Quantcast
KGPanels -> changing resolution - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
09-16-14, 03:30 AM   #1
BabyRay
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 39
KGPanels -> changing resolution

Hello,

after changing the resolution from 1680x1050 to 1920x1080 I had to adjust KGPanels. Worked well so far. Only I have the problem that is as can not move along the chat window and the panel. So I adjusted the size of the panel and then adjusted the chat window to the panel. After both now fit into each other, I want the whole now move pixels accurately. That does not work because it only shifts the panel. The only way is to move the two together via the chat window. What but not pixel is then accurately and on top of that a fiddly job.
Is there a better solution?
  Reply With Quote
09-16-14, 09:50 PM   #2
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Use these commands to move the frame exactly where you want it:

Code:
/run ChatFrame1:ClearAllPoints()
/run ChatFrame1:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", UIParent, 100, 25)
/run ChatFrame1:SetUserPlaced(true)
/run ChatFrame1:SetSize(600, 200)
In the SetPoint command, the first number is the horizontal offset from the specified point, and the second is the vertical. Positive numbers move left/up, while negative numbers move right/down. In the SetSize command, the first number is the width, and the second is the height.

Then invoke the default UI's own function to save the position and size so they'll be loaded again in the future:

Code:
/run FCF_SavePositionAndDimensions(ChatFrame1)
If you want to see the currently saved position and size for reference:

Code:
/dump GetChatWindowSavedPosition(ChatFrame1)
/dump GetChatWindowSavedDimensions(ChatFrame1)
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
09-21-14, 02:15 AM   #3
BabyRay
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 39
Thank you Phanx.

I use this macro to get the name of my chatframe
Code:
/script DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage(GetMouseFocus():GetName());
My Chatframe called "ChatFrame1Tab"


Code:
/dump GetChatWindowSavedPosition(ChatFrame1)
/dump GetChatWindowSavedDimensions(ChatFrame1)
I try´d your macro and changed the name of the chatframe too.
But everytime i only get this:

/dump value=GetChatWindowSavedPosition(ChatFrame1)
/dump value=GetChatWindowSavedDimensions(ChatFrame1)

i make something wrong i think
  Reply With Quote
09-22-14, 02:29 AM   #4
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by BabyRay View Post
My Chatframe called "ChatFrame1Tab"
No, it's not. That's the name of the tab attached to the chat frame. The chat frame itself is just "ChatFrame1".

Originally Posted by BabyRay View Post
I try´d your macro and changed the name of the chatframe too.
But everytime i only get this:
Upon further investigation, the two Get functions actually require just a number, not a name or reference.

Code:
/dump GetChatWindowSavedPosition(1)
/dump GetChatWindowSavedDimensions(1)
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
10-18-14, 04:44 PM   #5
BabyRay
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 39
hello,

after my break I am again placed at the interface and tried my luck with the macros.
Works well so far.

Here is the macro I use.



Code:
/run ChatFrame1:ClearAllPoints()
/run ChatFrame1:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", UIParent, 52, 88)
/run ChatFrame1:SetUserPlaced(true)
/run ChatFrame1:SetSize(520, 135)
Code:
/run ChatFrame2:ClearAllPoints()
/run ChatFrame2:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", UIParent, 52, 88)
/run ChatFrame2:SetUserPlaced(true)
/run ChatFrame2:SetSize(520, 135)
Code:
/run ChatFrame3:ClearAllPoints()
/run ChatFrame3:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", UIParent, 52, 88)
/run ChatFrame3:SetUserPlaced(true)
/run ChatFrame3:SetSize(520, 135)
Code:
/run SkadaBarWindowRecount:ClearAllPoints()
/run SkadaBarWindowRecount:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", UIParent, 15, 274)
/run SkadaBarWindowRecount:SetUserPlaced(true)
/run SkadaBarWindowRecount:SetSize(340, 180)
Code:
/run SkadaBarWindowOmen:ClearAllPoints()
/run SkadaBarWindowOmen:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", UIParent, 1565, 275) <--- 1 px different to loot like the other Windows :D
/run SkadaBarWindowOmen:SetUserPlaced(true)
/run SkadaBarWindowOmen:SetSize(340, 180)

He seems not always to save. After login, I have to use the macros first. and sometimes after a loading screen.

Did I maybe a mistake somewhere in there?

/set synchronizesettings 1

in the config.ini
  Reply With Quote
10-19-14, 08:32 PM   #6
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
You're forgetting the part that tells the game to save the size/position for the future:

Code:
/run FCF_SavePositionAndDimensions(ChatFrame1)
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » KGPanels -> changing resolution

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off