Quantcast
Newbie: Reset frame posotion? - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
01-05-07, 07:13 AM   #1
tatsudoshi
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
tatsudoshi's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Question Newbie: Reset frame posotion?

I have searched the threads, but I seem not to be able to find any info on the subject.

So how do I reset a frame position, when it is movable and the user have moved it or it has moved outside the screen?

Best regads
  Reply With Quote
01-05-07, 08:10 AM   #2
Cryptonic
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Cryptonic's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Delete its WTF in SavedVariables so delete the name of the mod you use
That is one way
  Reply With Quote
01-05-07, 08:25 AM   #3
tatsudoshi
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
tatsudoshi's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Is that possible through user interaction? I mean it has to be done via a slash command.
  Reply With Quote
01-05-07, 09:01 AM   #4
Dreadlorde
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dreadlorde's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,302
you need to use a unit frame mod, then you can drag them where ever you want.
  Reply With Quote
01-05-07, 09:16 AM   #5
tatsudoshi
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
tatsudoshi's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Dude it already is dragable (movable).

I am looking for a function to reset the position.

Sorry if I didn't make the inicial question clear enough, if I did, please read it properly
  Reply With Quote
01-05-07, 09:26 AM   #6
Dreadlorde
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dreadlorde's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,302
delete the file in savedvariables?
  Reply With Quote
01-05-07, 09:38 AM   #7
tatsudoshi
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
tatsudoshi's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Annnd we are back at question #3

Is that possible through user interaction?

I.e. via a slash command
  Reply With Quote
01-05-07, 09:49 AM   #8
Wintry
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
If you know the frame name (which is doubtful), yes. If you do, then it'd be this:

/script FrameName:ClearAllPoints();
/script FrameName:SetPoint("CENTER");

That'd probably fix it. But, as I said, you'd have to know the frame name.
  Reply With Quote
01-05-07, 10:00 AM   #9
tatsudoshi
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
tatsudoshi's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Since I made the addon myself I know the frame name.

That is why I added 'Newbie' to the thread title

And so I thank you for helping me!

Happy gaming guys

EDIT:
Oh so a frame is a part of a region!! Or something like that, hehe. I just didn't understand where to look at WoWiKi

Last edited by tatsudoshi : 01-05-07 at 05:16 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Newbie: Reset frame posotion?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off