Quantcast
When will Carbonite work with the new patch? - Page 5 - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-05-09, 01:20 PM   #81
ltdeta
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
german client 3.201 doesn't work - yesterday (bevor patch 3.2) 3.201 work without problems
 
08-05-09, 01:24 PM   #82
Illowyn
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Does anyone even read the Thread or just scroll to the last page n post a meaningless message?

You have to wait for an update of Carbonite or change your client language to english! I bet the developer are already aware of the problem n will fix it within the next day.
 
08-05-09, 01:28 PM   #83
uni666
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
My Client is in English already lol but it still doesn´t work . So we have to wait for a newer Version.

Last edited by uni666 : 08-05-09 at 01:31 PM.
 
08-05-09, 01:44 PM   #84
haudi4real
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
@olos: could you give me an introduction how to change language from german to english? doesnt have to be in english, if you can explain it better in german
 
08-05-09, 01:55 PM   #85
GloraX
A Kobold Labourer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
dont work for german client .
 
08-05-09, 02:23 PM   #86
NordicFlash
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Good evening,

unfortunately I see a lot of comments just complaining about the not working client but without posting error messages... Let's do it better then

latest version of client is installed (from todays date)
load old addons is ticked
localization is german
all necessary files are installed

carbonite button is showing on minimap
quest tracker window is missing

error message at WoW startup:
Date: 2009-08-05 22:07:28
ID: 1
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ..\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua line 4156:
table index is nil
Debug:
[C]: ?
Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:4156: InT1()
Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:21376: Ini()
Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:1210: h()
Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:9542: NXOnEvent()
[string "*:OnEvent"]:1:
[string "*:OnEvent"]:1

seconds later the second one came up with:

Date: 2009-08-05 22:08:49
ID: 8
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ..\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua line 8499:
attempt to index field 'GOp' (a nil value)
Debug:
[C]: ?
Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:8499: TP2()
Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:16307: ToP()
Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:12752: h()
Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:9542: NXOnEvent()
[string "*:OnEvent"]:1:
[string "*:OnEvent"]:1

when you move the mouse over the button at minimap:

Date: 2009-08-05 22:13:56
ID: 9
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ..\AddOns\FuBar_NavigatorFu\NavigatorFu.lua line 77:
attempt to concatenate upvalue 'playerCoords' (a nil value)
Debug:
[C]: ?
FuBar_NavigatorFu\NavigatorFu.lua:77: MapFrame_OnUpdate()
FuBar_NavigatorFu\NavigatorFu.lua:26:
FuBar_NavigatorFu\NavigatorFu.lua:26

WoW brings up it’s own map then…


probably this might give you an idea what happens Might be that it's colliding with other addons. I've seen on an earlier post that someone turned off Gatherer and it helped. I also turned it off but without any change in behaviour...

Best regards from sunny Germany,
NordicFlash

Last edited by NordicFlash : 08-05-09 at 02:25 PM.
 
08-05-09, 02:24 PM   #87
carboniteaddon
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
carboniteaddon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,245
Message: ..\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua line 15233:
attempt to index local 'map' (a nil value)

Error is a missing map zone name. It is probably from "Hrothgar's Landing", which has been added to the main map data, which is used by the English version.

French, German and French need the correct translation in the Localization.lua file.

These tables each need the appropriate Hrothgar's Landing line added:

NXlMapNames = { -- DE
["Hrothgar's Landing"] = "Hrothgars Landestelle",

NXlMapNames = { -- FR
["Hrothgar's Landing"] = "L'Accostage de Hrothgar",

NXlMapNames = { -- ES
["Hrothgar's Landing"] = "Desembarco de Hrothgar",

I found these zone name translations on Wowhead, since I do not have a patched up EU version of the game file to look at right now. I added these to the 3.21 file, but if people using the different clients can apply and test the change, then report back, we will know if they are correct before I release 3.21.
__________________
faatal
 
08-05-09, 02:35 PM   #88
Killekille
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
made a quick check with the Hrothgar entry on a german client and - hurray - it's working again!!!

thanks a lot, makes my life easier
 
08-05-09, 02:41 PM   #89
Deumus
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks! Work great
 
08-05-09, 02:43 PM   #90
NordicFlash
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Thumbs up

yep, confirmed! it's back up again
 
08-05-09, 02:51 PM   #91
Komani
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Yup , can confirm it.

Just added the line :

["Hrothgar's Landing"] = "Hrothgars Landestelle",

into Localization.lua and now everything works perfectly like before.

Thanx alot.
 
08-05-09, 02:59 PM   #92
Knex
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
working fine for me. thx a lot for your great work & fast help!
 
08-05-09, 02:59 PM   #93
shane4486
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Yes it works!
With german client!
Thanks a lot!
 
08-05-09, 03:01 PM   #94
Illowyn
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
yep nice work ^^ works again, thanks a lot
 
08-05-09, 03:05 PM   #95
DJBL
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
works great on german client thx

for all who need the file its on

http://www.djblacklight.de/downloads/Localization.lua
 
08-05-09, 03:07 PM   #96
incanus76
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Yes, it works with spanish client too.
Thanks.
 
08-05-09, 03:16 PM   #97
Iria
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
It works

Hi. I can confirm as well that Carbonite works perfectly with spanish clients once that code line is added. I just opened the locations file with my notepad to edit it and now it works with no problems.

Thanks a lot.
 
08-05-09, 03:18 PM   #98
carboniteaddon
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
carboniteaddon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,245
Isle of Conquest should need these in same tables. Please test and let us know.

DE:
["Isle of Conquest"] = "Insel der Eroberung",

FR:
["Isle of Conquest"] = "\195\142le des Conqu\195\169rants",

ES:
["Isle of Conquest"] = "Isla de la Conquista",
__________________
faatal
 
08-05-09, 03:44 PM   #99
Rici123
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
it works with the datei
 
08-05-09, 04:01 PM   #100
Haraky
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
my addon is working again but with 3 problems

1- quest log mix quest example: a quest in mauradon shows a quest in tanaris
2- the deafult minimap of wow doesnt appers anymore
3- i cant abbandon any quest

any help will be apreciated
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » When will Carbonite work with the new patch?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off