Thread Tools Display Modes
11-11-11, 10:28 AM   #1
AznNoProblem
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
AznNoProblem's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Changing the Alpha or coloring of action bars?

Been staring at the feature editor window for about 2 days, trying to figure out a way to change the color or alpha of my action bars, or specific keys, when i run out of mana? Pretty much exactly how the basic wow ui changes the color of keys to blue when you're oom. I also am going to apply out of range color for it too.

I see that theres a feature that does this already and applies it to the border of your buttons, but i'm unable to find it. Anyone know what to do here?

edit: also trying to add combo points to my target frame.
I added var Combo
and Icon Custom: Combo Points
In the display, i set it how i wanted my combo but it's not displaying, am i forgetting to add something?
__________________

Last edited by AznNoProblem : 11-11-11 at 10:56 AM.
  Reply With Quote
11-11-11, 12:14 PM   #2
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,251
Originally Posted by AznNoProblem View Post
Been staring at the feature editor window for about 2 days, trying to figure out a way to change the color or alpha of my action bars, or specific keys, when i run out of mana? Pretty much exactly how the basic wow ui changes the color of keys to blue when you're oom. I also am going to apply out of range color for it too.

I see that theres a feature that does this already and applies it to the border of your buttons, but i'm unable to find it. Anyone know what to do here?
It is build inside the action bar engine. You can't customize it for the moment. But coloring key instead of border is very interesting. Let me add it in the next version of rdx.


Originally Posted by AznNoProblem View Post
edit: also trying to add combo points to my target frame.
I added var Combo
and Icon Custom: Combo Points
In the display, i set it how i wanted my combo but it's not displaying, am i forgetting to add something?
Combo points can be added in the player frame only sorry.
__________________
RDX manager
Sigg

Last edited by unlimit : 11-11-11 at 02:50 PM. Reason: Didn't realize I had moderator (Yipee!) accidently edited the post, just fixed it back to what it was!
  Reply With Quote
11-11-11, 12:28 PM   #3
AznNoProblem
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
AznNoProblem's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Originally Posted by sigg View Post
Combo points can be added in the player frame only sorry.
Ah i see, because i see the option to add combopoints with the text feature, so right now i'm using that and it works for target, just the custom icon doesn't =[
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-11-11, 12:33 PM   #4
unlimit
Lookin' Good
 
unlimit's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 484
Originally Posted by AznNoProblem View Post
Ah i see, because i see the option to add combopoints with the text feature, so right now i'm using that and it works for target, just the custom icon doesn't =[
Azn let me log in and see if I can help you with this.

Edit: Vars Combo located @ RDX\Designs\Variables\ComboVariables.lua uses uid:

lua Code:
  1. code:AppendCode([[
  2.     local combopoint = GetComboPoints(uid);
  3.     local combopoints = GetComboPoints(uid) / 5;
  4. ]]);

But that only works on a player frame. According to http://wowprogramming.com/docs/api/GetComboPoints the only valid Arguments for units are Player & Vehicle, so if it was changed to:

lua Code:
  1. code:AppendCode([[
  2.     local combopoint = GetComboPoints("player" or "vehicle");
  3.     local combopoints = GetComboPoints("player" or "vehicle") / 5;
  4. ]]);

It would work all of the time!

I'm just curious WHY it uses UID? It leads me to believe that this is intended and if other players in your group/raid are using RDX then you should be able to SEE their combo points / alternative power - is that even possible? Never thought of it that way. Or maybe it was just a mistake?

ALSO, AZN IS A GUILDY OF MINE. ONE DOWN, 80+ TO GO!
__________________


kúdan: im playing pantheon
JRCapablanca: no youre not
** Pantheon has been Banned. **

Last edited by unlimit : 11-11-11 at 11:26 PM.
  Reply With Quote
11-11-11, 03:44 PM   #5
AznNoProblem
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
AznNoProblem's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
works perfect :]
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-27-11, 12:28 AM   #6
unlimit
Lookin' Good
 
unlimit's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 484
Bump: could we commit this, sigg?
__________________


kúdan: im playing pantheon
JRCapablanca: no youre not
** Pantheon has been Banned. **
  Reply With Quote
12-01-11, 04:40 AM   #7
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,251
Hello

Sorry but ("player" or "vehicle") is not working.
In general we use the command "or" with variables. The "or" will test if the first argument is "nil" and use the second argument.

If you specify a string as the first argument, the "or" will always return the first argument.

I have to use the variable uid because of the vehicle switching. uid will take the value of player or vehicle depending of the situation.

I know Blizzard default unitframes put the combo feature on the target frame.

Unfortunately, in RDX the combo feature must be used on the player frame only, because the player frame will take the uid "player" or "vehicle".

If you add the feature in the target frame, the uid will be target and it is why it doesn't work.

I am sorry, you have to use the combo feature in player frame only and not on a target frame.

__________________
RDX manager
Sigg
  Reply With Quote
12-01-11, 04:45 AM   #8
unlimit
Lookin' Good
 
unlimit's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 484
Well, I changed it for myself, and it works perfectly on my target, or my focus, or target of target, or player, or really anything I've set it to so far. o.o

I don't think I quite understand the problem you're describing, wouldn't be plainly simple to use the UnitExists API? Again, I'm not really a programmer. I just see these things in other peoples code, and it looks like it fixes the problem you describe.

http://wowprogramming.com/docs/api/UnitExists

lua Code:
  1. code:AppendCode([[
  2.     local plvh
  3.     if UnitExists("vehicle") then
  4.         plvh = vehicle
  5.     else
  6.         plvh = player
  7.     end
  8.    
  9.     combopoint = GetComboPoints(plvh);
  10.     combopoints = GetComboPoints(plvh) / 5;
  11. ]]);
__________________


kúdan: im playing pantheon
JRCapablanca: no youre not
** Pantheon has been Banned. **

Last edited by unlimit : 12-02-11 at 12:15 AM.
  Reply With Quote
12-01-11, 06:16 AM   #9
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,251
I will add a option to the combo feature so you can choose to use uid or the "player", "vehicle" string.

It is more complicated. the problem is the event that will call the repaint function of the window.

Create a target window with only the combo feature. Your window will not be updated because the event is a player event. I have to dig in the code to add this player event even if it is a target or focus frame.
__________________
RDX manager
Sigg
  Reply With Quote
12-01-11, 07:22 AM   #10
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,251
option available in github.

__________________
RDX manager
Sigg
  Reply With Quote
12-01-11, 07:29 AM   #11
unlimit
Lookin' Good
 
unlimit's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 484
Awesome sigg, thanks!

Out of curiosity, any ETA when the 4.3 and 4.2 versions are going to be merged?
__________________


kúdan: im playing pantheon
JRCapablanca: no youre not
** Pantheon has been Banned. **
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » OpenRDX » OpenRDX Community » OpenRDX: Community Chat » Changing the Alpha or coloring of action bars?


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off