Quantcast WorldFrame issues in Classic - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
09-11-19, 12:22 PM   #1
kernighan
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
WorldFrame issues in Classic

For one of my addons, users are reporting they see the following (although I never see this reported):

172x Couldn't find frame parent: WorldMapDetailFrame
I'm not really sure what to do about this one at all.

AddOn RecipeRadarClassic attempted to call a protected function (CompactRaidFrameContainer:Hide()) during combat lockdown
This is maybe related to what's mentioned here and seems to imply I need to stop using SetPoint and use SetOwner instead. But the documentation for SetOwner doesn't have setting analogous to what I'm doing in my addon, so I'm not sure what to do there.

For example, I have:

RecipeRadarAvailabilityTooltip:SetPoint(
"TOPLEFT", frame:GetName(), "TOPRIGHT", 35, 0)
which doesn't match any of those options.

I also get reports from players that they're getting these errors, which I've also never seen and am not sure what to do about:

Frame RecipeRadarAvailabilityTooltip: Unknown script element OnTooltipSetDefaultAnchor
Frame RecipeRadarAvailabilityTooltip: Unknown script element OnTooltipAddMoney
Frame RecipeRadarAvailabilityTooltip: Unknown script element OnTooltipCleared
Help appreciated!
  Reply With Quote
09-12-19, 03:45 AM   #2
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,346
The latter error is due to a very recent change by Blizzard. I have as yet not identified a workaround for the one line I had on nUI. I just commented out the line for now as it doesn't stop the addon working. But others I think have worked solutions into their addons.

Mapping system changes were affected by the move to Classic. The WorldMapDetailFrame was likely removed or renamed. You may have to identify the new name or find another frame to use instead. The Classic API can be found here : https://github.com/Gethe/wow-ui-source/tree/classic

working around combat lockdown is hard but I usually use the two events
PLAYER_REGEN_DISABLED
PLAYER_REGEN_ENABLED
To disable/hide buttons from being clicked etc

And the check InCombatLockdown() function to stop calls to functions that would cause errors.

If the action being requested needs to be done at that time however you may have to work in a combatQueue and record requests asked during combat and complete them in order after combat.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
09-12-19, 03:41 PM   #3
kernighan
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
Originally Posted by Xrystal View Post
Mapping system changes were affected by the move to Classic. The WorldMapDetailFrame was likely removed or renamed. You may have to identify the new name or find another frame to use instead.
I pulled up the original Vanilla version of the mod, and it used WorldMapFrame, and that seems to work fine.
  Reply With Quote
09-12-19, 03:45 PM   #4
kernighan
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
Originally Posted by Xrystal View Post
The latter error is due to a very recent change by Blizzard. I have as yet not identified a workaround for the one line I had on nUI. I just commented out the line for now as it doesn't stop the addon working. But others I think have worked solutions into their addons.
This is coming from the GameTooltipTemplate frame, API is here. Not sure why it's causing errors when my code in no way referenced these functions other than making use of the template. I wonder if it's actually a Blizzard bug.
  Reply With Quote
09-12-19, 03:53 PM   #5
kernighan
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
Yeah, the ElvUI guys seem to think this is a Blizzard bug as well: https://git.tukui.org/elvui/elvui/issues/1402

In the last comment, you can see where they've identified the bug in Blizzard's code.
  Reply With Quote
09-12-19, 04:01 PM   #6
kernighan
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
Actually that appears to be slightly different, although perhaps related?
  Reply With Quote
09-16-19, 06:12 PM   #7
kernighan
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
Originally Posted by Xrystal View Post
The latter error is due to a very recent change by Blizzard.
I was apparently using the wrong gametooltip bits, which I fixed and should now fix those errors. Fingers crossed.
  Reply With Quote
09-16-19, 08:27 PM   #8
Kanegasi
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Kanegasi's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 415
Originally Posted by kernighan View Post
I pulled up the original Vanilla version of the mod, and it used WorldMapFrame, and that seems to work fine.
Do not rely on any vanilla add-ons or UI code. Classic UI/API is based off of BFA, you're more likely to get a retail add-on to work in classic than a super old vanilla add-on or something from a private server.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Classic - AddOns, Compliations, Macros » Classic - AddOn Help/Support » WorldFrame issues in Classic

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off