Quantcast
Can my current Gatherer nodes be added into Carbonite? - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
12-22-10, 06:40 AM   #1
camberme
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Can my current Gatherer nodes be added into Carbonite?

The Gatherer addon with my hud has over 150 nodes in new cata zones. How can i get that data into Carbonite, so i can route to them better?

last time this was asked was 2009, so i'm trying agian (yes i did search)

Last edited by camberme : 12-22-10 at 06:43 AM. Reason: more info
 
12-22-10, 12:26 PM   #2
carboniteaddon
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
carboniteaddon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,245
There is no importer of Gatherer data. If you send your SavedVariables\Gatherer.lua file to [email protected], I will look at it, but if the format is not easy to parse, then I will probably not support it.
__________________
faatal
 
12-28-10, 01:42 AM   #3
Wyldhunt
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 21
Gatherer has a copy of the Wowhead db that it can import. So, if you make Carbonite compatible with Gatherer, you'll also have access to every node that Wowhead has tracked, which would probably be a huge time saver.

Hopefully, it's not too tough.
You can download their main db to check for compatibility here:
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...DBWoWHead.html

That would be very very cool if it worked.
 
01-06-11, 07:28 AM   #4
Paprika
A Black Drake
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 86
You should really have a look at the GathererDB. They have just more data gathered.
 
01-10-11, 10:11 AM   #5
Paprika
A Black Drake
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 86
Originally Posted by carboniteaddon View Post
I will look at it, but if the format is not easy to parse, then I will probably not support it.
Since i'm not a programmer and not familiar with the way Carbonite stores it's nodes, i can't help you with the parsing stuff, but I took a look at the DB_WowheadData.lua. Here's an excerpt:

Code:
ARATHI_HIGHLANDS = {
		[2046] = {
			077706,104488,105489,106649,123337,124594,125593,140400,
			171302,180378,199350,206194,206195,219333,243454,243455,
			256231,265342,268264,268265,284637,285639,319350,322442,
			342500,347452,352318,353417,359669,364774,365774,372431,
			403709,405373,405837,406375,412789,429383,430386,434732,
			435732,444783,446830,452379,461689,464364,464807,477738,
			479518,487375,494663,507745,508744,522484,554323,555323,
			563449,598282,642281,687502,692274,692275,709287,720334,
			720335,724454,724455,725453,742359,742385,743383,790373,
		},
-ARATHI_HIGHLANDS is the Zone.
-[2046] is the object. (http://www.wowhead.com/object=2046)
-The rest are the coords, 077706 = 7.7, 70.6

-Check it yourself: http://www.wowhead.com/object=2046 (Choose Arathi Highlands) and select the coordinate in the bottom left corner. You will see the previously mentioned coordinate.

You can grab the latest DB here:
http://www.gathereraddon.com/dl/GathererDB/

Last edited by Paprika : 01-10-11 at 10:18 AM.
 
01-17-11, 06:50 AM   #6
Paprika
A Black Drake
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 86
Any response would be deeply appriciated.
 
01-17-11, 07:07 PM   #7
Kelvryn
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Umm... what are you talking about. I can already do this. In the carbonite options on the Guide page theres 3 options to import nodes. Mining Herbs and misc. After loading the gatherer db click each of thoes 3 links to import.

After doing that you right click the map, click show and choose the options you want. (herbs, mining, ect..)

Then right click the map again and this time select route then current gather locations.
 
01-17-11, 07:31 PM   #8
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,351
When you do that, you are only importing Carbonites' node database. Nothing else. In fact, the listed options even tell you it's going to import Carbonites' nodes. Just as a check, if you import from Carbonite, look at the chat frame. You will get a message telling you what you just imported and it has absolutely nothing to do with any other database.

Last edited by jeffy162 : 01-17-11 at 07:40 PM.
 
01-25-11, 11:15 AM   #9
carboniteaddon
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
carboniteaddon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,245
Sorry, but importing nodes from other addons is not something we plan on supporting. Each day we get a few data submissions from users and we will continue to update our database from those.
__________________
faatal
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » Can my current Gatherer nodes be added into Carbonite?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off