Quantcast
Micro-dungeons - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
06-24-15, 11:01 AM   #1
Talyrius
An Onyxian Warder
 
Talyrius's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 361
Micro-dungeons

Does anyone have an answer for this question?
Originally Posted by mbanks850 View Post
Anyone know how to actually set the map to a microdungeon. If you call GetCurrentMapAreaID() on the map for Caverns of Time. It returns 161 which is Tanaris. If you SetMapByID to 161 , you can't SetDungeonMapLevel(17) to get to the Caverns of Time map.
Note: The 17 used in this example came from the first return of GetCurrentMapDungeonLevel() after entering the Caverns of Time while viewing the map.
  Reply With Quote
06-24-15, 01:07 PM   #2
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,059
You can't set the map to a microdungeon unless the player is actually inside of it, in which case you can call SetMapToCurrentZone()
  Reply With Quote
06-24-15, 02:52 PM   #3
Talyrius
An Onyxian Warder
 
Talyrius's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 361
There is no other way? That's disappointing.
  Reply With Quote
06-24-15, 03:53 PM   #4
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,059
You can draw the microdungeon if you know the map file name, but you can't physically set the map to a microdungeon if you aren't inside of it.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » Micro-dungeons

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off