Quantcast
Newbie: Frame woun't show - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
01-01-07, 02:59 PM   #1
tatsudoshi
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
tatsudoshi's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Question Newbie: Frame woun't show

I am trying to learn scripting addons and taking things one at the time.
At this point I am doing frames and have this simple code:

Code:
<Frame name="GpsFrame" toplevel="true" enableMouse="true" movable="true" parent="UIParent">
	<Size>
		<AbsDimension x="110" y="25"/>
	</Size>
	<Anchors>
		<Anchor point="TOP"/>
	</Anchors>
</Frame>
The problem is that nothing shows up ingame, so what is missing or wrong?

EDIT:
I am following the beginners guide at mmhell.com and can't see the difference in the code.

Last edited by tatsudoshi : 01-01-07 at 03:07 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-01-07, 03:57 PM   #2
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
There is nothing to show An empty frame without a backdrop is transparent
  Reply With Quote
01-01-07, 04:03 PM   #3
tatsudoshi
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
tatsudoshi's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Ooh hehe, doh! Well that explains alot

Thanks for saving me more headake!
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Newbie: Frame woun't show

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off