Thread Tools Display Modes
11-12-16, 05:33 AM   #1
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
Wierd bug with offset in raid frame headers

Check those two screenshots.

http://imgur.com/a/fME3Y

Here are the setpoints for each container:
https://github.com/zorker/rothui/blo...g/raid.lua#L18

The setpoints work fine. The problem is sth with the raid group header.

Here is the secure group header setup.

Raid header config:
https://github.com/zorker/rothui/blo...g/raid.lua#L54
Raid spawn:
https://github.com/zorker/rothui/blo.../spawn.lua#L95

For whatever reason there is space added at the top of the container for each unit entering the group. Means the offset gets bigger and bigger.

Have you any idea what may cause this?

To be clear. I tried to get the containers as close together as possible but I couldn't get it to work because something is adding an offset to the raid header. This seems to affect width and height. The header is wider as it should be.

Here is a thing. I use a backdrop frame that is behind the unit frame for the shadow. It has to be offset a little bit to make the shadow look right. Do you think that is an issue?

*edit*

The issue affects party aswell.

*edit*

From my understanding the error has to come from this part here:
https://github.com/tomrus88/Blizzard...aders.lua#L234

Hmm. Maybe it is a scaling issue? From what I can tell the calculation of the size seems correct.

Seems like the button size is off by the scaling I am using. Will try with scale of 1 later.

Means. My buttons have a height of 26 and and offset of 5. This should result in a frame height of 150. But the actual frame height is 179. Diff of 0.839.
Interesting enough when only having 4 buttons the frame height should result in 119. But the actual frame height is 142. Diff of 0.839.

Means the difference is constant. Thus I assume that
--unitbutton
local unitButton = self:GetAttribute("child1");
local unitButtonWidth = unitButton:GetWidth();
local unitButtonHeight = unitButton:GetHeight();
deliver a width/height unaffected by scale resulting in the wierd behaviour.

Will try uiscale first. Button scale thereafter.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)

Last edited by zork : 11-15-16 at 05:20 AM.
  Reply With Quote
11-15-16, 12:39 PM   #2
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
Tested it. It is in fact caused by the initialconfiguration setscale.

If that value is anything but 1 the button width/height will get screwed.

0.5 scale:
http://imgur.com/a/OWWvn

0.8 scale:
http://imgur.com/a/ifeUa

1 scale:
http://imgur.com/a/PrqBh

But imo that is not an oUF issue but a Blizzard one.

Posted a bug report: http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...848#post320848
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)

Last edited by zork : 11-15-16 at 12:58 PM.
  Reply With Quote
11-17-16, 11:12 AM   #3
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
Found the solution. It is fixed by applying the scale to the header and not to the unit button.

Lua Code:
  1. "oUF-initialConfigFunction", ([[
  2.   self:SetWidth(%d)
  3.   self:SetHeight(%d)
  4.   self:GetParent():SetScale(%f)
  5. ]]):format(width,height,scale)
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » oUF (Otravi Unit Frames) » Wierd bug with offset in raid frame headers


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off