Quantcast Reduced framerate - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
05-10-19, 03:35 PM   #1
metalmight
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
Unhappy Reduced framerate

I have checked with just Carbonite and I am getting 20fps with Carbonite, 15fps with Carbonite Quests added, and 30 fps without Carbonite. Please fix.

Last edited by metalmight : 05-10-19 at 03:36 PM. Reason: Added more info.
  Reply With Quote
05-10-19, 06:24 PM   #2
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,312
Personally, I don't think Carbonite is the problem. The last time I played WoW was in August of 2016, that was before my laptop got burned out (and I haven't been able to replace it). At that time I was averaging 60fps, unless I was in a pretty big raid. I was using a HP laptop (17" screen) that was about two years old, and, believe me, it was not a top of the line laptop. The only thing that I can think of is that one of your other addons has a problem, and you don't, apparently, know about it.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
  Reply With Quote
05-11-19, 04:24 PM   #3
metalmight
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
Originally Posted by jeffy162 View Post
Personally, I don't think Carbonite is the problem. The last time I played WoW was in August of 2016, that was before my laptop got burned out (and I haven't been able to replace it). At that time I was averaging 60fps, unless I was in a pretty big raid. I was using a HP laptop (17" screen) that was about two years old, and, believe me, it was not a top of the line laptop. The only thing that I can think of is that one of your other addons has a problem, and you don't, apparently, know about it.
I said I checked with just Carbonite.
  Reply With Quote
05-13-19, 02:06 AM   #4
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 749
Carbonite will always make framerates reduced, its a big addon with modules that need some cpu. If u have 30 without any addons thats bad, u should upgrade your hardware.

I personally have 60-80fs with all my addons (about ~60) on and thats with Carbonite + all modules its modules enabled. But without any addons its 70-90fps.
  Reply With Quote
05-13-19, 05:44 AM   #5
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,312
I personally have 60-80fs with all my addons (about ~60) on and thats with Carbonite + all modules its modules enabled. But without any addons its 70-90fps.
Yeah, I had, at the time, about 100 or so addons (not all enabled for every character) and still averaged 60fps (about 70 to 90 with just ElvUI running). Now, I didn't have all the Carbonite modules enabled (but I did have them installed, just in case ), but I did use it on all of my characters (about 50, depending on how I felt ). My UI, at the time, was ElvUI, and I still had that many addons installed!

Two screenshots of two of my characters.
Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-08-14.png
Views:	165
Size:	1.95 MB
ID:	9231. Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_060716_143637-ElvUI-Monk.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	1.26 MB
ID:	9232
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.

Last edited by jeffy162 : 05-13-19 at 02:06 PM. Reason: more blah blah blah.... and, oh yeah, added two screenshots, too.
  Reply With Quote
06-11-19, 01:41 PM   #6
Orion6
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
Same issue but in Pandaria only

Carbonite works fine anywhere I go in WOW except in Pandaria. Running at normal fps until I jump to Pandaria.
I do not have the BfA upgrade but never really had issues after the bugs for 8.0 were worked out.
As of now, I have to disable Carbonite with any character I use in Pandaria.
I have gone to github / Carbonite but I cannot find (or figure out how to) the latest release and I don't know if it even addresses this issue.

Any help on this would be appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
06-12-19, 05:33 AM   #7
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 749
U need to update Carbonite + Modules, they are in different GitHub Repositiories. U can also use Twitch client with udates set to Alpha.

This is only example for Main Caronite (Maps):


Last edited by ircdirk : 06-12-19 at 05:37 AM.
  Reply With Quote
06-12-19, 09:20 PM   #8
Orion6
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
Thank you ircdirk.
I went ahead and did the Alpha update on twitch but it didn't make a difference.
Seems like it's a settings issue but I have tried the 'Delete Settings' in twitch and it doesn't seem to do anything. I've removed and reinstalled Carbonite with no results. It seems that when I reinstall it, it still grabs the old data file. but I don't know how to find the data folder on my PC and even if I did, I wouldn't know how to clear it without creating more issues.
Truth is, I depend on my Carbonite map so much I'm lost without it.

Sorry for the hassle
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Maps (Main AddOn) » Reduced framerate

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off