Thread Tools Display Modes
11-24-08, 08:22 AM   #1
Rabbit007
A Black Drake
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 81
Actionbar Copying itself O_o

Hehe... seems i am gonna be coming here alot. Sorry to bug everybody again but i am just learning this stuff and you all are helping a great deal in my learning process .

Well i recently moved the actionbuttons of 2 action bars to test how that works and to see what issues might come up. Well the buttons moved just fine BUT, the 2nd bar i put in my graphic is copying the bar above it. here i will show you.

Before:


As you can see above everything looks fine right? .. It is at first but say i click my spellbook to put spells on the bar like if it were the default blizz UI it does this, screenie below:



Anybody know how i can stop that from going on lol? Sorry again but you all are gonna be teaching me this stuff as much as i am teaching myself.. Would post it in other places so i don't seem so needy BUT this place is the most freindly as i have seen of yet . The XML and the lua below

xml: take note the first frame is for the Microbuttons off the MainMenuBar which that is working fine now and is also in the lua code for the micro menu where i am hiding the MainMenuBar.

Code:
<Ui xmlns="http://www.blizzard.com/wow/ui/" 
xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" 
xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.blizzard.com/wow/ui/ 
..\..\FrameXML\UI.xsd">
<Script file="MicroMenu.lua"/>
<Script file="ActionBars.lua"/>
<Frame name="MicroAnchor" parent="UIParent" visible="true" frameStrata="BACKGROUND">
<Size>
<AbsDimension x="700" y="300"/>
</Size>
<Anchors>
<Anchor point="BOTTOM"/>
</Anchors>
<Backdrop bgFile="Interface\Addons\KranixUI\Textures\MicroMenuButtonFrame" tile="false"/>
</Frame>

<Frame name="ActionBarGraphic" parent="UIParent" visible="true" frameStrata="BACKGROUND">
<Size>
<AbsDimension x="625" y="512"/>
</Size>
<Anchors>
<Anchor point="CENTER">
<Offset>
<AbsDimension x="0" y="-300"/>
</Offset>
</Anchor>
</Anchors>
<Backdrop bgFile="Interface\Addons\KranixUI\Textures\ActionBarHud" tile="false"/>
</Frame>
</Ui>
Below is the lua for the Actionbars:

Code:
PossessBarFrame:Hide()
ShapeshiftBarFrame:Hide()
PetActionBarFrame:Hide()
MultiBarBottomLeft:Hide()
MultiBarBottomRight:Hide()
MultiBarLeft:Hide()
MultiBarRight:Hide()

--Actionbar 1 "Row 1"--

local ab1 = ActionButton1
local ab2 = ActionButton2
local ab3 = ActionButton3
local ab4 = ActionButton4
local ab5 = ActionButton5
local ab6 = ActionButton6
local ab7 = ActionButton7
local ab8 = ActionButton8
local ab9 = ActionButton9
local ab10 = ActionButton10
local ab11 = ActionButton11
local ab12 = ActionButton12

ab1:ClearAllPoints()
ab1:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
ab1:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",52,-308)
ab1:Show()

ab2:ClearAllPoints()
ab2:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
ab2:SetPoint("CENTER",ab1,"RIGHT",26,0)
ab2:Show()

ab3:ClearAllPoints()
ab3:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
ab3:SetPoint("CENTER",ab2,"RIGHT",26,0)
ab3:Show()

ab4:ClearAllPoints()
ab4:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
ab4:SetPoint("CENTER",ab3,"RIGHT",26,0)
ab4:Show()

ab5:ClearAllPoints()
ab5:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
ab5:SetPoint("CENTER",ab4,"RIGHT",26,0)
ab5:Show()

ab6:ClearAllPoints()
ab6:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
ab6:SetPoint("CENTER",ab5,"RIGHT",26,0)
ab6:Show()

ab7:ClearAllPoints()
ab7:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
ab7:SetPoint("CENTER",ab6,"RIGHT",26,0)
ab7:Show()

ab8:ClearAllPoints()
ab8:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
ab8:SetPoint("CENTER",ab7,"RIGHT",26,0)
ab8:Show()

ab9:ClearAllPoints()
ab9:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
ab9:SetPoint("CENTER",ab8,"RIGHT",26,0)
ab9:Show()

ab10:ClearAllPoints()
ab10:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
ab10:SetPoint("CENTER",ab9,"RIGHT",26,0)
ab10:Show()

ab11:ClearAllPoints()
ab11:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
ab11:SetPoint("CENTER",ab10,"RIGHT",26,0)
ab11:Show()

ab12:ClearAllPoints()
ab12:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
ab12:SetPoint("CENTER",ab11,"RIGHT",26,0)
ab12:Show()

--Actionbar 2 "Row 2"--

local bb1 = MultiBarLeftButton1
local bb2 = MultiBarLeftButton2
local bb3 = MultiBarLeftButton3
local bb4 = MultiBarLeftButton4
local bb5 = MultiBarLeftButton5
local bb6 = MultiBarLeftButton6
local bb7 = MultiBarLeftButton7
local bb8 = MultiBarLeftButton8
local bb9 = MultiBarLeftButton9
local bb10 = MultiBarLeftButton10
local bb11 = MultiBarLeftButton11
local bb12 = MultiBarLeftButton12

bb1:ClearAllPoints()
bb1:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb1:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",52,-348)
bb1:Show()

bb2:ClearAllPoints()
bb2:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb2:SetPoint("CENTER",bb1,"RIGHT",26,0)
bb2:Show()

bb3:ClearAllPoints()
bb3:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb3:SetPoint("CENTER",bb2,"RIGHT",26,0)
bb3:Show()

bb4:ClearAllPoints()
bb4:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb4:SetPoint("CENTER",bb3,"RIGHT",26,0)
bb4:Show()

bb5:ClearAllPoints()
bb5:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb5:SetPoint("CENTER",bb4,"RIGHT",26,0)
bb5:Show()

bb6:ClearAllPoints()
bb6:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb6:SetPoint("CENTER",bb5,"RIGHT",26,0)
bb6:Show()

bb7:ClearAllPoints()
bb7:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb7:SetPoint("CENTER",bb6,"RIGHT",26,0)
bb7:Show()

bb8:ClearAllPoints()
bb8:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb8:SetPoint("CENTER",bb7,"RIGHT",26,0)
bb8:Show()

bb9:ClearAllPoints()
bb9:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb9:SetPoint("CENTER",bb8,"RIGHT",26,0)
bb9:Show()

bb10:ClearAllPoints()
bb10:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb10:SetPoint("CENTER",bb9,"RIGHT",26,0)
bb10:Show()

bb11:ClearAllPoints()
bb11:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb11:SetPoint("CENTER",bb10,"RIGHT",26,0)
bb11:Show()

bb12:ClearAllPoints()
bb12:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb12:SetPoint("CENTER",bb11,"RIGHT",26,0)
bb12:Show()
Also i tried this(just an example)

Code:
local dummy = function() end
local bb1 = MultiBarLeftButton1

bb1:ClearAllPoints()
bb1:SetParent(ActionBarGraphic)
bb1:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",52,-348)
bb1:SetPoint = dummy
bb1:Show()
All the above did is hide everything.. and i tried that with the MicroButtons in the lua for the MicroMenu as well and all it did was hide everything so i took the above out (local dummy = function() end) and tried it without that and it worked fine... but still have the issue with the Actionbars copying itself from above.

Is it cause i didn't hide (ActionBar1) reason i didn't is cause i thought that was part of the (MainMenuBar) plus i don't think the is an (ActionBar1) as it seems the buttons are parented to the (MainMenuBar)... Did i just ask a question and then answermyself lol?


any ideas?

Rabbit

Last edited by Rabbit007 : 11-24-08 at 08:31 AM.
  Reply With Quote
11-24-08, 10:53 AM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
You paged your main bar, I'm assuming. Either with shift-scrollwheel or shift-(number of the bar to page to)
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
11-24-08, 01:46 PM   #3
Rabbit007
A Black Drake
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 81
So it's pageing itself? It happens when i click the spellbook, these are blizzards default buttons i just moved them . So if it pageing itself how do i get it to keep the spell that a person set to that button?

If you had the blizzard default UI the bar that is in row 2 on that screen shot is the far right bar on blizz default UI . I just moved the buttons... so why would it want to page the buttons O_o
  Reply With Quote
11-24-08, 09:32 PM   #4
Rabbit007
A Black Drake
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 81
anybody ?
  Reply With Quote
11-24-08, 09:47 PM   #5
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
So you're saying that the bar shows normally, and then when you click on the spellbook it all of a sudden changes on its own?
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
11-25-08, 12:00 AM   #6
Rabbit007
A Black Drake
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 81
yeah ... no other addons in and the code you see is what has been done
  Reply With Quote
11-25-08, 01:02 AM   #7
Rabbit007
A Black Drake
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 81
Would also like to add that if you look at the first screenshot you will see that i have my hearthstone set on 1.

When i click the hearthstone on the actionbar it brings up my smelting tradeskill window which is the one on the bar above it.. confusing O_o lol
  Reply With Quote
11-25-08, 03:21 AM   #8
aceman67
A Theradrim Guardian
 
aceman67's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 67
I'm getting the same issue. First I thought it was Bartender4, so I disabled it and switched to Dominos, and it still happened, and then the kicker: I switched completly to the WoW default UI (everything disabled) and it still happened. Methinks its a Blizzard issue
  Reply With Quote
11-25-08, 03:38 AM   #9
Rabbit007
A Black Drake
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 81
dunno... When i take all the above out of the interface folder it doesn't do it anymore and i can go an playing with the orgianl default ui like nothing happened.

I am thinking it has something to do with action slots and the bar pages but not sure or even what the code would be to stop it... bout as far as i have gotten when looking stuff up... I honestly have no clue what the fix is so i can pull the buttons off 1 by 1 from

MultiBarBottomLeft
MultiBarBottomRight
MultiBarLeft
MultiBarRight

and set the where i want and have that button update with the spell that was on it before... just copy's Whatever Bar i have on the top... even when i set the bar to page 2 and page 3 it switches the spells on the bar below it to match it exactly..(is why i think it has something to do with the ActionBar Pages)..

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated... and as you can see my code is simple lol... not doing anything fancy just moving objects one by one .

**Side Note** All the other bars are moving just fine... aka the MicroMenuButtons and the Pet Bar did everything fine with the same code above just applied to them... so i am almost positive it has something to do with the Actionbar Pages.. Just am completely clueless when it comes to that and need some BIG help in that department . Oh and the buttons you use to scroll between the pages moved just fine as well... if that helps anywa lol
  Reply With Quote
11-26-08, 01:29 AM   #10
Rabbit007
A Black Drake
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 81
Alrighty, i changed things around a bit and set everything to happen in the lua through a single function... below is the code.

Code:
function MicroButtons_OnLoad()
  
  local dummy = function() end
  
  MainMenuBar:Hide()
  MainMenuBar.Show = dummy
  
  local a = CharacterMicroButton
  local b = SpellbookMicroButton
  local c = TalentMicroButton
  local d = AchievementMicroButton
  local e = QuestLogMicroButton
  local f = SocialsMicroButton
  local g = PVPMicroButton
  local h = LFGMicroButton
  local i = MainMenuMicroButton
  local j = HelpMicroButton
  
  UIPARENT_MANAGED_FRAME_POSITIONS["MainMenuBar"] = nil
  
  a:ClearAllPoints()
  a:SetParent(MicroMenuHud)
  a:SetPoint("LEFT",265,-130)
  a:SetScale(0.80)
  a:Show()

  b:ClearAllPoints()
  b:SetParent(MicroMenuHud)
  b:SetPoint("LEFT",a,"RIGHT",7,0)
  b:SetScale(0.80)
  b:Show()

  c:ClearAllPoints()
  c:SetParent(MicroMenuHud)
  c:SetPoint("LEFT",b,"RIGHT",7,0)
  c:SetScale(0.80)
  c:Show()

  d:ClearAllPoints()
  d:SetParent(MicroMenuHud)
  d:SetPoint("LEFT",c,"RIGHT",7,0)
  d:SetScale(0.80)
  d:Show()

  e:ClearAllPoints()
  e:SetParent(MicroMenuHud)
  e:SetPoint("LEFT",d,"RIGHT",7,0)
  e:SetScale(0.80)
  e:Show()

  f:ClearAllPoints()
  f:SetParent(MicroMenuHud)
  f:SetPoint("LEFT",e,"RIGHT",7,0)
  f:SetScale(0.80)
  f:Show()

  g:ClearAllPoints()
  g:SetParent(MicroMenuHud)
  g:SetPoint("LEFT",f,"RIGHT",7,0)
  g:SetScale(0.80)
  g:Show()

  h:ClearAllPoints()
  h:SetParent(MicroMenuHud)
  h:SetPoint("LEFT",g,"RIGHT",7,0)
  h:SetScale(0.80)
  h:Show()

  i:ClearAllPoints()
  i:SetParent(MicroMenuHud)
  i:SetPoint("LEFT",h,"RIGHT",7,0)
  i:SetScale(0.80)
  i:Show()

  j:ClearAllPoints()
  j:SetParent(MicroMenuHud)
  j:SetPoint("LEFT",i,"RIGHT",7,0)
  j:SetScale(0.80)
  j:Show()
  
  MultiBarRight:Hide()
  MultiBarRight.show = dummy
  
  UIPARENT_MANAGED_FRAME_POSITIONS["MultiBarRight"] = nil

  local ab = ActionBarDownButton
  local bb = ActionBarUpButton
  
  ab:ClearAllPoints()
  ab:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab:SetPoint("CENTER",288,-380)
  ab:Show()
  
  bb:ClearAllPoints()
  bb:SetParent(UIParent)
  bb:SetPoint("CENTER",288,-360)
  bb:Show()

  local ab1 = ActionButton1
  local ab2 = ActionButton2
  local ab3 = ActionButton3
  local ab4 = ActionButton4
  local ab5 = ActionButton5
  local ab6 = ActionButton6
  local ab7 = ActionButton7
  local ab8 = ActionButton8
  local ab9 = ActionButton9
  local ab10 = ActionButton10
  local ab11 = ActionButton11
  local ab12 = ActionButton12

  ab1:ClearAllPoints()
  ab1:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab1:SetPoint("CENTER",-240,-370)
  ab1:Show()

  ab2:ClearAllPoints()
  ab2:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab2:SetPoint("CENTER",ab1,"RIGHT",26,0)
  ab2:Show()

  ab3:ClearAllPoints()
  ab3:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab3:SetPoint("CENTER",ab2,"RIGHT",26,0)
  ab3:Show()

  ab4:ClearAllPoints()
  ab4:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab4:SetPoint("CENTER",ab3,"RIGHT",26,0)
  ab4:Show()

  ab5:ClearAllPoints()
  ab5:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab5:SetPoint("CENTER",ab4,"RIGHT",26,0)
  ab5:Show()

  ab6:ClearAllPoints()
  ab6:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab6:SetPoint("CENTER",ab5,"RIGHT",26,0)
  ab6:Show()

  ab7:ClearAllPoints()
  ab7:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab7:SetPoint("CENTER",ab6,"RIGHT",26,0)
  ab7:Show()

  ab8:ClearAllPoints()
  ab8:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab8:SetPoint("CENTER",ab7,"RIGHT",26,0)
  ab8:Show()

  ab9:ClearAllPoints()
  ab9:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab9:SetPoint("CENTER",ab8,"RIGHT",26,0)
  ab9:Show()

  ab10:ClearAllPoints()
  ab10:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab10:SetPoint("CENTER",ab9,"RIGHT",26,0)
  ab10:Show()

  ab11:ClearAllPoints()
  ab11:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab11:SetPoint("CENTER",ab10,"RIGHT",26,0)
  ab11:Show()

  ab12:ClearAllPoints()
  ab12:SetParent(UIParent)
  ab12:SetPoint("CENTER",ab11,"RIGHT",26,0)
  ab12:Show()
  
  local bb1 = MultiBarRightButton1
  
  bb1:ClearAllPoints()
  bb1:SetParent(UIParent)
  bb1:SetPoint("CENTER",-240,-410)
  bb1:Show()
  end
now the MultiBarRightButton1(bb1) is still copying whatever i have in the ActionButton1 slot.... even when i switch the pages the bb1 button siwtches with it copying it spell for spell... lol

<--- IS PULLING HAIR OUT!! HEEELLPPP!!! lol please? will give you a cookie *grins evily*

Would it help if i recorded a video of what it is doing and posted it on Wegame for a good idea or did i explain everything ok?

Last edited by Rabbit007 : 11-26-08 at 01:35 AM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » Actionbar Copying itself O_o


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off