Thread Tools Display Modes
12-03-10, 07:45 AM   #1
Bubuline
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
!Beautycase

Hello,

does anyone know if there's a tutorial for !Beautycase or know how to use it? I'm not into .lua coding and have no idea how to start.

thanks
  Reply With Quote
12-03-10, 07:49 AM   #2
Nobgul
A Molten Giant
 
Nobgul's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 693
Originally Posted by Bubuline View Post
Hello,

does anyone know if there's a tutorial for !Beautycase or know how to use it? I'm not into .lua coding and have no idea how to start.

thanks
I thought that when you opened the lua file. It had a section at the top that explained exactly how to use the addon.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  Reply With Quote
12-03-10, 07:59 AM   #3
nin
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 213
Instructions are at the top of the lua file.

basicly it's a line like this

Code:
 CreateBorder(myFrameName, 12, R, G, B, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1)
myframename = Frame you want too apply border too.

R,G,B = color

The last 8 digits are for adjusting the border depending on what you applied it too. too make it look perfect.
  Reply With Quote
12-03-10, 08:24 AM   #4
Bubuline
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
I want to create frames for power auras. Do I just use CreateBorder(Power Auras, 12, R, G, B, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1) ? That's what I don't understand.
  Reply With Quote
12-03-10, 10:15 AM   #5
contramundi
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
contramundi's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 180
You'll have to figure out what framename the addons gives to its frame

for example Bartender action bar 1 would have a frame name similar to "BT4_Bar1" (without quotes)

1) figure out the frame's actual used name:

make a macro and put it on your action bar:

Code:
 /script DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage( GetMouseFocus():GetName() );
(don't know if this would still work, havent used it in quite some time, but in the past i used it when i wanted to tinker with kgpanels )

2) Hover your mouse over the frame you want to get the name from and keep the mouse on that spot while pressing the action bar button with the macro.
3) in the chat you will see a message printing out the name of the frame. If it states something like WoldFrame then its a no-go because the Worldframe is everything you see rendered for the game itself, npc's, buildings, etc.

after you figured out the name of the frame you'll have to make the code like:

Code:
CreateBorder(BT4_Bar1, 12, R, G, B, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1)
see, i changed to "myFrameName" part to the first action bar from bartender

i think to certain restrictions in the coding language, a framename never has spaces in it, so never presume that an addon's name is the same as the framenames they use. Some addons will make it really difficult for you to find the frame name, just keep hovering your mouse over the frame bit by bit untill the "WorldFrame" changes into something more addon like

Last edited by contramundi : 12-03-10 at 10:23 AM.
  Reply With Quote
12-03-10, 11:28 AM   #6
Bubuline
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
nevermind, I was completely wrong

Last edited by Bubuline : 12-03-10 at 02:01 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » !Beautycase

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off