Thread Tools Display Modes
05-07-06, 10:21 PM   #1
brotherhobbes
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 313
Trouble getting a v1.0 FuBar addon working with v1.2

I have my silly little addon that I've been using to learn and it is working with the v1.0 FuBar API: CloakHelmToggle 0.3.0

I am having a bit of trouble getting it working with the v1.2 API though. I managed to get most of the kinks worked out when I started using Metrognome, but there are still some updating issues that I'm not having with the v1.0 FuBar API version. Specifically the checkable menu items with Dewdrop are not all updating when clicked on.

It's most likely something I'm doing wrong or have neglected. If anyone wouldn't mind looking through this and giving me a tip, I'd appreciate it.

edit: Sorry, I've placed the 0.4.0 version as an attachment to this post instead of as a Filefront download. I just didn't want to upload it to wowinterface until it was working.

Last edited by brotherhobbes : 01-22-21 at 06:50 PM.
  Reply With Quote
05-08-06, 03:10 AM   #2
Nyrine
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
The download isnt working atm for me.

What I have is :

Code:
	dewdrop:AddLine(
		'text',"Toggle FuBar stat display",
		'arg1', self,
		'func', "toggleCombat",
		'checked',(self.charData.procstats==DISPLAY)
I did have a similar issue where the checkmarks werent appearing, and in my case it was because the self.charData.procstats part wasnt correct (it had a typo) so double check those!
  Reply With Quote
05-08-06, 07:19 AM   #3
brotherhobbes
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 313
Hopefully the download is working now. If it still isn't working for people, I'll find somewhere else to put it.

Here's the snippet in question:

Code:
function CloakHelmToggle:MenuSettings(level, value)
	if level == 1 then
		dewdrop:AddLine(
			'text', "Cloak",
			'func', function()
				self:ToggleCloak()
			end,
			'checked', ShowingCloak()
		)
		dewdrop:AddLine(
			'text', "Helm",
			'func', function()
				self:ToggleHelm()
			end,
			'checked', ShowingHelm()
		)
		dewdrop:AddLine()
		dewdrop:AddLine(
			'text', "Long label text",
			'func', function()
				self:ToggleLongText()
			end,
			'checked', self:IsLongText()
		)
	end
end
  Reply With Quote
05-08-06, 07:32 AM   #4
dafire
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 216
did you try to attach the file to your post here ?
  Reply With Quote
05-08-06, 08:31 AM   #5
ckknight
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
ckknight's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 90
Yea, pastebin the whole thing.

Unlike Blizzard's frames that assume when you click the check will change, Dewdrop refreshes the menu, getting the proper new checked value.
  Reply With Quote
05-08-06, 02:49 PM   #6
brotherhobbes
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 313
Originally Posted by dafire
did you try to attach the file to your post here ?
Well that would have been a smart thing to do! I've editted the original post to include the .zip if anyone would like to install it to play with.

Originally Posted by ckknight
Yea, pastebin the whole thing.

Unlike Blizzard's frames that assume when you click the check will change, Dewdrop refreshes the menu, getting the proper new checked value.
Here's the .lua file: http://pastebin.com/706115

I'm just guessing now, but I think my problem is that the blizzard method I'm calling when the menu option is clicked has some sort of slight delay. The toggle goes through, but it takes about a second for it to happen.
  Reply With Quote
05-08-06, 03:00 PM   #7
Nyrine
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
In your ToggleCloak() and ToggleHelm() method, why not also update a variable, and use that to determine the checked status ?

That at least would be updated immediately, and would remove the slight delay you are seeing.
  Reply With Quote
05-12-06, 08:47 PM   #8
brotherhobbes
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 313
Thank you, good suggestion. I did that instead.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Alpha/Beta AddOns and Compilations » Trouble getting a v1.0 FuBar addon working with v1.2


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off