Any help would be great

iNoob


EDIT: Maybe someone could provide me with a simple script.. a square panel in the middle of the screen maybe. But with textures. I simply cant get them to work

Last edited by iNoob : 07-04-10 at 12:35 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-04-10, 02:55 PM   #243
zynix
A Cliff Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 70
Originally Posted by iNoob View Post
Hello, thank you for an awesome addon ^^

But whenever I try to use *tex_file = "texture",* (without the *'s) my panel simply doesn't appear. I've tried different names, including the complete path, different textures. They work in KGPanels so I'm sure it's not those that are causing the problem. Any help would be great

iNoob


EDIT: Maybe someone could provide me with a simple script.. a square panel in the middle of the screen maybe. But with textures. I simply cant get them to work
Code:
	{	name = "Texture",
		anchor_to = "center",
		height = 64,
		width = 64,
		bg_color = "0 0 0",
		bg_alpha = 1,
		tex_file = "your texture.tga",
	},
simple as that
you just missed the .tga extension :P
  Reply With Quote
07-04-10, 03:04 PM   #244
sacrife
An Onyxian Warder
 
sacrife's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 384
the .tga extension is not needed. Atleast not a for a normal texture call:
Texture1 = "Interface\\addons\\textures\\your_texture"
__________________

  Reply With Quote
07-04-10, 04:40 PM   #245
xandora
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
xandora's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 188
Code:
	tex_file ["Interface\\AddOns\\LitePanels\\media\\**tex_file**"]
		Filename of your texture if you choose to use one. Width and height of the
		image itself must be in powers of two (8,16,32,64,128,256,512)
		If you put the files into the media folder inside the addon's folder, you can
		set this to the filename only, otherwise you must give the whole path.
Did you make sure the texture has the right width/height?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
07-04-10, 04:58 PM   #246
iNoob
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
Thanks guys.

I found the source to the problem. I am using a client to autoupdate my addons and somewhat it downloads a really old versions of LitePanels. I had downloaded it from WI but my updater had automatically replaced it with the ancient version -.-

It works now (SUPER AWESOME )


Thanks for your quick help anyway
  Reply With Quote
07-04-10, 05:13 PM   #247
xandora
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
xandora's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 188
Originally Posted by Miralen View Post
OMG if that actually does it I am an idiot lol, going to try this out right now, really hope this works in a way and in another way kind of not cause than I will feel really idiotic.

Edit: This does work in the sense that it hides recount in a capital city but now when I leave it won't reappear also I have edited it to show a chatframe in a capital town and make that disappear when leaving, the appearing of it works the disappearing of it doesn't...Very strange.

Code:
        OnLoad=function(self)
            self:RegisterEvent'CHAT_MSG_CHANNEL_NOTICE'
        end,
        OnEvent=function(self)
            if event == "CHAT_MSG_CHANNEL_NOTICE" then
            if arg1 == "YOU_JOINED" and arg7 == 2 then
                Recount_MainWindow:Hide()
                ChatFrame4:Show()
            elseif arg1 == "YOU_LEFT" and arg7 == 2 then
                ChatFrame4:Hide()
                Recount_MainWindow:Show()
                end
            end
        end,
Does this ever check the 'elseif'? If you leave a City, then you're joining another chat which satisfies the 'if' part of the conditional.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
07-05-10, 12:11 AM   #248
Miralen
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
Miralen's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
Don't know i'll throw in a debug line and see.

Well crumbs just tested it and as assumed it isn't ever check the elseif part, Any ideas on what I am doing wrong here? Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
Never hold discussions with the monkey when the organ grinder is in the room.

- Winston Churchill

Last edited by Miralen : 07-05-10 at 12:27 AM.
  Reply With Quote
07-05-10, 12:51 AM   #249
xandora
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
xandora's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 188
Check for joining Trade Chat or not. Don't ask me how to do that though.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
07-05-10, 03:50 AM   #250
Miralen
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
Miralen's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
That is what I am doing and as far as I know that is how you do it, the little bit of code I have posted in my previous post(s), unless there is another way, a better way.
__________________
Never hold discussions with the monkey when the organ grinder is in the room.

- Winston Churchill
  Reply With Quote
07-19-10, 11:56 AM   #251
Lordyfrb
A Cliff Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 71
Originally Posted by Miralen View Post
Edit: This does work in the sense that it hides recount in a capital city but now when I leave it won't reappear also I have edited it to show a chatframe in a capital town and make that disappear when leaving, the appearing of it works the disappearing of it doesn't...Very strange.
Ok this code should work:
Code:
OnLoad=function(self)
  self:RegisterEvent'CHAT_MSG_CHANNEL_NOTICE'
end,

OnEvent=function(self)
  if event == "CHAT_MSG_CHANNEL_NOTICE" then
    if arg1 == "YOU_JOINED" and arg7 == 2 then
      Recount_MainWindow:Hide()
      ChatFrame4:Show()
    end
    if arg1 == "YOU_LEFT" and arg7 == 2 then
      ChatFrame4:Hide()
      Recount_MainWindow:Show()
    end
  end
end,
(Taken from kgPanels - Sample Scripts - WoWAce)
  Reply With Quote
08-14-10, 11:34 AM   #252
jasje
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
jasje's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 150
This might be asked before but i want to know how to set panels to work with mouseover actionbar's, i parented and anchored it to the actionbar but it doesnt show/hide on mouseover(the panel that is)
this is what i've got
Code:
{name = "ActionBarPanel2",
anchor_to = "bottom",
anchor_frame = "Bar5",
parent = "Bar5",
width = 20,
height = 200,
y_off = 20,
x_off = 0,
bg_color = {0.14,0.14,0.14},
bg_alpha = 1,
strata = "BACKGROUND"
},
__________________

Tukui | Github
  Reply With Quote
09-17-10, 06:01 AM   #253
fahads
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
I install litepanels but still untill now don't know how to use it I did the change of the config file but in the game the addon didn't work.

Only litestate
  Reply With Quote
09-22-10, 07:04 AM   #254
d16174l4n63l
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
d16174l4n63l's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Code:
    -- Text display
    {    name = "Stats", parent = "Container",
        anchor_to = "CENTER", anchor_from = "CENTER",
        text = {
            string = function()
                -- monies
                local gold = format("%.1f|cffffd700g|r",GetMoney()/10000)
		-- bag space
		local numberOfSlots0 = GetContainerNumSlots(0);
		local numberOfSlots1 = GetContainerNumSlots(1);
		local numberOfSlots2 = GetContainerNumSlots(2);
		local numberOfSlots3 = GetContainerNumSlots(3);
		local numberOfSlots4 = GetContainerNumSlots(4);
		local numberOfFreeSlots0 = GetContainerNumFreeSlots(0);
		local numberOfFreeSlots1 = GetContainerNumFreeSlots(1);
		local numberOfFreeSlots2 = GetContainerNumFreeSlots(2);
		local numberOfFreeSlots3 = GetContainerNumFreeSlots(3);
		local numberOfFreeSlots4 = GetContainerNumFreeSlots(4);
		inv = numberOfSlots0 + numberOfSlots1 + numberOfSlots2 + numberOfSlots3 + numberOfSlots4
		finv = numberOfFreeSlots0 + numberOfFreeSlots1 + numberOfFreeSlots2 + numberOfFreeSlots3 + numberOfFreeSlots4
		bag = (finv.. "|" ..inv)
                -- durability
                local durability = 100
                for i = 1, 11 do
                    if GetInventoryItemDurability(i) ~= nil then
                        local dur, max = GetInventoryItemDurability(i)
                        local perc = dur / max * 100
                        if perc < durability then
                            durability = floor(perc)
                        end
                    end
                end

                -- fps
                local fps = floor(GetFramerate())

                -- memory
                local memory = 0
                UpdateAddOnMemoryUsage()
                for i = 1, GetNumAddOns() do
                    if IsAddOnLoaded(i) then
                        memory = memory + GetAddOnMemoryUsage(i)
                    end
                end
                memory = format("%.1f", memory/1024)

                -- latency
                local latency = select(3,GetNetStats())

                return format(":: %s :: %s%%dur :: %sfps :: %smB :: %sbag :: %sms ::", gold, durability, fps, memory, bag, latency)
            end, update = 1,
            size=13, shadow=1, font = "Fonts\\FRIZQT__.TTF",
        }
    },
This is a modification of the stats bar a few threads bag but with free bag space and total bag space. The graphics have been removed I hope this helps someone
  Reply With Quote
09-23-10, 09:14 PM   #255
d16174l4n63l
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
d16174l4n63l's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Okay I am working on a bit more of a modular buff tracker and all but having a problem where the window doesn't hide, any ideas what I am doing wrong?

Code:
{    name = "PriestWatchBuff",
	-- "PRIEST BUFF TO WATCH"
    anchor_to = "CENTER", anchor_from = "CENTER", y_off = -190,
    bg_color = "0 0 0", border = "SOLID", border_color = "CLASS", border_alpha = 1,
    height = 30, width = 300,
    text = { size = 13, color = "CLASS", outline = 1 },
    OnUpdate = function(self, u)
        self.elapsed = self.elapsed + u
local class = UnitClass("player");
local Fortitude = UnitAura("player", "Power Word: Fortitude") or UnitAura("player", "Prayer of Fortitude")
local Spirit = UnitAura("player", "Divine Spirit") or UnitAura("player", "Prayer of Spirit")
local InnerFire = UnitAura("player", "Inner Fire")
if ( class == "PRIEST" ) and Fortitude and Spirit and InnerFire then
	self:Hide()
	self:SetAlpha(0)
	self.bg:SetAlpha(0)
else
	self:Show()
	self:SetAlpha(1)
	self.bg:SetAlpha(0.8)
	local missing, active = "|cffffffff", "|cff000000"
	self.text:SetFormattedText("%sFortitude  %sSpirit  %sInner Fire", Fortitude and active or missing, Spirit and active or missing, InnerFire and active or missing)
	update = 1
end
    end,
},
  Reply With Quote
09-23-10, 11:13 PM   #256
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by d16174l4n63l View Post
Okay I am working on a bit more of a modular buff tracker and all but having a problem where the window doesn't hide, any ideas what I am doing wrong?

Code:
local _, class = UnitClass("player");
That's one suggestion, good luck.
  Reply With Quote
09-24-10, 04:43 AM   #257
d16174l4n63l
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
d16174l4n63l's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
That little change fixed the disappearing problem.
Now I am running into another problem.

When I repeat the code but instead change it to checking for Warlock Armors, on every other class it displays the Armor Warning.

I know I am missing something simple here, but if this can be solved I can have something ready in a week.

Code:
{    name = "PriestBuff",
	-- "PRIEST BUFF TO WATCH"
    anchor_to = "CENTER", anchor_from = "CENTER", y_off = -190,
    bg_color = "0 0 0", border = "SOLID", border_color = "CLASS",
    height = 30, width = 300,
    text = { size = 13, color = "CLASS", outline = 1 },
    OnUpdate = function(self, u)
        self.elapsed = self.elapsed + u
local _, class = UnitClass("player");
local Fortitude = UnitAura("player", "Power Word: Fortitude") or UnitAura("player", "Prayer of Fortitude")
local Spirit = UnitAura("player", "Divine Spirit") or UnitAura("player", "Prayer of Spirit")
local InnerFire = UnitAura("player", "Inner Fire")
if ( class == "PRIEST" ) and Fortitude and Spirit and InnerFire then
	self.bg:SetAlpha(0)
	self:SetAlpha(0)
else
	self.bg:SetAlpha(1)
	self:SetAlpha(1)
	local missing, active = "|cffffffff", "|cff000000"
	self.text:SetFormattedText("%sFortitude  %sSpirit  %sInner Fire", Fortitude and active or missing, Spirit and active or missing, InnerFire and active or missing)
	update = 1
end
    end,
},
{    name = "WarlockBuff",
	-- "WARLOCK BUFF TO WATCH"
    anchor_to = "CENTER", anchor_from = "CENTER", y_off = -190,
    bg_color = "0 0 0", border = "SOLID", border_color = "CLASS",
    height = 30, width = 250,
    text = { size = 13, color = "CLASS", outline = 1 },
    OnUpdate = function(self, u)
        self.elapsed = self.elapsed + u
local _, class = UnitClass("player");
local Armor = UnitAura("player","Demon Skin") or UnitAura("player","Demon Armor") or UnitAura("player","Fel Armor")
if ( class == "WARLOCK" ) and Armor then
	self.bg:SetAlpha(0)
	self:SetAlpha(0)
else 
	self.bg:SetAlpha(1)
	self:SetAlpha(1)
	local missing, active = "|cffffffff", "|cff000000"
	self.text:SetFormattedText("%sArmor", Armor and active or missing)
	update = 1
end
    end,
},
  Reply With Quote
09-24-10, 09:35 PM   #258
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by d16174l4n63l View Post
When I repeat the code but instead change it to checking for Warlock Armors, on every other class it displays the Armor Warning.

Code:
if ( class == "WARLOCK" ) and Armor then
Your logic is a little bit off here, try this out in place of the above line:
Code:
if (class == "WARLOCK" and Armor) or class ~= "WARLOCK" then
This should check if the class is a warlock and has the buff, or if the class isn't even a warlock. It would then hide the alert like you want it to. On the other hand, if class is a warlock and Armor is false it'll go to your else statement.

Hope that gets you going!

Last edited by Katae : 09-24-10 at 09:40 PM.
  Reply With Quote
09-25-10, 04:28 AM   #259
d16174l4n63l
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
d16174l4n63l's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
That did it my good man, had to change the Priest line to match but it works beautifully. I can't believe I missed that thank you very much.
  Reply With Quote
09-26-10, 07:16 PM   #260
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
I have not yet seen any reports, but if any Cata bugs rear their ugly little heads (in either LitePanels or LiteStats), please speak up! You'll get TLC and candy.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Released AddOns » LitePanels - An art framework

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off