Thread Tools Display Modes
01-19-15, 10:10 AM   #1
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
As an app for the casual user this is probably the best choice, but the advanced user's (like us) won't like it and you can probably guess way. Not to mention the Windows Home users that are limited to 4 programs ...

Let's say I'm using a bat file to do some cleanup before and/or after starting the game if there is an exe that I can run from it by adding a line at the end for example: carb_questdatauploader.exe "C:\Games\WoW\WTF\Account\<user>\SavedVariables\Carbonite.Quests.lua" or C:\Games\WoW\WTF\Account\<user>\SavedVariables\carb_questdatauploader.exe and when run it will upload the Carbonite.Quests.lua.


P.S. The script displays an error msg when used with empty file (quest gathering data removed) and with the file intact:
Code:
Blocked loading mixed active content "http://dirk.hekko.pl/carb_q/upload" @ https://atk.github.io/Carbonite/:288
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 02:00 PM   #2
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
Code:
Blocked loading mixed active content "http://dirk.hekko.pl/carb_q/upload" @ https://atk.github.io/Carbonite/:288
https://atk.github.io/Carbonite/ is HTTPS and this is making this block couse my server is HTTP, try http://atk.github.io/Carbonite/ for upload.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer

Last edited by ircdirk : 01-19-15 at 03:15 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 03:32 PM   #3
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,953
Which version of Carbonite Quests has this toggle. The last one I downloaded a week or so back didn't have the option to turn on quest gathering and no notes on the carbonite quests download page to show what has been added per update.
__________________


Characters:
Gwynedda - 70 - Demon Warlock
Galaviel - 65 - Resto Druid
Gamaliel - 61 - Disc Priest
Gwynytha - 60 - Survival Hunter
Lienae - 60 - Resto Shaman
Plus several others below level 60

Info Panel IDs : http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...818#post136818
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 03:37 PM   #4
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Latest Live version (6.0.1) has it but its disabled, u must turn it on:

__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 04:58 PM   #5
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
https://atk.github.io/Carbonite/ is HTTPS and this is making this block couse my server is HTTP, try http://atk.github.io/Carbonite/ for upload.
You are correct, why don't you use HTTPS for you're server address as well? It shouldn't be a problem and should solve the problem for users (like me) that force SSL for github.
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 05:39 PM   #6
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,953
Thanks ircdirk,

Just started a new toon on a friends server so will periodically post data. How often will depend on how often I play it. But will try and update in blocks/zones/quest hubs etc.
__________________


Characters:
Gwynedda - 70 - Demon Warlock
Galaviel - 65 - Resto Druid
Gamaliel - 61 - Disc Priest
Gwynytha - 60 - Survival Hunter
Lienae - 60 - Resto Shaman
Plus several others below level 60

Info Panel IDs : http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...818#post136818
  Reply With Quote
01-20-15, 01:56 AM   #7
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Changes:

1) I've added GitHub repositiory with source code od Carbonite Quest Data Uploader, everyone can check code and complie it with AutoIt.
2) Implemented WM_QUERYENDSESSION and WM_ENDSESSION know it should close without errors while Windows Shutdown (but this have to be tested)

Exe from repo updated in first post.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
01-20-15, 04:13 AM   #8
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
You are correct, why don't you use HTTPS for you're server address as well? It shouldn't be a problem and should solve the problem for users (like me) that force SSL for github.
Becouse i dont have SSL (signed certs cost money) and self generated will throw error as its not validated. Atl77 should make change code on site to force HTTP.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
01-20-15, 04:38 AM   #9
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Becouse i dont have SSL (signed certs cost money) and self generated will throw error as its not validated. Atl77 should make change code on site to force HTTP.
Actually there is SSL by COMODO till 13/04/2016 for *.hekko.pl (I did check before asking). Can you test submitting a file to it thru HTTPS just in case?

BTW Sites can't force HTTP on users, but it works the other way around if they have SSL.
  Reply With Quote
01-20-15, 04:44 AM   #10
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
Actually there is SSL by COMODO till 13/04/2016 for *.hekko.pl (I did check before asking). Can you test submitting a file to it thru HTTPS just in case?
ohhh didnt know that they have wildcard certificate for this... we will use it no problem.

Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
BTW Sites can't force HTTP on users, but it works the other way around if they have SSL.
They CAN, as simple as it sounds: if HTTPS then redirect to HTTP. This way no one can access this site by HTTPS

Update: now it works on both https://atk.github.io/Carbonite/ and http://atk.github.io/Carbonite/, please check.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer

Last edited by ircdirk : 01-20-15 at 05:00 AM.
  Reply With Quote
01-20-15, 05:38 AM   #11
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
They CAN, as simple as it sounds: if HTTPS then redirect to HTTP. This way no one can access this site by HTTPS
Actually that's a server side feature (unless there is a way I don't know about to enforce it from HTML).

Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Update: now it works on both https://atk.github.io/Carbonite/ and http://atk.github.io/Carbonite/, please check.
Confirmed working.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Dev Talk » DEV: Carbonite Quest Data Uploader


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off