Quantcast Quest Log Problem - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
01-21-15, 10:00 PM   #1
Catitude
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Catitude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 62
Quest Log Problem

This is a problem in my sister's Quest Log. We did a screenshot but I found zero error messages.
I have no idea how to even describe it so I'll let the SS speak for itself.

The constant additional lines are present on all of her characters & not exclusive to zone or expansion content.
neither of us have been able to find a setting that would account for this.
Thanks guys
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Carbonite Quest Error.jpg
Views:	376
Size:	616.9 KB
ID:	8451  
  Reply With Quote
01-21-15, 10:09 PM   #2
samyonair
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
samyonair's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 257
Good Morning from Europe,

As I know this was a failure in Development, but should be fixed in Live, can you please show Quest IDS in options to be shown and give the Questnumbers to ircdirk?

Greetings Samyonair

PS Failure comes from imported WOWhead data
__________________
Carbonite Known Issuses with other Addons
Downloadlink:
http://https://github.com/mikepauer/...ive/master.zip
\___________________________________________________
Carbonite Translation Team Member; Carbonite Forum Mod
______________________________________________________________
  Reply With Quote
01-22-15, 01:44 PM   #3
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 773
Originally Posted by samyonair View Post
Good Morning from Europe,

As I know this was a failure in Development, but should be fixed in Live, can you please show Quest IDS in options to be shown and give the Questnumbers to ircdirk?

Greetings Samyonair

PS Failure comes from imported WOWhead data
I checked and this isnt fixed... in any version. Its not the problem of questdatabase i think.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
01-22-15, 03:08 PM   #4
atl77
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 179
I don't know. I think that the quest database still features objectives that blizzard has no description for...
  Reply With Quote
01-22-15, 09:57 PM   #5
Catitude
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Catitude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 62
All quests...

Thanks for the replies.

All or most of the quests in her quest logs across multiple severs & a huge variety of characters, classes & levels are showing the same issue, even quests that have been minimized show the Null lines as soon as they are maximized.
/reload is not working & I have completely wiped her old Carbonite install & all settings prior to installing the new release.
Sometimes (seemingly random) those null lines disappear & the quests will behave normally but regressing later... I have not been able to replicate it even tho I have seen the issue before maybe 1-2 years ago?

Edit -In the list of known issues with other addons. She is not using any in the list.
Her addons are TRP2, Altoholic, Mogit, Gathermate 2, Master Plan, Bulkie & Garrison Mission Manager.

Last edited by Catitude : 01-22-15 at 10:59 PM. Reason: Additional points.
  Reply With Quote
01-23-15, 12:43 AM   #6
Thrumbar
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
The issue is because you appear to have or she has that is has checked the option to "Show Objectives".
To change this watch this vid. (open the quest list (L key), right click in window and unselce "Show Objectives")

http://youtu.be/mSIMugFiZhs





Originally Posted by Catitude View Post
This is a problem in my sister's Quest Log. We did a screenshot but I found zero error messages.
I have no idea how to even describe it so I'll let the SS speak for itself.

The constant additional lines are present on all of her characters & not exclusive to zone or expansion content.
neither of us have been able to find a setting that would account for this.
Thanks guys
  Reply With Quote
01-24-15, 07:44 PM   #7
Catitude
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Catitude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 62
Thumbs up Omg!

@ Thrumbar Wow thank you so much you are our hero!!!!

Last edited by Catitude : 01-24-15 at 08:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-25-15, 03:21 AM   #8
samyonair
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
samyonair's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 257
Thanks Thrumbar, but have found out we have a Problem with blizz new queststyle to show objectives after completed one,

seen that yesterday on legendary questline as e.g. in Nagrand
have forgotten to srceen it

find first note
nil
nil
nil
nil
---
find first note [competed]
find second note
nil
nil
nil
----
and so on

hopefully you can understand what I mean
from my understanding we need a function to hide nil and update after completition in questcode
to avoid this behavior or I'm completely wrong?

Greetings Samyonair
__________________
Carbonite Known Issuses with other Addons
Downloadlink:
http://https://github.com/mikepauer/...ive/master.zip
\___________________________________________________
Carbonite Translation Team Member; Carbonite Forum Mod
______________________________________________________________
  Reply With Quote
02-17-15, 07:34 PM   #9
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,338
Well, I don't know if it's a problem with Blizzard, or what. All I can tell you is that I came across "nil" in the Quest Log Database. First time I saw this.
Click image for larger version

Name:	carb - questLog.jpg
Views:	256
Size:	174.3 KB
ID:	8513Screen Shot - look at all of the "nil"s.
The thing that amazes me is that they all have a location attached to them. They act like there is more to the quest, but there is something wrong and Carbonite is not printing all of the text. (Just a thought.)
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
Carbonite-CLASSIC<----- GitHub link to Carbonite Classic. Thanks to ircdirk for this!

Last edited by jeffy162 : 02-17-15 at 07:37 PM.
  Reply With Quote
03-02-15, 12:33 PM   #10
[email protected]
A Murloc Raider
 
cylis@mts.net's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Nil

There are many quests that Blizzard has changed to have fewer objectives, case in point the Hive quests in Silithus. There used to be quest objectives in all hives, now there is only one. When that quest was set up in Carbonite originally, there were 4 objectives. Now, the removed objectives show as Nil. Other uses of nil that I have also experienced is in the new WoD expansion with progressive objectives. Carbonite wants to show all objectives, but WoW is only releasing one objective at a time.

I hope I have made things clear as mud.

Cylis

PS. When can we hope to see a 6.1 release?
  Reply With Quote
03-02-15, 08:22 PM   #11
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,338
That... makes sense. Maybe that's why Carbonite shows the "nil"s. Hopefully Rythal can fix Carbonite to use that information.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
Carbonite-CLASSIC<----- GitHub link to Carbonite Classic. Thanks to ircdirk for this!
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Quests Module » Quest Log Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off