Thread Tools Display Modes
12-05-06, 07:23 AM   #1
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Custom macros for Clique

Please use this thread to discuss any custom macros you are using for Clique.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
12-12-06, 03:13 PM   #2
Leland
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
I have been trying to setup a custom macro to cast Nature's Swiftness then Healing Touch when I alt-left click on a frame in Grid. The macro I am trying goes something like this:

/cast Nature's Swiftness
/stopcasting
/cast [target=mouseover] Healing Touch

Whenever I try the keybinding, the macro fires, but the heal lands on me instead of the player for the frame I am clicking. I have made sure to disable the Blizzard auto self-cast, and even changed the self-cast key binding from alt to ctrl, but I don't think it made any difference.

Are other people using this same macro and it's working, or did I get the macro wrong?
  Reply With Quote
12-12-06, 04:08 PM   #3
evilenvy
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Try this


/cast Nature's Swiftness
/stopcasting
/cast [nostance, target=mouseover, exists, help] Healing Touch(Rank 11); [target=mouseover, exists, help] Regrowth(Rank 9)

Does NS/HT when not in tree form. Does NS/Regrowth when in tree form.
  Reply With Quote
12-13-06, 11:35 AM   #4
Argent
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
since i'm pretty horrible with scripting macros...any way someone can cobble together a macro that allows me to bind casting divine favor and then a max rank holy light to clique?
  Reply With Quote
12-13-06, 12:48 PM   #5
ultimatef
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Originally Posted by Argent
since i'm pretty horrible with scripting macros...any way someone can cobble together a macro that allows me to bind casting divine favor and then a max rank holy light to clique?
Something like this would work.

/cast Divne Favor
/stopcasting
/cast [target=mouseover, exists, help]Holy Light(Rank 9)
  Reply With Quote
12-13-06, 03:11 PM   #6
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Originally Posted by ultimatef
Something like this would work.

/cast Divne Favor
/stopcasting
/cast [target=mouseover, exists, help]Holy Light(Rank 9)
/cast Divine Favor
/stopcasting
/cast [target=mouseover, exists, help] Holy Light

Fixed typos, and removed rank (its not necessary)
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
12-13-06, 03:48 PM   #7
tardmrr
Lua Ninja
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 133
Originally Posted by Cladhaire
/cast Divine Favor
/stopcasting
/cast [target=mouseover, exists, help] Holy Light

Fixed typos, and removed rank (its not necessary)
/cast Divine Favor
/stopcasting
/cast [target=mouseover,exists,help]Holy Light

Removed Extraneous spaces. (they're not necessary)
  Reply With Quote
12-13-06, 04:08 PM   #8
Argent
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
edit: heh. should have reloaded the page once or twice. would have saved me half an hour of trial and error.

one other question though -- what is the macro index field for?
  Reply With Quote
12-13-06, 04:12 PM   #9
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Originally Posted by tardmrr
/cast Divine Favor
/stopcasting
/cast [target=mouseover,exists,help]Holy Light

Removed Extraneous spaces. (they're not necessary)
Yes and make things uglier.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
12-15-06, 10:18 PM   #10
ferlus
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
can i pass the unit name to a macro or function?

I would like to shift left click on a person in my party frame and have clique run a custom macro or a script that would do the following.

/s I clicked on Ferlus while holding the shift key down.

Ferlus = the name of the unit I clicked on.

Some ideas i had were:
/script text = "I clicked on "..UnitName(this.unit).." while holding the shift key down."
/script SendChatMessage(text)

I get the following error:
[string "text= " I clicked on "..UnitName(this.unit).." while"]:1: Usage: UnitName("unit")
  Reply With Quote
12-15-06, 10:31 PM   #11
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Originally Posted by ferlus
I would like to shift left click on a person in my party frame and have clique run a custom macro or a script that would do the following.

/s I clicked on Ferlus while holding the shift key down.

Ferlus = the name of the unit I clicked on.

Some ideas i had were:
/script text = "I clicked on "..UnitName(this.unit).." while holding the shift key down."
/script SendChatMessage(text)

I get the following error:
[string "text= " I clicked on "..UnitName(this.unit).." while"]:1: Usage: UnitName("unit")
/stopmacro [nomodifier:shift]
/say I clicked on %t while holding the shift key down
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
12-16-06, 12:36 AM   #12
tardmrr
Lua Ninja
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 133
Originally Posted by Cladhaire
Yes and make things uglier.
Hey, you were splitting hairs. I wanted to play too!
  Reply With Quote
12-19-06, 12:56 AM   #13
ferlus
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Cladhaire
/stopmacro [nomodifier:shift]
/say I clicked on %t while holding the shift key down
Thanks for the help. When I set this up with Clique as shift middle click, it output the name of my target or said <no target> if I did not have one currently targeted. It did not say the name of the unit that I shift clicked on in my group frame.

What I want specifically is to use clique to send the unit name of the unit I am clicking on to a function. Not to compare your addon to another, but the functionality I am looking for was in the old castparty addon. You were able to set clicks to certain spells or to a function, but if you did a function, the addon would only send one argument to the function and that was the unit name.

It would be wonderful if I could setup a click directly to a function and pass that function the unit's name.

The idea you had would have worked if there was a %mo for mouseover unit. Any other ideas or thoughts on the ability to set clique clicks to functions?
  Reply With Quote
12-19-06, 06:02 AM   #14
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
YOu can do it using /script SendChatMessage, and UnitName("mouseover"). You'll need to look at WoWWiki.com for the syntax and such. Sorry the easy way didn't work.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
12-21-06, 08:21 AM   #15
ferlus
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks

the UnitName("mouseover") worked just fine, thanks.
  Reply With Quote
12-27-06, 10:00 AM   #16
Melandir
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
I posted it on the frontpage and only later I found this forum, sorry


Is it possible to add an announcement function in clique?
I explain my problem, I play a druid and I need to announce on a channel that I'm Innervating/Ressing a player without having to target it (%t), but only cast-clicking on it

I tryied to use the following macro in clique but with no succes for the notification, the casting work perfectly

/c "choose your channel" Innervating [target=mouseover]
/cast [target=mouseover] Innervate

any suggestion on how I can solve this?

thanks

Melandir
  Reply With Quote
12-27-06, 11:50 AM   #17
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Well, /c does nothing, so that's the bulk of your issue. What you want is something like this:

/script SendChatMessage("I'm innervating you", "WHISPER", nil, UnitName("mouseover"))
/cast [target=mouseover] Innervate
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
12-27-06, 12:28 PM   #18
Melandir
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Cladhaire
Well, /c does nothing, so that's the bulk of your issue. What you want is something like this:

/script SendChatMessage("I'm innervating you", "WHISPER", nil, UnitName("mouseover"))
/cast [target=mouseover] Innervate
This one is usefoul I'm trying to find a way to modify it to spam a message on a channel

and I have found this nice script


local s = "Innervating"
local index = GetChannelName("yourchannel")
if (index~=nil) then
SendChatMessage(s , "CHANNEL", nil, index);
end

but it's still incomplete cause the result I like to have should be

5 [yourchannel]: innervating YOU (were YOU it's the char under the mouse)

I still miss how to bind the mouseover target in a chat message to sobstitute the "%t" to avoid to select the char I want to innervate to have is name appear in the chat

Last edited by Melandir : 12-27-06 at 12:41 PM.
  Reply With Quote
12-27-06, 12:47 PM   #19
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
You need to concatenate UnitName("mouseover")
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
07-14-08, 06:32 PM   #20
Maynarddt
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Hello I play a Paladin and I've begun using the Grid/Clique combo for healing. Now when I try to use Clique macros for Librams to get a little more passive +healing, the macro I use along with FoL, HL, etc. is cast upon myself instead of the raid frame that I click. Currently my macro is as follows.

/equip Blessed Book of Nagrand
/cast [target=mouseover]
/cast Flash of Light(Rank 6)

Now, the same basically applies to each other Libram macro that I try to set up, it will cast the heal on myself as opposed to the intended target. I was wondering if there was something wrong with how I scripted it, or potentially you could write the proper way of doing it.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Cladhaire's Mods » Custom macros for Clique

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off