Quantcast
Fubar underneath UI elements - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
09-13-06, 03:30 AM   #1
Proeliata
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Fubar underneath UI elements

I just downloaded Fubar today, and I love it, but I have one problem with it--I'd really like to be able to have it go underneath my UI as opposed to over it. That is, if I move my unit frames on top of a Fubar bar, I'd like the unit frame to be the thing that's on top and not the Fubar bar.

Is there any way to do this?

Thank you!
  Reply With Quote
09-13-06, 04:23 AM   #2
Pigl33t
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 137
What's the point of having it if you are just gonna slab your Unit Frames on top of it?
  Reply With Quote
09-13-06, 05:29 AM   #3
Gello
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 492
Originally Posted by Pigl33t
What's the point of having it if you are just gonna slab your Unit Frames on top of it?
  • Some people don't fill the bars so there's wasted space.
  • Some people prefer to center the bars and edit the mod to get it to stop moving frames on its own.
  • Some people drag minimap buttons onto the bars.
  • Some people have temporary frames pop up at the top
  • Some people anchor frames to "TOP" of UIParent when testing
  • Probably more reasons.

To answer the original question, if you know the name of the frame you can do frame:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND") and it will stay in the background. (may need to do frame:SetToplevel(0) also but unlikely) Fubar 2.0 appears to have no xml and over 30 SetFrameStrata, so someone else can pick apart where to edit. But this macro:

/script local f=GetMouseFocus() if f then f:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND") end

Will zap frames to the background. (make sure you use it with the mouse over a blank part of the bar so it sets the bar and not a plugin's frameStrata)
  Reply With Quote
09-13-06, 05:40 AM   #4
Sariash
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 23
It's "FuBarFrame1" for the first panel, "FuBarFrame2" for the second and so on... entering /script FuBarFrame1:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND") works temporarly (e.g. the frame that I had unter FuBarFrame1 was on top of it) -- but after moving the frame away and back, it was under FuBar again. Needs some changes in the code I guess.

edit:
found the line - open FuBar.lua search for
Code:
panel.frame:SetFrameStrata("HIGH")
change it to
Code:
panel.frame:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND")

Last edited by Sariash : 09-13-06 at 05:51 AM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Fubar underneath UI elements

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off