Quantcast AceDB-3.0 General Question - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
05-12-19, 01:02 AM   #1
urakkaamyx
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
AceDB-3.0 General Question

So, Im having a hard time trying to figure out AceDB-3.0.

well, not really a hard time, but I'm wandering on how the relationship between Addons and Modules works with the DB.

is it Addon ->db<-Modules or Addon->DB1, module->DB2.

I read the documents, but nothing gets talked about on modules except, setting it so a module doesnt load.

just a general question.
  Reply With Quote
05-12-19, 12:49 PM   #2
myrroddin
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
myrroddin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,056
Modules can have their own saved variables independently from a main addon. If you do this, treat them just like any other addon.

On the other hand, if you want modules to plug into a main addon's saved variables, you would use the namespace method.

After a lot of trial, error, and asking questions, I got the second method to work in SmartRes2 and SmartRes2_Chat. Both addons are no longer maintained, but the code to show you namespace and modules should still work as an example.
  Reply With Quote
05-12-19, 07:09 PM   #3
urakkaamyx
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Awesome

Wonderful, Thank you.. ive been scratching my head on the relationship...
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » General Authoring Discussion » AceDB-3.0 General Question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off