Quantcast
Just A Question. - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
05-01-11, 01:23 PM   #1
Osiena
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Just A Question.

I had downloaded wow cataclysm about a month ago
but now i bought the disc. Do i need to run it or can i
just go on the battlenet site and enter the code?
  Reply With Quote
05-01-11, 01:26 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,768
I believe that you can just go to the site and enter the code.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
05-01-11, 02:48 PM   #3
Meloric
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Yep, Seerah is correct. Just go enter the code in your account management page. You DO NOT want to use the disk to install if you're currently patched up to date. It will cause you all types of problems if you install from the DVD after being fully patched and currently playing.
  Reply With Quote
05-01-11, 02:50 PM   #4
Vlad
A Molten Giant
 
Vlad's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 792
All that maters from the case is the cdkey, the files do not mater. It's the account and cdkey that decide if you can play the game or not. No need to install it if you already got it.
  Reply With Quote
05-01-11, 03:26 PM   #5
Osiena
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks alot you guy. Now if i can get my carbonite working again ill be in business ))
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » General Discussion » General WoW Chat » Just A Question.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off