Thread Tools Display Modes
01-05-07, 12:49 PM   #1
krinla
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
krinla's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
PerfectRaid Beta-r77 FAQ

Here's a FAQ I put together, shamelessly copying and pasting from lots of posts Hopefully we can keep it up to date, correct, and helpful.

1/11/07 Edit: Attempting to update for r77. I'm doing this at work (shh don't tell) so let me know what doesn't work or works differently. Thanks.

** Please Note: This is a user FAQ of a mod that's still in beta. Some of the workarounds listed were not written by the author, so keep that in mind. **

***

-- How do I bring up the GUI? Type "/praid" or "/perfectraid".

-- How do I move the frames? Left-click and drag the health bars.

-- How do I lock the frames? You can't yet, but you will be able to in the release version.

-- How do I localize? In the Localization.en.us.lua file. Check here for more info: http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=7852.

-- How do I show mana bars?

Look for the following code in PerfectRaid.lua and comment out the "bar:Hide()" line to "-- bar:Hide()" (Thanks Qat)

Code:
local bar = CreateFrame("StatusBar", nil, button.healthbar)
	bar:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", 0, 0)
	bar:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", 0, 0)
	bar:SetHeight(2)
	bar:SetStatusBarTexture("Interface\\AddOns\\PerfectRaid\\images\\smooth")
	button.manabar = bar
	bar:Hide()
-- How do I make one column?

Change:
Code:
column:SetAttribute("maxColumns", 2)
column:SetAttribute("unitPerColumn", 20)
To:
Code:
column:SetAttribute("maxColumns", 1)
column:SetAttribute("unitPerColumn", 40)
(Thanks Kitami)

-- How do I reset Perfectraid to display default buffs/debuffs for my class? Type "/script PerfectRaidDB = {}".

-- I’m getting a Dongle error, what do I do? Sounds like a personal problem. Update Clique.

-- I can’t see the options on the GUI, what do I do? Update Clique, duh.

-- Can I have icons instead of text for buffs and debuffs? No, newbie, lern2Bstreamlined.

-- How do I change the scale? You can make changes in PerfectRaid_Hacks.lua:

Code:
function Hacks:UpdateScale(val)
	if InCombatLockdown() then return end
	local scale = val or PerfectRaid.db.profile.HacksScale
	for i=1,8 do
		local name = "PRHeader"..i
		local button = getglobal(name)
		if button then
			button:SetScale(scale)
		end
	end
end
-- Why am I getting a range check error? If you are not a healing class (no, bandages don't count) make a change to PerfectRaid_Range.lua where it says:

Code:
local spells = {
DRUID = L["Healing Touch"],
SHAMAN = L["Healing Wave"],
PRIEST = L["Lesser Heal"],
PALADIN = L["Holy Light"],
}
You can add

MAGE = "Remove Lesser Curse",

Or an appropriate spell for your class. If you are a healing class, shame on you for not training your healing spells!

-- How do I change the look of the health bars? In the file PerfectRaid.lua search for the code
Code:
self.headerDefaults = {
		Reverse = false,
		ColorClass = false,
		ColorSeverity = true,
	}
For reverse bars, change "Reverse = false" to "Reverse = true".
For bars colored by class change "ColorClass = false" to "ColorClass = true".
For bars that don't change color with loss of HP change "ColorSeverity = true" to "ColorSeverity = false". (thanks Nahamnessa)

-- How do I sort by class instead of group?

1. Find and unncomment this line in blue :
Code:
-- TODO: Make this so we can actually instantiate frames as the users wants
for i=1,8 do
local name = "PRHeader"..i
self.db.profile.headers[name] = setmetatable({}, {__index=self.headerDefaults})
-- local header = self:CreateRaidFrame(name, "Group "..i, tostring(i), nil, PRHeader1)
end
2. Add this just below the section above:
Code:
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader1", "Warrior", "WARRIOR", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader2", "Priest", "PRIEST", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader3", "Druid", "DRUID", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader4", "Pally", "PALADIN", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader5", "Shaman", "SHAMAN", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader6", "Rogue", "ROGUE", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader7", "Mage", "MAGE", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader8", "Warlock", "WARLOCK", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader9", "Hunter", "HUNTER", nil, PRHeader1)
(thanks Shadmar)
-- Can I show party frames or focus frame in PerfectRaid? You will in the release.

-- Where do I submit requests? http://code.google.com/p/wow-perfectraid/issues/list
__________________
Ellianna 70 Priest Lothar
Evie 61 Warlock Lothar

Last edited by krinla : 01-11-07 at 12:42 PM. Reason: for r77
  Reply With Quote
01-05-07, 12:52 PM   #2
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Stickied.. thanks for making this, and feel free to keep it up =)
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-05-07, 01:16 PM   #3
Nomad_Wanderer
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Elli is the hotness. great faq!
  Reply With Quote
01-05-07, 07:22 PM   #4
qat
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by krinla
-- How do I show mana bars?

Look for the following code in PerfectRaid.lua and uncomment the bar:Hide() line:

Code:
local bar = CreateFrame("StatusBar", nil, button.healthbar)
	bar:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", 0, 0)
	bar:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", 0, 0)
	bar:SetHeight(2)
	bar:SetStatusBarTexture("Interface\\AddOns\\PerfectRaid\\images\\smooth")
	button.manabar = bar
	bar:Hide()
I think you meant to say that we should comment out that line if we want mana bars. So have "-- bar:Hide()"


-Qat
  Reply With Quote
01-05-07, 10:32 PM   #5
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Yep, probably my fault.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-06-07, 12:26 AM   #6
Nahamnessa
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
To reverse/inverse the health bars you can edit the default options as per below.
You can also change this and toggle ColorClass and ColorSeverity if you wish to use class colours for health bars as opposed to the severity colours.

In the file PerfectRaid.lua search for the code
Code:
	self.headerDefaults = {
		Reverse = false,
		ColorClass = false,
		ColorSeverity = true,
	}
and for now change to:
Code:
	self.headerDefaults = {
		Reverse = true,
		ColorClass = false,
		ColorSeverity = true,
	}
[edit] Edited because this is much easier/simpler/proper way to do it than previously mentioned. Thanks for pointing out the obvious Clad

Last edited by Nahamnessa : 01-06-07 at 10:32 AM.
  Reply With Quote
01-06-07, 12:45 AM   #7
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
You can edit the options in PerfectRaid.lua, the self.defaults block.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-06-07, 10:53 AM   #8
krinla
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
krinla's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Updated to here. Thanks for the info!
__________________
Ellianna 70 Priest Lothar
Evie 61 Warlock Lothar
  Reply With Quote
01-06-07, 11:12 AM   #9
shadmar
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
How to display by Class and not by Group :

1. Find and unncomment this line in blue :

-- TODO: Make this so we can actually instantiate frames as the users wants
for i=1,8 do
local name = "PRHeader"..i
self.db.profile.headers[name] = setmetatable({}, {__index=self.headerDefaults})
-- local header = self:CreateRaidFrame(name, "Group "..i, tostring(i), nil, PRHeader1)
end

2. Add this just below the section above:

self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader1", "Warrior", "WARRIOR", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader2", "Priest", "PRIEST", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader3", "Pally", "PALADIN", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader4", "Shammy", "SHAMAN", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader5", "Rogue", "ROGUE", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader6", "Mage", "MAGE", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader7", "Warlock", "WARLOCK", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader8", "Hunter", "HUNTER", nil, PRHeader1)
/cheers

Last edited by shadmar : 01-06-07 at 11:14 AM.
  Reply With Quote
01-07-07, 02:03 AM   #10
krinla
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
krinla's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
updated to here.
__________________
Ellianna 70 Priest Lothar
Evie 61 Warlock Lothar
  Reply With Quote
01-07-07, 01:45 PM   #11
Strand
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Originally Posted by krinla
1. Find and unncomment this line in blue :
Code:
-- TODO: Make this so we can actually instantiate frames as the users wants
for i=1,8 do
local name = "PRHeader"..i
self.db.profile.headers[name] = setmetatable({}, {__index=self.headerDefaults})
-- local header = self:CreateRaidFrame(name, "Group "..i, tostring(i), nil, PRHeader1)
end
2. Add this just below the section above:
Code:
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader1", "Warrior", "WARRIOR", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader2", "Priest", "PRIEST", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader3", "Pally", "PALADIN", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader4", "Shammy", "SHAMAN", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader5", "Rogue", "ROGUE", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader6", "Mage", "MAGE", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader7", "Warlock", "WARLOCK", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader8", "Hunter", "HUNTER", nil, PRHeader1)
(thanks Shadmar)
The above code will make druids kinda sad. Maybe:

2. Add this just below the section above:
Code:
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader1", "Warrior", "WARRIOR", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader2", "Priest", "PRIEST", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader3", "Pally", "PALADIN", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader4", "Druid", "DRUID", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader5", "Rogue", "ROGUE", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader6", "Mage", "MAGE", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader7", "Warlock", "WARLOCK", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader8", "Hunter", "HUNTER", nil, PRHeader1)
And if you're Horde side:

Code:
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader3", "Shaman", "SHAMAN", nil, PRHeader1)
Instead of the paladin line.
  Reply With Quote
01-07-07, 05:35 PM   #12
krinla
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
krinla's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Lol I didn't even notice about the Druids. Thanks for noticing that, I'll update
__________________
Ellianna 70 Priest Lothar
Evie 61 Warlock Lothar
  Reply With Quote
01-07-07, 05:42 PM   #13
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Should probably just have all nine classes all the time, since all nine will exist in a week.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-08-07, 10:02 AM   #14
Kuo
A Kobold Labourer
 
Kuo's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
question:

since the "sort by class" function is to be changed in the main .lua file, how can i have "sort by class" on my warrior while keeping "sort by group" on my druid? same account.
__________________
"Ass so fat that you can see it from the front" -- Mos Def
  Reply With Quote
01-08-07, 10:08 AM   #15
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Its a workaround until I implement it. That's now how it will work when this mod is finished.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-08-07, 11:58 PM   #16
qat
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by Strand
The above code will make druids kinda sad. Maybe:

2. Add this just below the section above:
Code:
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader1", "Warrior", "WARRIOR", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader2", "Priest", "PRIEST", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader3", "Pally", "PALADIN", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader4", "Druid", "DRUID", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader5", "Rogue", "ROGUE", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader6", "Mage", "MAGE", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader7", "Warlock", "WARLOCK", nil, PRHeader1)
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader8", "Hunter", "HUNTER", nil, PRHeader1)
And if you're Horde side:

Code:
self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeader3", "Shaman", "SHAMAN", nil, PRHeader1)
Instead of the paladin line.

I think you meant to say "comment the line in blue" .... since this line seems to be creating the headers with name "group 1" ,etc. It is also non-commented in the original version.

Also, I haven't had a chance to get in a raid to test this, but won't we ultimately want

"for i=1,9 do" since we now have 9 classes to choose from?


-Qat

Last edited by qat : 01-09-07 at 09:11 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-11-07, 09:37 AM   #17
bluerose
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Has anyone had much luck in using the one column hack with the r77 version?

I've cleared my variables/ uninstalled/ reinstalled but no joy. :f
  Reply With Quote
01-11-07, 11:33 AM   #18
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
You should read the changelog. A double-column sorted by class is currently the default.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-11-07, 12:06 PM   #19
bluerose
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Cladhaire
You should read the changelog. A double-column sorted by class is currently the default.
I read the changelog after i used the hack. So to make sure i uninstalled and started it up with two columns...

Hack or no hack i cannot find a way to get one column to work. Now if the current hack has been disabled that's another point.

Last edited by bluerose : 01-11-07 at 12:14 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-11-07, 12:12 PM   #20
krinla
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
krinla's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Trying to update. I downloaded last night, which doesn't look like the latest now and wasn't able to raid with it so need some help here. Is one column by class the default now? Are people able to change to 2 columns in the same way?
__________________
Ellianna 70 Priest Lothar
Evie 61 Warlock Lothar
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Cladhaire's Mods » PerfectRaid 0.1.3-Beta FAQ

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off