Quantcast
Personal Bugaboo - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
06-16-05, 02:38 PM   #1
Whisky
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 18
Personal Bugaboo

Ok, Not really a bug I don't belive but it is kind of irratateing. Here is a list of the mods I run.
all in one inventory
atlas
bankitem
bibcore
bibtoolbars
bibwindows
bufftimers
clock
combat stats
CT mailmod
CT mapmod
CT mastermod
CT partyhealth
CT Playernotes
CT questlevels
CT unitframes
dynamic data (both parts)
fishease
mapcoords
petfeed
quickloot
selfcast
smartpet

All these mods work great togather for me. Have not one error ever.
The problem I do have is that the trade and enchanting skill windows will not move and cover each other. Of course stopping me from doing enchanting for others on BoP items.
Every other single window/Frame in the game will move or adjust and works just great I love it! But this one tiny buggie is about to make me nuts lol. I actually have to log off, shut off all the addons and log back on to the stock game screen to do enchanting for others.

Yes I have tried shutting off each mod seperately to see if one was causeing this issue. no joy. Tried deleteing the saved variables.lua thinking perhaps I had a left over createing issues. no joy. As I am not to knowleagable on mods I feel this is the limit of my ability to mess with em so I post here asking you guys that know whats up for my next step
  Reply With Quote
06-16-05, 03:41 PM   #2
Remelio
 
Remelio's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 696
Actually the file you are looking for is called layout-cache.txt - it contains the locations that all your windows are at. Delete this (or edit it - I'd suggest wordpad instead of notepad to preserve all the special characters) and that should take care of it for you. If you delete part of the file it will re-make those entries... just tested it to make sure
  Reply With Quote
06-16-05, 04:59 PM   #3
Whisky
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 18
Good effort! Tried it but still no go. The Enchanting window and Trade windows simply will not drag for what ever reason and they cover each other. Thought about running screaming into the street but I don't think the game would care lol.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-05, 06:23 PM   #4
woofiest
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
woofiest's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 95
Originally Posted by Whisky
Good effort! Tried it but still no go. The Enchanting window and Trade windows simply will not drag for what ever reason and they cover each other. Thought about running screaming into the street but I don't think the game would care lol.
Not a Bidmod user myself, but it's pretty obvious from your list, it's something related to bibwindows. Maybe post to their thread and pray there'll be a response
__________________
Give me MY Warden Staff...

==== For Mod Hogger ======================================
http://www.wowinterface.com/
http://www.wowguru.com/ui
http://www.curse-gaming.com/
http://ui.worldofwar.net/
  Reply With Quote
06-16-05, 06:26 PM   #5
Kaelten
Jack's raging bile duct
 
Kaelten's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 782
well if its bibwindows then try to disable that part and se eif it works.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-05, 07:28 PM   #6
Whisky
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 18
Yup did that. Even spent some time and shut down each one seperately attempting to ID the particular villan. Got me stumped thats for sure.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-05, 09:03 PM   #7
Remelio
 
Remelio's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 696
Okay then.. well you can manually change the position of them within the layout-cache.txt, or if all else fails go download MoveAnything and move it that way... the reason you can't move them is because neither window is movable. If you have multiple characters/accounts make sure you are looking at the layout-cache.txt of the character/account in question. I forgot to specify that later (and just to clarify that file is located in the WTF directory)
  Reply With Quote
06-17-05, 08:43 AM   #8
Whisky
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 18
Yup that finally got it done. Knew I just had to ask in the right place hehe. Thanks much for the assistance guys I appreciate it. Back to enjoying the game
  Reply With Quote
06-18-05, 05:07 AM   #9
greycap
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 11
I had a similar problem when i installed cosmso to see what their team had been up to recently. When I uninstalled, the positions of many UI elements were unchangeable, and were difficult to use with the vanilla UI. Deleting layout-cache.txt was no help. I reinstalled cosmos, went into the specific addon's settings and reset the defaults thru the cosmos addon before uninstalling again.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Personal Bugaboo

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off