Thread Tools Display Modes
07-18-18, 04:31 AM   #1
Kenjub
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
8.0 MainMenuBar help

Hey guys, having a bit of trouble.

I'm using my own addon of sorts to manipulate the placement of various things on the screen, and now at 8.0 launch I'm having trouble adjusting the positioning of the MainMenuBar.

This is the script I've previously used to change the positioning of the main menu bar:

Code:
MainMenuBar:ClearAllPoints();MainMenuBar:SetPoint('CENTER',UIParent,'CENTER',253.5,-590);MainMenuBar:EnableMouse(0);MainMenuBar:SetScale(0.7)
now, if I use it ingame via /script, it'll adjust the positioning, scale, etc, but it'll revert itself to default blizzard if you change a zone or so much breathe at your screen.

I tried working around with this:

Code:
local x:MainMenuBar
x:MainMenuBar:ClearAllPoints()
x:MainMenuBar:SetPoint('CENTER',UIParent,'CENTER',253.5,-590)
x:MainMenuBar:EnableMouse(0)
x:MainMenuBar:SetScale(0.7)

but it doesn't work (in fact it breaks my addon completely).

What can I do to fix this? Cheers!
  Reply With Quote
07-18-18, 05:25 AM   #2
d87
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
d87's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 163
you can set it to be userplaced, you just need it to be movable first

Code:
MainMenuBar:SetMovable(true)
MainMenuBar:SetUserPlaced(true)
MainMenuBar:ClearAllPoints()
MainMenuBar:SetPoint("CENTER", UIParent, "CENTER",0,0)

Last edited by d87 : 07-18-18 at 07:53 AM.
  Reply With Quote
07-18-18, 05:26 AM   #3
Kenjub
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
Code:
--local b=ArtifactWatchBar
--b:UnregisterAllEvents()
--b:Hide()
--b.Show=b.Hide
I used this to hide artifact in legion, same could be used for honor bar, exp bar, etc. Should work for azerite?
  Reply With Quote
07-18-18, 05:27 AM   #4
Kenjub
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by d87 View Post
oh wait, you actually can set it to be userplaced, you just need it to be movable first

Code:
MainMenuBar:SetMovable(true)
MainMenuBar:SetUserPlaced(true)
MainMenuBar:ClearAllPoints()
MainMenuBar:SetPoint("CENTER", UIParent, "CENTER",0,0)
Moving it isn't an issue though, you can use my first code snippet from my first post to move it ingame via /script <insertCode> even without making it movable. The issue is keeping it in the positiong you moved it/resized it to
  Reply With Quote
07-18-18, 05:32 AM   #5
d87
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
d87's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 163
it is the issue, when you set it to userplaced it stops being reset in default ui frame manager.
  Reply With Quote
07-18-18, 08:14 AM   #6
Kenjub
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by d87 View Post
it is the issue, when you set it to userplaced it stops being reset in default ui frame manager.
Ah yeah, true

Cheers!
  Reply With Quote
07-18-18, 11:33 PM   #7
Coldkil
A Cliff Giant
 
Coldkil's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 70
I am having the same issue, so i used the same way to move the MainMenu Bar.

It "worked", as it's now in the center of the screen but any SetPoint just doesn't work, as parenting it to any other frame.

Code is nothing fancy, exactly the same as above.

Any idea? I can provide screen and code if needed.

EDIT: apparently now it's "fixed", as in i still cannot parent it to anything else than UIParent but i can move it freely. ActionButton frames are a different story, but moving them intependently just makes them lose every attribute and the bar pagin doesn't work anymore. I'll need to chek if i'm disabling scrpts or such in other addon files.

EDIT2: it broke again. Cannot move anything again, i don't see hotkeys, cannot click with mouse. Dunno what's breaking everything like this.

EDIT3: it braks as soon as i set SetUserPlaced(true). SetMovable has no issues apparently. Also resizing it has no effect.

Last edited by Coldkil : 07-19-18 at 12:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-20-18, 07:04 PM   #8
Drudatz
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by d87 View Post
you can set it to be userplaced, you just need it to be movable first

[code]MainMenuBar:SetMovable(true)
MainMenuBar:SetUserPlaced(true)
[code]
Thanks for this, I had to use it to be able to scale my bars again.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » 8.0 MainMenuBar help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off